Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. First. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. First. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. . Acceptable dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Writing inside. From the library of American author, columnist, journalist, and presidential speechwriter William Safire. (literature, satire, novel).
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Sherman McCoy, the central figure of Tom Wolfe's first novel, is a young investment banker with a fourteen-room apartment in Manhattan. When he is involved in a freak accident in the Bronx, prosecutors, politicians, the press, the high and low close in on him, licking their chops and giving us a gargantuan helping of the human comedy of New York in the last years of the twentieth century, a city boiling over with racial and ethnic hostilities and burning with the ranges from Wall Street, where people in their thirties feel like small-fry if they're not yet making a million per, to the real streets, where the aim is lower but the itch is just as virulent. Condition: Boards have minimal wear, corners are square. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Spine is shelf cocked.
EUR 8,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Rose bds. w. black letters, backstr. w. silver, black lettering. Dj. unclipped. 656pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's nameplate pasted onto front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Third Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Rose bds. w. grey cl. bkstr. w. black & silver lettering. Dj. unclipped. 656pp.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with wear and markings. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First trade edition. Minor wear to the dust jacket. Light wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First printing of the trade edition. Minor wear to the dust jacket. Light wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2 X 6.75 X 9.75 inches; 659 pages; Scuffs to edge of pages. Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ( 1987 ), New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0374115346 ISBN 13: 9780374115340
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. First Trade edition. 8vo, 659 pages, gray cloth & reddish biards Wolfe's first novel, and a Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0374115346 ISBN 13: 9780374115340
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Reprint. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. First edition, later printing. 8vo. Book appears unread. Fine in in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10: 0374115346 ISBN 13: 9780374115340
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Reprint. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. First edition, later printing. 8vo. Book appears unread. Fine in in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright with light marks on the outer edge pages. Good DJ with some light toning undernath. Solid binding.
Verlag: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0374115346 ISBN 13: 9780374115340
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Later printing. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Reddish markings on bottom of pages, reader's crease w/shelf-rubbing.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First printing of the first trade edition. Minor wear to the dust jacket. Light wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. Book comes with a Tom Wolf bookmark. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Dust jacket condition is Very Good. This copy is the First Edition THUS of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0374115346 ISBN 13: 9780374115340
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Third printing. Gift inscription, some foxing on the foredges, very good in a price-clipped very good dust jacket near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket, somewhat darkened at the edges of the flaps as usual. The author's first novel, with a relatively small limitation. Basis for the Brian De Palma film with Tom Hanks, Bruce Willis, and Melanie Griffith.
EUR 23,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.