EUR 11,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. 1971 First Edition. 344pp, original blue cloth, some fading to boards, Fair in Poor dw. A reading copy. Excellent early autobiography. Diemberger is a legendary mountain climber, and is the only living person who has made the first ascents on two mountains over 8,000 meters: Broad Peak in 1957 and of Dhaulagiri in 1960. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0049100475 ISBN 13: 9780049100473
Anbieter: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBuckram. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 344p illustrated. Book fine apart from faded spine. No marks or signatures or d/w. See scans.
EUR 26,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. 1971 First Edition. 344pp, original blue cloth, slant to spine, wear to extremities, Good in Good chipped dw. Excellent early autobiography. Diemberger is a legendary mountain climber, and is the only living person who has made the first ascents on two mountains over 8,000 meters: Broad Peak in 1957 and of Dhaulagiri in 1960. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0049100475 ISBN 13: 9780049100473
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: F-. No Jacket. First English. 8vo. original blue cloth (slightly rubbed & sunned, trifling spots; lacks dustwrapper); pp. 344, with 78 illustrations & 8 maps/sketches. A near fine copy. [Neate D26].
EUR 40,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. 1971 First Edition. 344pp, original blue cloth, minor sunning to edge of boards, VG in VG dw with a couple of small tears repaired. Excellent early autobiography. Diemberger is a legendary mountain climber, and is the only living person who has made the first ascents on two mountains over 8,000 meters: Broad Peak in 1957 and of Dhaulagiri in 1960. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
EUR 42,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. 1971 First Edition. 344pp, original blue cloth, owner's signature, minor sunning to top of boards, VG+ in VG+ dw. Excellent early autobiography. Diemberger is a legendary mountain climber, and is the only living person who has made the first ascents on two mountains over 8,000 meters: Broad Peak in 1957 and of Dhaulagiri in 1960. Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin (1971), London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0049100475 ISBN 13: 9780049100473
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. First Edition. Anonymous inscription on front endpaper (NB: inscription contains obscenity, may offend. "For the Boys of / 'NZ Patagonian Expedition' / To Wa*k Over Whilst / In Pit Waiting For Weather".) Some staining to margins of boards and dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is price-clipped. Dust-jacket protected in archival mylar cover.; First English edition. 344 pages + plates. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine.Page dimensions: 233 x 150mm. Mountaineering. Tex in English, translated by Hugh Merrick. "If his story of Hermann Buhl's death on Broad Peak at 26,000 feet is vivid and harrowing in the extreme, and his detailed account of the Eiger north face infinitely absorbing, his opening tale of a crystal hunt and closing meditations on being faced with the cave-paintings of Altamira, reveal a character original, sensitive and imaginative. The photographs, all by Kurt Diemberger himself, are a worthy accompaniment to a so readable and so moving story." - from dust-jacket blurb. [Reference: Neate D26 - "Autobiographical collection of pieces about his early life, great Alpine climbs and Himalayan expeditions, by a leading Austrian mountaineer, who made the first ascent of Broad Peak in the Karakoram."].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0049100475 ISBN 13: 9780049100473
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: F. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: F. First English. F/F. 8vo. original blue cloth (edges a tad sunned, else clean & crisp throughout) in dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed & nicked); pp. 344, with 78 illustrations & 8 maps/sketches. A fine copy. [Neate D26].
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 131,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Signed. 1st ed. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, a few spine tears and creasing. Owner message to paste down.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0049100475 ISBN 13: 9780049100473
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: F-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. First English. F-/VG. 8vo. original blue cloth (sunned patch at tail of spine) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, a hint of edge rubbing with a little fraying, sizeable chip lost from tail of spine, otherwise very presentable); pp. 344, with 78 illustrations & 8 maps/sketches. A near fine copy in a chipped wrapper. [Neate D26]. Inscribed by Kurt Diemberger on the title page. Signed by Author.