9780300070743 - henry f. du pont and winterthur: a daughter`s portrait von lord, ruth (23 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,94
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press (edition First Edition, First Printing) 1999
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USABooksRun
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,84
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,95
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USAArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: near fine. very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. 300 pages. Tall 8vo, green boards, d.w. (a couple tiny tears, light wear) New Haven: Yale University Press, (1999). Author signature on half-title page. Bookplate on front free endpaper, otherwise fine in a very good(+) dust wrapper. Forward by R.W.B.… Lewis.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,24
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Henry F. du Pont and Winterthur: A Daughter`s Portrait This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and l…ooked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,09
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are n…ot satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, USAAndre Strong Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. first edition. 6 x 9 in. Paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers clean, minimal wear. BInding tight, text unmarked. DJ is VERY GOOD ; clean, a few chips. Bio. Stax.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes KönigreichGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 24,91 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Yale University Press, 1999, reprint2. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xvii,300pp, illust. Top edge dustmarked, d/j slightly shelfworn. A fair copy. 0300070748/0.7us.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good, fair. 24 cm, 300, illus., appendices, notes, references, index, DJ worn. Foreword by R. W. B. Lewis. Inscribed by the author. The author provides a behind-the-scenes view of the legendary lifestyle of the du Pont family, and tells of her father's many additional activities, which culminated in his leadership role…in Jacqueline Kennedy's White House restoration.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 28,14
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

Verlag: New Haven & London: Yale University Press 1999
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookLovers of Bath
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,11
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Condition Notes: Dust wrapper sunned at the join of the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9½" x 6¼" (0.9 kg); pp (xvi) 3…00; Index; Preface by R. W. B. Lewis; Contains: Black & white photographs; References; Portrait to the frontispiece; Genealogical tables; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #180552 ||.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 4th Printing. Published by Yale University Press, 1999. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner bookplate on flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with some shelf/edgewear. Signed and inscribed on half title page (flat). An excellent, signed copy of this m…emoir from Ruth Lord. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Third Printing. Published by Yale University Press, 1999. Octavo. Dark green boards stamped in gold. Signed and inscribed on flyleaf. Book is very good; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding ti…ght and pages crisp. Very slight spine lean. Dust jacket is very good with shelf wear, creasing and edgewear. An excellent, signed copy of this memoir from Ruth Lord. 300 pages. ISBN: 9780300070743. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Fourth Printing. 24 cm. xvi, [2], 300, [2] pages. Illustrations. Appendices. Notes. References. Index. Foreword by R. W. B. Lewis. Chapin School 1901 Society Bookplate on fep. Signed by author on half-title page. DJ has some wear, tears, chips and soiling. The aut…hor provides a behind-the-scenes view of the legendary lifestyle of the du Pont family, and tells of her father's many additional activities, which culminated in his leadership role in Jacqueline Kennedy's White House restoration. Ruth du Pont Lord was a writer, psychotherapist, philanthropist, and supporter of the arts. Lord was also the last private resident of Winterthur, a 175-room mansion and large estate that her father used to house his collection of American decorative arts; to breed cattle; and to develop horticulture. Winterthur became a public museum and program for conservation in 1951; as had been her preference, Lord maintained a small house on the estate. Winterthur in Delaware is today among the most beloved museums in the United States. In its earlier days Winterthur was the family home where Ruth du Pont Lord grew up and where her father, Henry F. du Pont (1880-1969), envisioned and then brought to fruition his great museum of Americana. Ruth Lord engagingly describes the development of Henry F. du Pont from a shy, lonely child, a seemingly hopeless student who had bad times at school, to a man who went on to achieve singular distinction in three disparate fields-as art connoisseur, horticulturist, and eminent cattle breeder. Based on her personal experience, and on family archives, the author provides a behind-the-scenes view of the legendary lifestyle of the du Pont family, brings to life other family members, including her mother and aunt, Louise Crowninshield, and tells of her father's additional activities, which culminated in his leadership role in Jacqueline Kennedy's White House restoration.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,76
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 322 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, KanadaSZ Global
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,78
EUR 32,15 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, USABookplate
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,75
EUR 7,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. P/O bookplate affixed to FFEP, author's signature under name on title page. Rare as such. BP/Delaware. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Studibuch, Stuttgart, DeutschlandStudibuch
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,07
EUR 62,30 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 322 Seiten; 9780300070743.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.