Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. 6th Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,00
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,38
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDVD. Zustand: Brand New. 7.40x5.30x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 112pp. Spot on front wrap and light bump at the crown, near fine. Features contributions from E.E. Cummings, Saul Steinberg, José Garcia Villa, Mark Van Doren, Jean Garrigue, John Hay, H.D., Michael Hamburger, William Jay Smith, Marya Zaturenska, Brewster Ghiselin, Kenneth Lash, Prudencio de Pereda, David Cornel Dejong, Daniel G. Hoffman, Alastair Reid, Ruth Stephan, Barbara Gibbs, Gene Baro, Denise Levertov, Nathan Zimelman, Louis Second, and Forrest Anderson.
Verlag: San Francisco : Sierra Club Books, 1980., 1980
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing ; ex-lib, stamps, pocket, label; black & white wrappers ; numerous photographs, some maps ; detailed interviews with residents of the area ; G. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Softcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pitman Medical Publishing Co Ltd, Kent, 1978
ISBN 10: 0272793507 ISBN 13: 9780272793503
Anbieter: Antiquariat am St. Vith, Mönchengladbach, Deutschland
Pappband. Gr.-Oktav. 230 S. Pappband. Sprache: Englisch, Mit zahlr. schw.-w. Abb. etwas gebräunt.
EUR 17,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Control of Caterpillars on Commercial Cabbage and Other Cole Crops in the SouthThe caterpillars can be con trolled by applying insecticides, but no single insecticide Will control all of them. In order to sele.
Verlag: Isbister & Co Ltd, London, 1893
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Slight foxing. 250mm x 170mm (10" x 7"). viii, 860pp + plates. 12 b/w plates. Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas. Brown hardback half-leather cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society of America, Incorporated, 1975
ISBN 10: 0813721571 ISBN 13: 9780813721576
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 37,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextRepublishes articles by two senior legal historians. Besides summarizing what has now become classical literature in the field, it offers illuminating insight into what it means to be a professional legal historian.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104667207 ISBN 13: 9781104667207
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 40,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Maney, John Arthur (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104880660 ISBN 13: 9781104880668
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 50,05
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Maney, John Arthur (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons / Chapman & Hall, New York / London, 1950
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Xx, 597 Pp. Red Cloth. First Printing, 1950. Light Usage. Signed By Kleinholz, Lochhead, Pierce, And Waterman. Ownership Signature Of A Pasadena Area Physician, A Specialist. Original Photographs Of A Removed Echinococcus Cyst, A Group Of Removed Systs, And Of A Young Boy With A Grotesquely Enlarge Testicle, Probably Also A Parasitic Cyst.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jun 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104667207 ISBN 13: 9781104667207
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Maney, John Arthur (illustrator). Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: xi, 591 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm. 1995, 1975, 1995
ISBN 10: 0394490207 ISBN 13: 9780394490205
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. "Third ed., revised" ; xi, 591 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm. ; LC: GV981 ; OCLC: 51021505 ; ISBN: 0394490207; 9780394490205 LCCN: 75-8244 ; green cloth, scuffed ; no dustjacket ; "Widely regarded as the definitive account of America's love affair with the world's greatest game, this magisterial volume is Herbert Warren Wind's masterpiece." ; "From John Reid, the expatriate Scotsman who imported a set of clubs and balls from St. Andrews in 1888 and built a three-hole course on a cow pasture in Yonkers, New York, to Alan Shepard's six-iron shot on the surface of the moon, The Story of American Golf documents the iconic moments in the sport's first century in the United States. Wind captures legendary players, including C. B. Macdonald, Bobby Jones, Byron Nelson, Babe Didrikson Zaharias, Ben Hogan, and Jack Nicklaus, in all their glory, and expertly analyzes the developments in style, equipment, and technique that created the modern game." ; "Originally released in 1948 and revised in 1956 and 1975, Wind's work is the most graceful and thorough history ever published of professional and amateur men's and women's golf in America. From John Reid, the man who introduced the game to this country with three holes carved out of a cow pasture on his New York estate in 1888, to Francis Ouimet's memorable victory in the 1913 U.S. Open, to Bobby Jones' "impregnable quadrilateral" in 1930, to the dawn of the era of Sam Snead, Byron Nelson, and Ben Hogan, Wind covers it all: the personalities, the competition, even swing analyses. This volume introduces the game's first star players, including Bobby Jones, Glenna Collett, Gene Sarazen, and Walter Hagen." ; "Encyclopedic in scope and intimate in detail, The Story of American Golf is both a fitting tribute to the beautiful and fickle game that inspired a national obsession and a testament to Herbert Warren Wind's incomparable talents as a journalist and historian. ; Contents: Sowing the seeds, 1883-1913 -- The apple tree gang -- Before and after St. Andrew's -- C. B. Macdonald awakens the west -- The USGA and the first championships -- Turn of the century -- Walter J. Travis, the great old man -- Jerome D Travers, the great young man -- Cilde Harold's pilgimage -- The shots heard round the world -- The diligent decade, 1913-1923 -- After Quimet -- Chick Evans, to him who waits -- The war years -- Sam's boys and John's boys -- Sir Walter -- Jones breaks through -- The age of Bobby Jones, 1923-1930 -- The one and only -- The Master builders -- The women -- They also played, superbly -- The grand slam -- The changing of the guard, 1930-1941 -- The bright lights of the dark age -- Gene Sarazen's year -- Lawson Little, the man who could play matches -- The tragedy of Harry Cooper -- The big money and the big hitters -- Lost: A Walker Cup -- All good things -- The advent of the modern era -- Duration golf, or the story of Byron Nelson -- The post-war pace -- The Babe -- The revival of international golf -- Mid-century architecture -- The age of Hogan, 1948-1955 -- The champion who came back a greater champion -- Palmer, Nicklaus, Player and a new era -- Arnold Palmer, the man who made charisma a household word -- The golden hours of the Golden Bear -- Gary Player and the other new champions -- The scene changes -- High drama in the seventies at home and abroad -- US and Interational Golf records ; G. Book.
Verlag: Beard Books
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: SZ Global, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good.
Verlag: Performance Programme Dated 30th August . 1933., 1933
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Original stapled souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 7½''. Contains 12 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Verlag: Omaha, Nebraska : Barnhart Press, 1962., 1962
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 413 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; LCCN: 63-786 ; OCLC: 24409187 ; thick heavy green cloth volume with gold lettering ; several pages of color illustrations , majority are black & white photographs ; detailed illustrations of every North American limited, with car names ; water stain to back portion of volume has left some pages wrinkled, but no illustration is affected ; foxing ; FAIR. Book.
Verlag: The McCall Company, USA, 1934
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Reid, R. (cover); Coleman, Ralph Pallen; Crosman, John; Reuswigg, William; Mitchell, Charles D.; Clark, Benton; Pruett, Carter; Hollingsworth, Will; Haggelrils, M.; Rothschild, Blanche; Des Vignes, Jean (illustrator). First Edition. 100 pages. Features: The Road to The Left (part I); Visiting Man; Salute! - There Goes Romance; Plain Nice; Quite Happily Married; From This Day Forward; Nice one-page color ad for Campbell's soup shows 21 cans of their various flavours; Classy one-page color Camay soap ad features lady sought by gents on horse farm; Ponds cold cream ad features photos of Mrs. Anthony J. Drexel III; Vintage one-page color ad for Camel cigarettes features illustrations of Mrs. J. Gardner Coolidge, 2nd, Mrs. Thomas M. Carnegie, Jr., and Mrs. James Russell Lowell, plus endorsements by Miss Mary Byrd, Miss Alice Byrd, Mrs. Powell Cabot, Miss Anne Gould and Mrs. Potter d'Orsay Palmer; Photo of Miss Ruth Linton of St. Paul, MN as she endorses Nujol; One-page ad for Listerine toothpaste features photos of illustrator Dan Content and Betty Cook; Fascinating half-page photo ad sponsored by the California Fruit Growers Exchange proclaims "Tooth decay reduced 57% with fresh orange and lemon juice"; One-page illustrated ad for the new Ford V-8; Vintage one-page color ad for Sunkist oranges; Berry Shortcake recipe; Interior design article; Certo ad features photo of Iowa jelly and jam champion Mrs. C. Osborne; Very attractive one-page color-illustrated ad for Wesson Oil (to be used in mayonnaise) features pastel country scene; Bisquick ad features photo of Eleanor H. Dewey of Minneapolis; One-page Pond's face powder ad features color illustrations of Miss Whitney Bourne, Miss Charlotte Young, Miss Lilla Fiskk, Miss Mary Weld, Mrs. Edward Burns and Mrs. Frederic Bellinger; Several pages of lovely color illustrations of ladies' dress fashions; Photo of Edna Wallace Hopper in ad for her "Special Restorative (skin) Cream"; Vintage color comic-format ad for Lifebuoy and Rinso inside back cover cover topics such as B.O. and clothes boiling; Nice color-photo ad for Ivory Soap on back cover; and much more. Small faint date stamp atop back cover, otherwise unmarked with average wear. Openings at each end of backstrip. A sound copy of this delightful vintage issue.
Verlag: Published by Grub Street, 10 Chivalry Road, London . 1992., 1992
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 238,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 548 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, £29.95. + 2 flown covers (i): No. 176 of 200 '80th Anniversary of the Royal Air Force' souvenir flown cover SIGNED to the front cover by 'Bill Reid V.C.' and 'John Cruikshank V.C.' - 1st April 1998 post marked stamp, two cachet inserts | (ii): No. 525 of 1100 'The Major Assault 9-12 August 1940' souvenir flown cover SIGNED to the front cover by 'Rod Learoyd V.C.' - 7th April 1990 post marked stamp, three cachet inserts. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. VICTORIA CROSS AWARDS.
Verlag: London: Printed for Harrison and Co. Pater-Noster Row. & J[ohn]. Walker, engraver. No. 16. Rosomans Street. Clerkenwell-1802, 1792
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Good. Oblong 4to. 27 1x 21 cm. 5 vols., engraved titles and 249 plates (only of 250, lacking Hillingdon House plate from vol.1), the odd spot or foxing mark but largely clean internally, contemporary red straight-grain morocco, blind-stamped and panelled with gilt, a little rubbed, corners bumped,.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:1009029252:At head of publisher's original (part) wrappers: New copper-plate magazineEditor and principal engraver: John WalkerEngravings by J. Walker, William Walker, T. Medland, Birrell, B.T. Pouncy, James Greig, James Heath, G. Walker, William Ellis, Fitler, Barrett, J. Storer, Roberts, J. Widnell, J. Roffe, and T. Tagg; after J.M.W. Turner, Paul Sandby, Thomas Girtin, Thomas Hearne and Thomas Malton, Esther Acklom, Miss Berniers, Edward Francis Burney, Charles Catton, Jr., Richard Corbould, George Cuit, Edward Dayes, Arthur Benoni Evans, Thomas Girtin, Harraden, John Hassell, J. Hornsey, H. Jeayes, Thomas Malton, John Meheux, Conrad Martin Metz, James Moore, Francis Nicholson, John Nixon, Rev. Robert Nixon, William Orme, Alexander Reid, Philip Reinagle, Humphry Repton, Paul Sandby, Thomas Sandby, William Watts, Francis Wheatley and othersImprints undated; years of publication from monthly issues.Originally issued in 125 parts, each consisting of two plates and two letterpress leaves. Each cumulated volume contains 50 plates with associated letterpress, an index leaf and engraved title page; vols. 1, 4 and 5 have an "Advertisement" leaf; v. 5 also has a general index.Plates include great houses and significant architectural structures from various places in the British Isles. Each plate includes names of engraver and artist, but these are not indexed.Title pages are engraved; signed (v.1): Milns scrt. Puke sc.Vol. 2 with imprint: London : printed for Harrison and Co. Pater-Noster Row. & J. Walker, engraver. No. 16, Rosomans Street, Clerkenwell; v. 3-5 with imprint: London : printed for J. Walker, engraver. No. 16, Rosomans Street, ClerkenwellVol. 4: "Printed by S. Gosnell, Little Queen Street, Holborn."Vols. 4 & 5 with alternative title: Elegant cabinet.