Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Falling Man This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapped. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 246 pages ; 24 cm. Subjects; September 11 Terrorist Attacks, 2001 Fiction. Victims of terrorism Fiction. American fiction 21st century. New York (N.Y.) Fiction. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: BBBooks, Poulton-Le-Fylde, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good/Very Good. First Edition (London, 2007). No inscriptions or markings. Tanning to page block, dust-spotting to the edges. Unclipped dust jacket. Minor shelf wear to the edges and spine top, some light surface scratches to the (black)back, else clean and undamaged. Black cloth with bright silver titling to the spine. The boards remain clean and sharp. A very good first edition reading copy, save for the conspicuously aged page block. 246pp.
Zustand: Very Good. 2007. Hardcover. Very good copy in near fine dustwrapper.First edition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 2007. Hardcover. Very good copy in near fine dustwrapper.First edition. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0330452231 ISBN 13: 9780330452236
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,09
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. There is September 11 and then there are the days after, and finally the years. Falling Man begins in the smoke and ash of the burning towers and traces the aftermath of this global tremor in the intimate lives of a few people. First there is Keith, walking out of the rubble into a life that hed always imagined belonged to everyone but him. Then Lianne, his estranged wife, memory-haunted, trying to reconcile two versions of the same shadowy man. And their small son Justin, standing at the window, scanning the sky for more planes. These are lives choreographed by loss, grief and the enormous force of history. Brave and brilliant, Falling Man traces the way the events of September 11 have reconfigured our emotional landscape, our memory and our perception of the world. It is beautiful, heartbreaking, cathartic. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First UK Edition. First impression of the first UK edition, with a complete number string: 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 on the printer's page. Don DeLillo's fifteenth published novel. ***Very good in black cloth-covered boards with silver titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed and creased. No reading lean to the spine. Spine tight. Please note that the page block edges are quite heavily foxed, slightly bleeding into some of the page margins at the fore-edge (please see scans). Interior pages clean with no inscriptions. No creases or tears. Charcoal-grey endpapers. ***In a near fine colour-illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £16.99. The dustwrapper is complete with no chips, creases or tears - just the tiniest hint of creasing to the tail of the spine. No fading. Dustwrapper bright. ***246 pages. 242mm x 158mm. ***'There is September 11 and then there are the days after, and finally the years.' ***"Falling Man" is a magnificent, essential novel about the event that defines turn-of-the-century America. It begins in the smoke an ash of the burning towers and traces the aftermath of this global tremor in the intimate lives of a few people.' ***Brave and brilliant, "Falling Man" traces the way the events of September 11 have reconfigured our emotional landscape, our memory and our perception of the world. It is beautiful, heartbreaking, cathartic.' ***'One of America's smartest and most disturbing writers.' - The Times (Quotes and review quote from front and back flaps of the dustwrapper) ***'Donald Richard DeLillo (born November 20, 1936) is an American novelist, short story writer, playwright, screenwriter and essayist. His works have covered subjects as diverse as television, nuclear war, the complexities of language, art, the advent of the Digital Age, mathematics, politics, economics, and sports. DeLillo was already a well-regarded cult writer in 1985, when the publication of White Noise brought him widespread recognition and the National Book Award for fiction. He followed this in 1988 with "Libra", a novel about the Kennedy assassination. DeLillo won the PEN/Faulkner Award for "Mao II", about terrorism and the media's scrutiny of writers' private lives, and the William Dean Howells Medal for "Underworld", a historical novel that ranges in time from the dawn of the Cold War to the birth of the Internet. He was awarded the 1999 Jerusalem Prize, the 2010 PEN / Saul Bellow Award for Achievement in American Fiction in 2010, and the 2013 Library of Congress Prize for American Fiction. DeLillo has described his themes as "living in dangerous times" and "the inner life of the culture." In a 2005 interview, he said that writers "must oppose systems. It's important to write against power, corporations, the state, and the whole system of consumption and of debilitating entertainments -- I think writers, by nature, must oppose things, oppose whatever power tries to impose on us."' (Wiki) ***First impression of the first UK edition, in the original dustwrapper, in very good condition, albeit with the above-mentioned foxing. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.