Worms baron (16 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 11, Part 3, 1959. 1959
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 2,27
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 14, Part 3, February 1969. 1969
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 2,27
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 13, Part 5, February 1967. 1967
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 2,27
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 8, Part 1, 1952. 1952
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,53
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
4pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 14, Part 3, February 1969. 1969
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,53
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
4pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.
Verlag: Academic Journal Offprint from: - Transactions of the Suffolk Naturalist's Society, Volume 9, Part 2, 1955. 1955
Anbieter: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichNar Valley Books & Prints
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,94
EUR 7,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8pp, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

Verlag: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, 1962, 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBRIMSTONES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. paperback, 8vo, xvi,177pp, map, 9 plates, slight browning, contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. cover corners creased; Good condition.
Verlag: London Natural History Society 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWildside Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,87
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1954 - 1957, 8vo, various paginations. Extracts from The London Naturalist. Butterflies in two parts, Moths in 5 parts. Rather amateurishly bound, map detached but generally good.

Verlag: Vanity Fair May 22 1880
- Kunstdruck
Anbieter: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,87
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Drawn by Ape. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 31 x 18.5cm. With original leaf of biographical text.

Verlag: Vanity Fair May 22 1880
- Kunstdruck
Anbieter: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRobert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,87
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Drawn by Ape. Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 38 x 26.5cm. Image size approx. 31 x 18.5cm. With original leaf of biographical text.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,77
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.
Worms, Baron Henry De - Politician - with Caption ' Intelligent Toryism ' - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
WORMS, BARON HENRY DE , M. P - An Original Vanity Fair ''Spy'' Print
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vanity Fair, London 1880
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 59,67
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
No Binding. Zustand: Very Good. First. A fine original colour lithograph from Vanity Fair, a magazine which was published from 1869-1914, featuring a large caricature portrait each week. These were drawn by various artists, the most famous of whom was Leslie Ward who used the 'nom de crayon' of "Spy". This portrait will come mou…nted/matted and ready to frame using archivist quality materials, mount size 18 x 12 inches, 47 x 31 cms. It will be presented in a cellophane wrapper with our label guaranteeing authenticity. We pack very well, between sheets of hardboard. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of Baron de Worms, with the caption ''Intelligent Toryism' and a biographical sheet. Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbright PC, DL, JP, FRS (20 October 1840 - 6 January 1903), known before his elevation to the peerage in 1895 as Baron Henry de Worms, was a British Conservative politician. drawn By Ape (illustrator).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapman and Hall 1877
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Interquarian, Oxford, Vereinigtes KönigreichInterquarian
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 453,48
EUR 10,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. vii, 181, publisher's green cloth, gilt titles to spine, blind stamped decoration to boards, large folding coloured map of Europe extending to Syria (torn without loss). Very good condition, a few minor marks to the covers. Author dedication at the head of the title page "Miss Goldsmid…, With the Author's kind regards 29/12/76" An extended essay on "The Eastern Question" with reference to Russia, Turkey, Christian and Jewish minorities, the Crimean War, Bulgarian atrocities and the policies of Austria, Germany, France and Italy. Appendices on The Treaty of Paris (in French), The Andrassy Note, The Berlin Memorandum, Lord Derby's Despatches. A descendant of the Rothschild family of bankers, 1st Baron Pirbright held high office as a Conservative MP including the post of Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies from 1888 to 1892. An active member of the Jewish community he renounced his faith on his marriage to a Christian woman. Miss Goldsmid is likely to be Anna Maria Goldsmid (1805-1889), educator, translator and reformer who wrote on the persecution of Jews in Roumania. Inscribed by Author(s).

Memoirs of Friedrich Ferdinand, Count von Beust / written by himself ; with an introduction containing personal reminiscences of Count Beust's career as Prime Minister of Austria and Austrian ambassador in London by Baron Henry de Worms: complete in two volumes
Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von (1809-1886). Pirbright, Henry de Worms Baron (1840-1903)
Verlag: London : Remington & Co. 1887
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 124,08
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Provenance; from the New Travellers Club, Library with its bookplate. Physical description; 2 v. (xcv, 398 ; xv,…391 p.) : port. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes index. Translation of Aus drei Viertel-Jahrhunderten. Subjects; Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von (1809-1886). Ambassadors Austria Biography. Prime ministers Austria Biography. Austria Foreign relations Germany. Austria Foreign relations Great Britain. Austria History (1789-1900). Europe Politics and government (1789-1900). Germany Foreign relations Austria. Genres; Autobiography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Chapman & Hall,, London, 1870
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBurwood Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 119,34
EUR 26,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp. xvii, [iii], 331, [i], [88] newspaper cuttings, [iv] blank. Contemporary full blue morocco with gilt ruled and decorative borders, and gilt coat of arms on upper cover, raised bands, decorated and lettered gilt on spine, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles. The author's own copy o…f his book bound by Zaehnsdorf. Armorial bookplate of Henry de Worms with the motto 'Vinctus non Victus' on upper pastedown endaper. Folding coloured frontispiece map. Three folding maps, two coloured. Additional pages include newspaper cuttings in both English and German, mostly reviews of the book or relevant contemporary information. Henry de Worms, 1st Baron Pirbright (1840 Ð 1903) was a Conservative politician who became Under-Secretary for the Colonies. His father was made a heriditary baron of the Austrian Empire by Franz Joseph I of Austria. Spine a little faded and rubbed. Slight rubbing to spine, otherwise very good indeed. condition. Very attractive Zaehnsdorf binding.
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USAXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 61,42
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. London 1877 first edition. Chapman and Hall. Hardcover royal octavo. Green cloth. Foldout multicolor map (in very Fine condition) as frontispiece with tissue guard. Three additional foldout maps in text (2 in color, one bw.) Binding secure; hinges not cracked in or out. A number of pages are as yet unopened. VG+ s…pine ends lightly frayed; some light discoloration on spine; hinges not cracked. no owner marks. no dj.