Winston gordon (30 Ergebnisse)

Love Letters of Great Men
Twain, Mark, Churchill, Winston, Byron, George Gordon, Hugo, Victor, Bonaparte, Napoleon
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
Serie: Love Letters of Great Men, Buch 1 von 1. Buch 1 von 1 - Love Letters of Great Men
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,84
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,30
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press (Murphy Institute Studies in Political Economy) 1988
- Hardcover
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichG. & J. CHESTERS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,72
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 122 pages, a very good hardback in a like dw [0521344506].

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,62
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 122 pages; Description: xi, 122 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Economics. Series: Murphy Institute studies in political economy. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,52
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,60
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0521344506.
GALAXY Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1954.
Galaxy (Damon Knight; Gordon R. Dickson; Winston Marks; Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.; Jero
Verlag: Galaxy
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,05
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. January, 1954 issue. (Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Mars, Natural State).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blakes Holidays, Wroxham 1988
- Softcover
Anbieter: Dodman Books, Morston, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDodman Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 15,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Invaluable guide. Second, revised, edition and in VG, clean and bright order throughout. Minor wear only to illustrated card covers. This is a charity sale for Friends Of Morston Church (reg.1099831). 8vo 56pp. Winston Megoran (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,53
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 176 pages. 6.00x0.40x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USALabyrinth Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,91
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York : Cambridge University Press 1982
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 37,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description : xvi, 343 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects : Time and economic reactions. Economics Time factors. Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Native Orchids of North America: North of Mexico
Correll, Donovan Stewart; with illustrations by Blanche Ames Ames and Gordon Winston Dillon
Verlag: Chronica Botanica Co.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USABooks End Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. None. No DJ; Very light soiling to bottom edge of pages. Page before half title starting to loosen.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press. 1982
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bookbot, Prague, TschechienBookbot
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 32,69
EUR 20,99 VersandVersand von Tschechien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,02
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 55,64
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 136 9:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, , DeutschlandNEPO UG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 38,38
EUR 24,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 359 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,09
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,88
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. These essays attempt to place neoclassical economic theory, especially conventional textbook micro-economic theory, in the broader context of other social sciences and modern economics. Editor(s): Winston, Gordon C.; Teichgraeber, Richard F., III. Series: Murphy Institute Studies in Political Economy. Num Pages: 13…6 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: KCA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 8. Weight in Grams: 210. . 2008. Revised ed. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Orchideen. Wildwachsende Arten aus aller Welt.
Shuttleworth, Floyd S., Herbert S. Zim und Gordon Winston Dillon:
- Softcover
Anbieter: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , DeutschlandACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,00
EUR 34,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Gut. 160 Seiten. Kartoniert. Gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 120.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 73,65
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This study introduces 'time-specific' analysis of economic processes. Num Pages: 360 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: KCA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 530. . 2008. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 64,36
EUR 61,05 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume examines themes that complicate the conventional economist's view of the world and thereby provide for a notably more complex, and humane, subject of study than the traditional Homo economicus. Written by economists and philosophers, thes…e essays attempt to place neoclassical economic theory, especially conventional textbook micro-economic theory, in the broader context of other social sciences and modern economics. In doing so, the book aims to find the boundaries of economics and to define more sharply its relationship to other kinds of inquiry. Though the widespread use of textbook microtheory in business, economic, and political analysis is a clear testament to its power, the restrictions and artificialities of neoclassical assumptions give cause for worry even to many economists. This book examines the extent to which the economist's paradigm - that man is characterized chiefly by self-interested goals and rational choice of means - is useful in studying traditional noneconomic fields such as philosophy, political theory, and rhetoric. It also looks at how insights from other disciplines are changing - and perhaps improving - the current practice of economics.

South African Boys' Twenty-Story Annual
Household, Gordon ; Grainger, "Captain" A ; Hickson, Edgar Frank ; Grascol, P ; Crawford, Winston ; Loxton, Henry ; Kemp, B H ; Bishop, Percy C ; Heerden, Gideon J van ; Herd, Norman ; "Dee Jay" ; "Tentpeg"
Verlag: The Knox Publishing Company, Durban 1945
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 40,04
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. 147 pages (complete). A contentedly gently aging copy. The boards are contented. They have some scuffing, marks and wear. They are also comforting. Within, the pages have age-related tanning and marks. Nonetheless, the pages are benign, thrilling, assured, generous, more than c…ompetent, still boyish. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 75,90
EUR 62,92 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This study introduces 'time-specific' analysis of economic processes. Economic processes are conventionally analysed from one point in time to another over a series of time units - days, weeks, or years. By contrast, these time-specific models focus…on the temporal character of events within the unit time - their timing, duration, and sequence - utilizing the information that is lost in the macroscopic time perspective of standard economic theory. What time-specific analysis reveals are economic and technological characteristics of goods and services - prices and cost behaviour and temporal mobility or immobility within the unit time - that affect capital productivity and its utilization, optimal schedules of production, work, and consumption, least-cost methods of producing time-shaped outputs, and efficient welfare-maximizing behavior in time-specific, including peak-load, markets.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 133,99
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 177,11
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. These essays attempt to place neoclassical economic theory, especially conventional textbook micro-economic theory, in the broader context of other social sciences and modern economics. Editor(s): Winston, Gordon C.; Teichgraeber, Richard F., III. Series: Murphy Institute Studies in Political Economy. Num Pages: 13…6 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: KCA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 11. Weight in Grams: 380. . 1988. First Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 185,20
EUR 61,80 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume examines themes that complicate the conventional economist's view of the world and thereby provide for a notably more complex, and humane, subject of study than the traditional Homo economicus. Written by economists and philosophers, these essay…s attempt to place neoclassical economic theory, especially conventional textbook micro-economic theory, in the broader context of other social sciences and modern economics. In doing so, the book aims to find the boundaries of economics and to define more sharply its relationship to other kinds of inquiry. Though the widespread use of textbook microtheory in business, economic, and political analysis is a clear testament to its power, the restrictions and artificialities of neoclassical assumptions give cause for worry even to many economists. This book examines the extent to which the economist's paradigm - that man is characterized chiefly by self-interested goals and rational choice of means - is useful in studying traditional noneconomic fields such as philosophy, political theory, and rhetoric. It also looks at how insights from other disciplines are changing - and perhaps improving - the current practice of economics.
Weitere BilderThe Bravest Deed I Ever Saw: Stories of Personal Experience
Earl Roberts; Robert Baden-Powell; Admiral Hamilton; R.K. Douglas; H. Rider Haggard; Frank T. Bullen; A. Quiller Couch; Winston Churchill; C.B. Fry; Captain Wells; Frederick Villiers; Gordon Stables; Others
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co. [1905], London 1905
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 286,48
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A very scarce copy of this work containing autobiographical short stories of heroic deeds from well-known authors and celebrities, such as Earl Roberts, H. Rider Haggard and Winston Churchill. A very scarce first edition, first impression of this work.Undated, but according to ins…titutional sources published 1905.Prize competition insert at rear of the work, dated 1906.With six illustrated monochrome plates, including frontispiece, by British artist Vernon Pearce.This collection of short stories was aimed at young boys, and included brief autobiographical tales of heroic deeds from esteemed authors and celebrities. This copy contains writings by popular Victorian author Sir H. Rider Haggard, former Prime Minister Winston Churchill and celebrated British soldier Earl Roberts.A thoroughly entertaining and enlivening collection of short autobiographical works that give an insight into the lives and minds of some of the most renowned literary and political figures in British history. Edited by the prolific Victorian author, editor, anthologist, journalist and composer Alfred H. Miles.Part of The Fifty-Two Library series. In the publisher's original pictorial cloth boards, with gilt details. Externally, very smart. Light shelf wear to boards extremities. Minor bumping to head and tail of spine. Several small areas of damp staining, but cloth remains bright. Toning to spine and extremities due to handling. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. Vernon Pearce (illustrator). book.

The Blitz: Then and Now Volume I, Volume II, [with] Volume III [Complete Trilogy Set]
HYDE, Andrew (photographs); Winston G. Ramsey and Gordon Ramsey (editors); Denis Bateman, Eric Munday, (et al)
Verlag: Battle of Britain Prints International Limited, London 1987
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USALorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 146,82
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. First Edition. Three volume set, cloth issue. Quarto (30cm); black pebbled leather covered boards, with titling stamped in gilt on spines; photographic endpapers; dustjackets; [3],4-336pp; [3],4-656pp; [2],3-592pp; black-and-white photographic halftones and illustrations throughout. This set is from the library of noted poet…, translator, and anthropologist Nathaniel Tarn (1928-2024), with his pictorial bookplates to recto of front endpapers of each volume. Volume I is Near Fine. Volume II has faint surface scratches to rear cover; Very Good. Volume III has trace glue residue to title page from Tarn's bookplate; Very Good+. Volume I dustwrapper, unclipped (priced £23.50), and Fine. Volume II dustwrapper, unclipped (priced £37.50), with light creases to extremities; Near Fine. Volume III dustwrapper, unclipped (priced £37.50), and Fine. Volume I explores the period from September 1939 to September 1940, Volume II continues with the Night Blitz to May 1941, and Volume III begins with May 1941 and concludes with May 1945. [87692].