Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2010
ISBN 10: 0393337928 ISBN 13: 9780393337921
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2010
ISBN 10: 0393337928 ISBN 13: 9780393337921
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,25
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Warning Shadows: Home Alone with Classic Cinema This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2010
ISBN 10: 0393337928 ISBN 13: 9780393337921
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,10
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 0393337928 ISBN 13: 9780393337921
Anbieter: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st. First edition. Trade softcover. Published NY: Norton, 2010, first printing. 8vo. wrappers, 416pp. Recounting the technological developments that films have undergone, Warning Shadows travels through time and across genres to explore the impact of the industry's most famous classics and forgotten gems. Near fine.
Anbieter: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Kanada
paperback. Zustand: Good. 2025 jan.
Anbieter: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1st printing. Pristine, clean & tight paperback, unread in AS NEW condition. "WARNING SHADOWS traces the way we watch movies, from the first nickelodeons to the era of DVDs and online streaming. Writing with his signature wit and insight, Gary Giddins explores more than 200 films, classics and neglected gems. He focuses on the great directors, from Hitchcock's suspense to Lubitsch's comedy, and actors, from Edward G. Robinson's tough guys to Joan Crawford's shop girls, while placing dozens of movies in context: horror, noir, animations, literary adaptations, comedies, musicals, biopics, war films and more."[]"What a pleasure to read these wonderfully articulate essays about vintage films and filmmakers, from Buster Keaton to Sam Fuller."[Leonard Maltin]"WARNING SHADOWS is funny, elegant and smart. Gary Giddins is unashamed of his love for little films as well as legendary ones, and for the art, and for the artists. There are wonderful anecdotes and dazzling insights. A wealth of knowledge fuels his writing, making for truly splendid reading."[Patricia Bosworth] Bright copy, quite presentable.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,08
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 416 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.