Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Publishing Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375504834 ISBN 13: 9780375504839
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 298 pages. Advance Reading Copy. Sebald's last novel written during his life which was tragically cut short in a car accident. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers.
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375504834 ISBN 13: 9780375504839
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition stated on the copyright page with the number line 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. Original price of $25.95 printed on front flap of dust jacket.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Random House, 2001. First edition. First printing. Quarter black cloth over gray paper-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Near Fine in a fine dust jacket. With some slight spine slant and sun-fading to top of boards. Publisher's original price intact on jacket flap ($25.95). Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. A tight, clean copy. Octavo, 298 pages. "First Edition" centered above the number line, with the line reading 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3, as per Random House custom at that time. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. "Austerlitz" follows a man's lifelong investigation into his own past as a Jewish child refugee in wartime Europe, tracing hidden histories through architecture, memory, and loss. Sebald (19442001) was a German-born writer and academic whose four prose works including "The Emigrants," "The Rings of Saturn," and "Vertigo" earned widespread critical acclaim; "Austerlitz" was his final novel, shortlisted for the 2001 Booker Prize.
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. New York: Random House, 2001. First edition. First printing. Quarter black cloth over brown paper-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Very Fine in a very fine dust jacket. Publisher's original price intact on jacket flap ($25.95). Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. A pristine unread copy. Octavo, 298 pages. Signed by W. G. Sebald on the title page, his name only, without inscription. "Austerlitz" follows a man's lifelong investigation into his own past as a Jewish child refugee in wartime Europe, tracing hidden histories through architecture, memory, and loss. Sebald (1944-2001), a German-born writer and academic, published for novels: "The Emigrants," "The Rings of Saturn," "Vertigo, and "Austerlitz," his final novel, shortlisted for the 2001 Booker Prize. Purchased new and opened only for author signature. Sebald died shortly after publication of this book, making signed copies rare. You cannot find a better copy. Signed by Author(s).