Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. The Nobel Laureate continues his selective, semi-fictional memoirs "contributions to an autobiography I never intend to write" with a third, large-print volume illustrated by Raphael Soyer. It's now 1935, and, "since I didn't possess the courage to kill myself," Isaac must escape from Poland and join his older brother in N.Y. Which means leaving behind his assorted amours: Trotskyite Lena, now pregnant; epically depressed matron Stefa ("If a grave would open for me, I'd jump into it this minute"); and cousin Esther. But Isaac, that "timid adventurer," does manage to get his visa "I envied the cobblestones in the street, which needed no passports, no visas, no novels, no reviews" and trembles his way across Europe to the boat at Cherbourg. He's lost on the ship. He fears that his dining-hall card marked "second sitting" is a signal to the waiter "to poison my food." He ends up eating in his cabin, served stale bread and cheese by "a man who could be a prison guard". . .until meeting congenial virgin Zosia (who's headed for Boston). And once settled in Brooklyn, near writer brother Joshua, he's overwhelmed with melancholy: he can't write (though the Yiddish Forward has bought his unfinished novel); he knows no English ("I knew that I would remain a stranger here to my last day"); he has an obsessive affair with an older woman, a haunted widow ("She hadn't lost her husband, she assured me his spirit had entered by body"). Worse yet, he'll be deported if he doesn't get a permanent visa. So he embarks on a nerve-wracking scheme requiring him to sneak into Canada and his accomplice is Zosia, who clearly hopes to lose her virginity on the trip. (But this loveless act is unconsummated: "our genitals, which in the language of the vulgar are synonyms of stupidity and insensitivity, are actually the. . .enemies of lechery, the most ardent defenders of true love.") Isaac returns to his cockroach-infested room, Zosia marries a rich oddball, life goes on: "I am lost in America, lost forever." And despite the nonstop laments, this sharp, shapely memoir bounces along quite merrily with the wicked, ironic grace of three or four overlapping Singer stories.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Second edition. Second Printing. Lightly browned and worn cover edges, worn spine ends, owners inscription on back of front fly, else fine in a good price clipped dust jacket with some tearing and chipping on edges, lightly browned with some staining.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Inscribed by Soyer on the title page. First Edition. Gilt printed black cloth spine with white apper covered boards. The cover edges are just slightly scuffed and toned, otherwies this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with some light scuffing to the spine ends and corners.
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. Raphael Soyer (illustrator). First. Illustrated by Raphael Soyer. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. N.Y., 1981. First Edition.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Paintings and drawings by Raphael Soyer. Board edges toned, else near fine in a lightly toned, near fine dust jacket with gentle bumping at the spine ends.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Paintings and drawings by Raphael Soyer. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Garden City, N. Y. : Doubleday, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; Description: viii, 259 p. , [8] p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 24 cm. Subjects: Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. Authors, Yiddish --Biography. Jews --Biography 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Doubleday & Company, 1981. Octavo. Hardcover. Signed "Greetings" on half title page. Book is very good with spotting to page ends. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and nicks. An excellent, signed copy of Singer's landmark memoir.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First edition. Paintings and drawings by Raphael Soyer. Spotting on the foredge, else fine in fine dustwrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Garden City, N. Y. : Doubleday, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Gut. First Edition. gebraucht gut bo121746 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700 Gebundene Ausgabe mit Schutzumschlag 16*24.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0385157568 ISBN 13: 9780385157568
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Raphael Soyer (Paintings and Drawings) (illustrator). Second printing [stated]. viii, [4], 259, [1] pages. DJ has some wear and soiling. Autographed copy sticker on front of DJ. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Colorfully illustrated endpapers. Illustrations (including color plates). Isaac Bashevis Singer (November 11, 1903 - July 24, 1991) was a Polish-born Jewish-American writer who wrote and published first in Yiddish and later translated himself into English with the help of editors and collaborators. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1978. A leading figure in the Yiddish literary movement, he was awarded two U.S. National Book Awards, one in Children's Literature for his memoir A Day Of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw (1970) and one in Fiction for his collection A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories (1974). In 1935, four years before the Nazi invasion, Singer emigrated from Poland to the United States. He was fearful of the growing threat in neighboring Germany. Singer settled in New York City, where he took up work as a journalist and columnist for The Jewish Daily Forward, a Yiddish-language newspaper. After a promising start, he became despondent and for some years felt "Lost in America" (title of his 1974 memoir, published in English in 1981). The artists who have illustrated Singer's novels, short stories, and children's books, include Raphael Soyer, Maurice Sendak, Larry Rivers, and Irene Lieblich. Singer published at least 18 novels, 14 children's books, a number of memoirs, essays and articles. He is best known as a writer of short stories, which have been published in more than a dozen collections. Isaac Singer takes us back in time to the mid-Thirties, when he was a young man in Poland, struggling to eke out a living and dreaming of joining his brother in America. This is the tale of how he made that trip and found himself confronting a strange land where an uncertain future lay ahead (from the dust-jacket). Singer is the seventh American and sole Yiddish writer to be awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature, which he received in 1978. Derived from a Kirkus review: The Nobel Laureate continues his selective, semi-fictional memoirs with a third, large-print volume illustrated by Raphael Soyer. It's now 1935, and Isaac must escape from Poland and join his older brother in N.Y. Which means leaving behind his assorted amours: Trotskyite Lena, now pregnant; epically depressed matron Stefa; and cousin Esther. But Isaac does manage to get his visa and trembles his way across Europe to the boat at Cherbourg. He's lost on the ship. He fears that his dining-hall card marked "second sitting" is a signal to the waiter "to poison my food." He ends up eating in his cabin, served stale bread and cheese by "a man who could be a prison guard". . .until meeting congenial virgin Zosia. And once settled in Brooklyn, near writer brother Joshua, he's overwhelmed with melancholy: he can't write; he knows no English; he has an obsessive affair with an older woman, a haunted widow. Worse yet, he'll be deported if he doesn't get a permanent visa. So he embarks on a nerve-wracking scheme requiring him to sneak into Canadaâ"and his accomplice is Zosia, who clearly hopes to lose her virginity on the trip. Isaac returns to his cockroach-infested room, Zosia marries a rich oddball, life goes on: "I am lost in America, lost forever." And despite the nonstop laments, this sharp, shapely memoir bounces along quite merrilyâ"with the wicked, ironic grace of three or four overlapping Singer stories. Raphael Zalman Soyer (December 25, 1899 - November 4, 1987) was a Russian-born American painter, draftsman, and printmaker. Soyer was referred to as an American scene painter. He is identified as a Social Realist because of his interest in men and women viewed in contemporary settings which included the streets, subways, salons and artists' studios of New York City. He also illustrated two other books for Isaac Bashevis Singer, entitled A Little Boy in Search of God and Love and Exile.