Verlag: N.V. Dagblad en drukkerij de Standaard, Amsterdam, 1937
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Zwart streepje door prijssje op schutblad.
Verlag: The Hague: M Nijhoff, 1973
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
8vo. Pp. iv,140, 12 photos on 6 plates, 34 figs. and diagrs., refs. Orig. wrappers. - Doctoral thesis, University of Amsterdam.
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Deutschland
Colorado potato beetle(S. A. J. Insect Physiol. Vol. 23)1977. S. 690-696. m. Abb. (St. )br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Verlag: Ceras, Paris, 1964
Anbieter: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, Frankreich
Broché. Zustand: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :Pages 1026 à 1152, mention manuscrite couverture. Couverture légèrement salie. Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Niederlande
Soft cover. , 34 figs, 6 pls, paperbound (SFC44) 0.0.
Verlag: NV Dagblad en Drukkerij De Standaard, Amsterdam
Anbieter: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgien
Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Fair. In redelijk goede staat. Softcover. Verouderd. Vlek. Shelfwear.
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 71,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to inside front cover. Slight rubbing to head and tail of D/J spine.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 90,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 231 pages. 10.20x7.60x0.60 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 93,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Ecological Studies in the Coastal Waters of Mauritania | Proceedings of a Symposium held at Leiden, The Netherlands 25-27 March 1991 | W. J. Wolff (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | IX | Englisch | 2012 | Springer | EAN 9789401048774 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume on the ecology of Mauritanian coastal waters and in particular the Banc d'Arguin, allows us to understand the functioning of this remarkable coastal wetland. Major questions concern the interaction between the Banc d'Arguin ecosystem on the one hand and the adjoining systems of the open ocean with its intensive upwelling phenomena and the Sahara desert on the other. Is the Banc d'Arguin ecosystem relatively isolated from its surroundings and does it function as a tropical pocket in a more temperate surrounding, as suggested by Sevrin-Reyssac (1983); or does it interact with both the Sahara and the Atlantic Ocean At the Banc d'Arguin, the area between the estuarine parts and the open ocean is extremely shallow and largely uncharted. Large research vessels cannot penetrate the shallows, whereas small vessels are often unable to negotiate the outer part of the shallow area due to rough weather conditions. Hence, separate teams report on work at the seaward side of this shallow sill and at the landward side. In addition, other teams address different questions, such as the productivity of the seagrass beds and the benthic fauna, the number of birds spending the summer at the Banc d'Arguin, and the distribution of several taxonomic groups of flora and fauna.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 142,46
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 238 pages. 10.00x8.00x0.56 inches. In Stock.
EUR 104,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. InhaltsverzeichnisrnrnPreface. Hydrology and underwater climate of the Banc d Arguin: a review J. Sevrin-Reyssac. Wind, surface water temperature, surface salinity and pollution in the area of the Banc d Arguin S. ould.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 364295295X ISBN 13: 9783642952951
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 118,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Introductory Remarks The Major Histocompatibility System.- 1 The Major Histocompatibility System in Man.- 1. Introduction.- 2. Serologically Defined Histocompatibility Antigens.- 2.1 Historical Remarks.- 2.2 Serology.- 2.3 The Definition of HLA Antigens.-.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 166,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 222.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,50
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 136,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature B.V. Jun 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 079232322X ISBN 13: 9780792323228
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This volume on the ecology of Mauritanian coastal waters and in particular the Banc d'Arguin, allows us to understand the functioning of this remarkable coastal wetland. Major questions concern the interaction between the Banc d'Arguin ecosystem on the one hand and the adjoining systems of the open ocean with its intensive upwelling phenomena and the Sahara desert on the other. Is the Banc d'Arguin ecosystem relatively isolated from its surroundings and does it function as a tropical pocket in a more temperate surrounding, as suggested by Sevrin-Reyssac (1983); or does it interact with both the Sahara and the Atlantic Ocean At the Banc d'Arguin, the area between the estuarine parts and the open ocean is extremely shallow and largely uncharted. Large research vessels cannot penetrate the shallows, whereas small vessels are often unable to negotiate the outer part of the shallow area due to rough weather conditions. Hence, separate teams report on work at the seaward side of this shallow sill and at the landward side. In addition, other teams address different questions, such as the productivity of the seagrass beds and the benthic fauna, the number of birds spending the summer at the Banc d'Arguin, and the distribution of several taxonomic groups of flora and fauna.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1980
ISBN 10: 9027710422 ISBN 13: 9789027710420
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book presents the text of the lectures which were given at the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Representations of Lie groups and Harmonic Analysis which was held in Liege from September 5 to September 17, 1977. The general aim of this Summer School was to give a coordinated intro duction to the theory of representations of semisimple Lie groups and to non-commutative harmonic analysis on these groups, together with some glance at physical applications and at the related subject of random walks. As will appear to the reader, the order of the papers - which follows relatively closely the order of the lectures which were actually give- follows a logical pattern. The two first papers are introductory: the one by R. Blattner describes in a very progressive way a path going from standard Fourier analysis on IR' to non-commutative harmonic analysis on a locally compact group; the paper by J. Wolf describes the structure of semisimple Lie groups, the finite-dimensional representations of these groups and introduces basic facts about infinite-dimensional unitary representations. Two of the editors want to thank particularly these two lecturers who were very careful to pave the way for the later lectures. Both these chapters give also very useful guidelines to the relevant literature.
Zustand: very good. Assen : Van Gorcum,1959. Paperback. iv,283 pp. Proefschrift Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : ,
Erscheinungsdatum: 1926
Anbieter: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Paris, Frankreich
Signiert
Couverture souple. Zustand: Satisfaisant. LOU S (P.) Catalogue de vente de Manuscrits de Pierre Louÿs et divers auteurs contemporains (C. Farrère, A. Gide, J. de Tinan, O. Wilde).Poésies et lettres autographes d'auteurs modernes et contemporains.P., 1926, pet. in-4°, br., couv. lég. défr., nombr. fac-sim. 550 gr. Signé par l'auteur.
Verlag: Amsterdam/Zutphen, 2000., 2000
Anbieter: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, Niederlande
555 pp.; c.300 b/w and colour illus., diagrams, and maps, etc. index, biblio. Text: Dutch. Amsterdam/Zutphen, 2000. Pbk. 15 essays on Dutch water management experts in Japan from 1872-1903 such as Johannis de Rijke, Georg Arnold Escher, Cornelis Johannes van Doorn, Isaac Anne Lindo, Alphonse Thissen, Johan van Gendt and Anthonie Rouwehorst Mulder. KEYWORDS: 031 Nederland - Japan.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Euro Book Productions, Amsterdam and Walburg Pers, Zutphen, 2000
ISBN 10: 9057300761 ISBN 13: 9789057300769
Anbieter: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, Portugal
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Dutch text.; Paperback.; 24 x 30.5 cm.; 2.9 Kg.; 560 pages with colour an black and white illustrations.; Used with signs of wear on the exterior and interior. The spine had a tear that is now glued with book tape. Interior in very good condition. Good condition overall.; Publication focusing on Dutch-Japanese relations through letters, diaries and reports.
Anbieter: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Niederlande
NAi, 1999. Paperback / Softcover. 20 x 12 cm. Met illustraties in z/w. 168 pag. - UITSTEKEND EXEMPLAAR [Interview ].
Zutphen, Walburg Pers, (2000). 4to. Wrappers. With many illustrations (several in colours). 555 pp. 19th century accounts of Dutch waterengineers working in Japan.
Verlag: J.M. Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1936
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
orig.wrappers Rubbed. Some light cover soil. Good. 23x15cm, 94 pp. Rubbed. Some light cover soil. Good.
Amsterdam, Gallery Delaive / Eindhoven, Galerie Willy Schoots, [1990]. 23 x 23 cm. Paperback / Softcover. Met illustraties in kleur en z/w. Ongepagineerd. [Art / Dutch artist [Nederlandse Kunstenaars] ].
Verlag: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1876
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1.694,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Zustand: Good. G. R. de Wilde (illustrator). Condition Notes: Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding, snagged at the head of the spine. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Pages very gently age-tanned. Rear hinge just starting; Hardback. Bevelled Illustrated Green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 5¾" (1.6 kg); pp (viii) 339 (40 ads.); Includes: Tissue-guarded Frontispiece; Line drawings; Black & white plates (under tissue guards); Fold-out maps (1); Appendix; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #190818 ||.
VENCKELEER (T.)[VANNESTE (A.), DE WILDE (P.), KINDT (S.) et VLEMINGS (J.) éd.].Mémoire en temps advenir.Hommage à Théo Venckeleer.Louvain, 2003, fort vol. in-8°, br., portr. en front. Vient de paraître. 1200 gr.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1975
Anbieter: In 't Wasdom - antiquariaat Cornelissen & De Jong, Notter, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. I.g.st. 112 pp., met illustraties, met bibliografie. Tentoonstellingscatalogi (vier delen) over Berlage (1856-1934), Amsterdamse School (1910-1930), Americana (1880-1930) en Architectura (1893-1918). Met kaart Amsterdamse School in A'dam, wordt verzonden als brief.