Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: 1988, 1988
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 140(2), 1988, 20 pages agrafées de 18x25,50 cm Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
vi, 312 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XI, 273 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Studies in Computational Intelligence, 855. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: 1992, 1992
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Malacologia, 1992, 34(1-2), 200 pages agrafées de 17,50x25 cm, très nombreux croquis et photographies Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 127,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 131,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 9.25x6.10 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811900698 ISBN 13: 9789811900693
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 109,83
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, 2022
ISBN 10: 9811900663 ISBN 13: 9789811900662
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 109,83
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, 2023
ISBN 10: 9811900698 ISBN 13: 9789811900693
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book studies impact of ¿Overseas Leadership Development Programmes for Chinese University Leaders in the Central and Western Regions of China,¿ a research project funded by National Office for Education Sciences Planning (No. CIA170270), China. It is intended to enhance university leaders¿ professionalism and to achieve impact on both the individual and institutional levels. The empirical data was collected using a mixed-methods approach including policy documents, learning diaries, a quantitative survey, and individual interviews. From the standpoint of transnational education, the book scrutinizes the context of the Chinese higher education governance system, the provision of overseas leadership development programmes, the needs of Chinese university leaders, the leadership development impact on the university leaders¿ personal views regarding leadership, and its impact on institutional development and change. The book also addresses the challenges faced by these leaders when implementing the changes after their leadership development sections, explaining how these leadership development sections met or failed to meet the national goals of promoting innovation and social justice in university leaders¿ work.The findings presented here will greatly enrich readers¿ knowledge concerning Chinese university leaders¿ professionalism and professional development. Further, the respective chapters provide evidence-based recommendations for educational practitioners, policymakers, overseas trainers, and researchers who are interested in developing university leaders¿ professionalism through targeted leadership development, making the book a valuable resource for leadership development, policymaking, and further educational research.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Inst of Engineering & Technology, 2025
ISBN 10: 1837241996 ISBN 13: 9781837241996
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 163,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.21x6.14 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Nature-Inspired Computation in Data Mining and Machine Learning | Xin-She Yang (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xi | Englisch | 2020 | Springer | EAN 9783030285555 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 3030285553 ISBN 13: 9783030285555
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book reviews the latest developments in nature-inspired computation, with a focus on the cross-disciplinary applications in data mining and machine learning. Data mining, machine learning and nature-inspired computation are current hot research topics due to their importance in both theory and practical applications. Adopting an application-focused approach, each chapter introduces a specific topic, with detailed descriptions of relevant algorithms, extensive literature reviews and implementation details.Covering topics such as nature-inspired algorithms, swarm intelligence, classification, clustering, feature selection, cybersecurity, learning algorithms over cloud, extreme learning machines, object categorization, particle swarm optimization, flower pollination and firefly algorithms, and neural networks, it also presents case studies and applications, including classifications of crisis-related tweets, extraction of named entities in the Tamil language, performance-based prediction of diseases, and healthcare services. This book is both a valuable a reference resource and a practical guide for students, researchers and professionals in computer science, data and management sciences, artificial intelligence and machine learning.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 177,32
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Impact on Higher Education Transformation and Leadership Development | Overseas Leadership Development Programmes for Chinese University Leaders | Xin Xing (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | East-West Crosscurrents in Higher Education | xxx | Englisch | 2023 | Springer | EAN 9789811900693 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore, 2022
ISBN 10: 9811900663 ISBN 13: 9789811900662
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book studies impact of 'Overseas Leadership Development Programmes for Chinese University Leaders in the Central and Western Regions of China,' a research project funded by National Office for Education Sciences Planning (No. CIA170270), China. It is intended to enhance university leaders' professionalism and to achieve impact on both the individual and institutional levels. The empirical data was collected using a mixed-methods approach including policy documents, learning diaries, a quantitative survey, and individual interviews. From the standpoint of transnational education, the book scrutinizes the context of the Chinese higher education governance system, the provision of overseas leadership development programmes, the needs of Chinese university leaders, the leadership development impact on the university leaders' personal views regarding leadership, and its impact on institutional development and change. The book also addresses the challenges faced by these leaders when implementing the changes after their leadership development sections, explaining how these leadership development sections met or failed to meet the national goals of promoting innovation and social justice in university leaders' work.The findings presented here will greatly enrich readers' knowledge concerning Chinese university leaders' professionalism and professional development. Further, the respective chapters provide evidence-based recommendations for educational practitioners, policymakers, overseas trainers, and researchers who are interested in developing university leaders' professionalism through targeted leadership development, making the book a valuable resource for leadership development, policymaking, and further educational research.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book studies impact of 'Overseas Leadership Development Programmes for Chinese University Leaders in the Central and Western Regions of China,' a research project funded by National Office for Education Sciences Planning (No. CIA170270), China. It is intended to enhance university leaders' professionalism and to achieve impact on both the individual and institutional levels. The empirical data was collected using a mixed-methods approach including policy documents, learning diaries, a quantitative survey, and individual interviews. From the standpoint of transnational education, the book scrutinizes the context of the Chinese higher education governance system, the provision of overseas leadership development programmes, the needs of Chinese university leaders, the leadership development impact on the university leaders' personal views regarding leadership, and its impact on institutional development and change. The book also addresses the challenges faced by these leaders when implementing the changes after their leadership development sections, explaining how these leadership development sections met or failed to meet the national goals of promoting innovation and social justice in university leaders' work.The findings presented here will greatly enrich readers' knowledge concerning Chinese university leaders' professionalism and professional development. Further, the respective chapters provide evidence-based recommendations for educational practitioners, policymakers, overseas trainers, and researchers who are interested in developing university leaders' professionalism through targeted leadership development, making the book a valuable resource for leadership development, policymaking, and further educational research.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Methane Biocatalysis: Paving the Way to Sustainability | Marina G. Kalyuzhnaya (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | vi | Englisch | 2019 | Springer | EAN 9783030090920 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2008
ISBN 10: 1600214916 ISBN 13: 9781600214912
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Editor(s): Hernandes, A.G. Num Pages: 226 pages, tables & charts. BIC Classification: PSB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 263 x 189 x 21. Weight in Grams: 688. . 2008. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 3030090922 ISBN 13: 9783030090920
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides in-depth insights into the most recent developments in different areas of microbial methane and methanol utilization, including novel fundamental discoveries in genomics and physiology, innovative strategies for metabolic engineering and new synthetic approaches for generation of feedstocks, chemicals and fuels from methane, and finally economics and the implementation of industrial biocatalysis using methane consuming bacteria.Methane, as natural gas or biogas, penetrates every area of human activity, from households to large industries and is often promoted as the cleanest fuel. However, one should not forget that this bundle of energy, carbon, and hydrogen comes with an exceptionally large environmental footprint. To meet goals of long-term sustainability and human well-being, all areas of energy, chemicals, agriculture, waste-management industries must go beyond short-term economic considerations and target both large and small methane emissions. The search for new environment-friendly approaches for methane capture and valorization is an ongoing journey. While it is not yet apparent which innovation might represent the best solution, it is evident that methane biocatalysis is one of the most promising paths. Microbes are gatekeepers of fugitive methane in Nature. Methane-consuming microbes are typically small in number but exceptionally big in their impact on the natural carbon cycle. They control and often completely eliminate methane emission from a variety of biological and geothermal sources. The tremendous potential of these microbial systems, is only now being implemented in human-made systems.The book addresses professors, researchers and graduate students from both academia and industry working inmicrobial biotechnology, molecular biology and chemical engineering.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 3030285529 ISBN 13: 9783030285524
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book reviews the latest developments in nature-inspired computation, with a focus on the cross-disciplinary applications in data mining and machine learning. Data mining, machine learning and nature-inspired computation are current hot research topics due to their importance in both theory and practical applications. Adopting an application-focused approach, each chapter introduces a specific topic, with detailed descriptions of relevant algorithms, extensive literature reviews and implementation details.Covering topics such as nature-inspired algorithms, swarm intelligence, classification, clustering, feature selection, cybersecurity, learning algorithms over cloud, extreme learning machines, object categorization, particle swarm optimization, flower pollination and firefly algorithms, and neural networks, it also presents case studies and applications, including classifications of crisis-related tweets, extraction of named entities in the Tamil language, performance-based prediction of diseases, and healthcare services. This book is both a valuable a reference resource and a practical guide for students, researchers and professionals in computer science, data and management sciences, artificial intelligence and machine learning.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides in-depth insights into the most recent developments in different areas of microbial methane and methanol utilization, including novel fundamental discoveries in genomics and physiology, innovative strategies for metabolic engineering and new synthetic approaches for generation of feedstocks, chemicals and fuels from methane, and finally economics and the implementation of industrial biocatalysis using methane consuming bacteria.Methane, as natural gas or biogas, penetrates every area of human activity, from households to large industries and is often promoted as the cleanest fuel. However, one should not forget that this bundle of energy, carbon, and hydrogen comes with an exceptionally large environmental footprint. To meet goals of long-term sustainability and human well-being, all areas of energy, chemicals, agriculture, waste-management industries must go beyond short-term economic considerations and target both large and small methane emissions. The search for new environment-friendly approaches for methane capture and valorization is an ongoing journey. While it is not yet apparent which innovation might represent the best solution, it is evident that methane biocatalysis is one of the most promising paths. Microbes are gatekeepers of fugitive methane in Nature. Methane-consuming microbes are typically small in number but exceptionally big in their impact on the natural carbon cycle. They control and often completely eliminate methane emission from a variety of biological and geothermal sources. The tremendous potential of these microbial systems, is only now being implemented in human-made systems.The book addresses professors, researchers and graduate students from both academia and industry working inmicrobial biotechnology, molecular biology and chemical engineering.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 2019
ISBN 10: 3030285529 ISBN 13: 9783030285524
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 235,72
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.83 inches. In Stock.