Anbieter: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, second printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Dust jacket has notable scuffing and edgewear along with previous pricing sticker. Binding is sound. Some interior pages have light smudging but text and images are overall clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate loosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Inc (edition First Edition), 1985
ISBN 10: 0394540549 ISBN 13: 9780394540542
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($19.95 price intact). Published by Random House, 1985. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear. An excellent copy of this prolific book of memoirs by Guy de Rothschild. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. Tony Kent (Jacket photo), Carole Lowenstein (Calli (illustrator). 25 cm. [12], 337, [3] pages. Illustrations (some color). Genealogy Table. Preeminent among this generation of Rothschilds, the head of the French Rothschild Bank until its nationalization in 1981, recalls his high-powered, star-studded life as an international businessman and jet set leader. Baron Guy Édouard Alphonse Paul de Rothschild (21 May 1909 12 June 2007) was a French banker and member of the Rothschild family. Rothschild had enlisted in the French Army and was a company commander in the 3rd Light Mechanized Division during the Battle of France in 1940. He was part of the French Army that was forced to retreat to Dunkirk. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre for his actions at Dunkirk. He owned the bank Rothschild Frères from 1967 to 1979. He was named to the International Best Dressed List Hall of Fame in 1985. Guy de Rothschild was a renowned breeder of Thoroughbreds. Derived from a Kirkus review: Too serious by nature to be a playboy, unlike his somewhat playboyish cousin Philippe, Guy de Rothschild has led a life of relentless industry as well as a life of very grand leisure--and these memoirs, full of business and politics and nostalgia and passion, reflect all aspects of his personality with equal intensity. After opening remarks about the stereotypes and realities of being Very Rich, Guy offers a disarmingly ecstatic evocation of his boyhood circa 1920: the "veritable paradise" of the family's unique castle/estate, Ferrieres, its gardens and stables and dozens of servants. Throughout, however, he also stresses the "comfort and intimacy" of the Rothschild taste, the emphasis on tradition and refinement over luxury, and the near-daily lesson from his imposing mother. Following a democratic youth (lycee and military service), young Guy did enjoy the 1930s high-life--while finding little to do at the quaint Rothschild Bank, which was "gently prolonging the nineteenth century." But then came the German invasion, service as a troop officer (the Croix de Guerre for Dunkirk heroism), and flight from the Nazis. The WW II path led to New York, then to London to join de Gaulle's Free French. (Both the edgy Gaullist contingent and the inspiring British home-front are memorably sketched.) So, after the war, a battle-tested Guy was ready "to resume the role of a Rothschild banker in France, determined to rejuvenate our firm and restore the family prestige": he chronicles his dealings with the Compagnie du Nord, French African oil, and the multinational IMETAL, his anguish over Mitterand's nationalization of French banks. And other firm-focused chapters are devoted to: Guy as horse-lover; a portrait of beloved second wife Marie-Helene; an hilarious, scary tale of Guy's day with an armed, flaky kidnapper; and the Rothschilds as French Jews--a subject which surfaces, often very movingly, again and again. American readers probably won't latch onto the controversial entries here--like Guy's eloquent chapter on his close friend Georges Pompidou. But, aside from a slight tendency toward French-style verbal effusion, this is a varied, compelling memoir--studded with vivid miniatures of Isaiah Berlin, Arthur Koestler, Gregor Piatigorsky, and Louis Aragon. First Edition [stated], presumed first printing.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Minor foxing on the edges. Text and pictures are clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket missing. First edition, second printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Boards show signs of shelf wear and scuffing with bumped corners and light age-toning. Endpages are lightly scuffed. Page edges are lightly scuffed and age-toned. Interior pages are unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($19.95 price intact). Published by Random House, 1985. Octavo. Blue cloth over blue boards stamped in gold. Book is very good; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. Light spotting to top page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf/edgewear and small nick to bottom of spine. A lovely copy of this book of memoirs from Guy de Rothschild. 337 pages. ISBN: 0394540549. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.