White parson (15 Ergebnisse)

Playing For Keeps
Speller, Alethia Parson/ Brown, Carla/ Scott, Felicia/ Tolbert-Law, Sonya/ White, Demechia
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,91
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 228 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.58 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Langham's, The Herald Press 1966
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAny Amount of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,06
EUR 21,40 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp viii, 123. Illustrated dust jacket, painted design by Mrs Butterfield. Original publisher's green cloth boards with black lettering at spine. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Very good, slight lean at spine. In very good dust jacket, price clipped at rear.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. White & Co, Leeds 1829
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 59,56
EUR 22,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. With 732 pages + xxxiv index etc., map, 8vo, bound by Thurnam of Carlisle in full polished leather, amateurishly re-spined, good condition within, W. White & Co, Leeds, 1829. * a good working copy of a scarce Gazetter and Directory with a great deal of history - may be missing some maps .
Verlag: W White and Co 1829
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 35,74
EUR 15,73 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. 12mo. Dark red cloth binding with gilt lettering on backstrip. Untrimmed page edges. Moderate fox…ing internally. Binding feels loose in places. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN.
Verlag: W White and Co 1829
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 35,74
EUR 15,73 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Between 18mo and 16mo. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on… backstrip. Exterior of book in good condition due to re-binding. Untrimmed page edges. Heavy foxing internally. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.

Verlag: W White & Co, Newcastle 1828
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 45,03
EUR 9,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBrown hardback leather cover. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Worn condition. Cover worn with detached and mis-matched front board. Repaired tear to prelims and occasional marks, but content in overall good condition. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). 684pp.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed for W. White & Co., Newcastle [Upon Tyne] 1826
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes KönigreichSapience Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 71,48
EUR 27,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Good. Complete in 2 volumes. Bound in aubergine half-calf. Gilt lettering and ruling to spine. Light wear to edges and corners. A well preserved set. clxviii, 504pp and 684pp.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Farnham, 1966, Farnham, 1966
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes KönigreichBurwood Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,74
EUR 26,02 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket 8vo. pp viii, 123. 27 illustrations. Fine in fine dust wrapper.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed For W. White & Co., Newcastle 1827
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 119,13
EUR 22,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, clxviii + 504; 684pp, hardcover, 8vo, bound in full leather. amateur re-spine of both volumes, original title labels on red morocco, gilt lettered, 654 - 684 in Vol II heavily foxed o/w good condition within, Printed For W. White & Co., Newcastle, 1827 - 28.* a few defects bu…t a good sound copy and invaluable for local history and research. Not sure if maps lacking or not called for.

Verlag: W White & Co, Newcastle 1827
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 57,54
EUR 9,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBrown hardback leather cover. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Cover rubbed. Spine worn with lower two inches missing. Some scattered browning. Text block firm. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). clxviii, 504pp.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Printed for W. White & Co. by Edward Baines and Son., Newcastle. 1828
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes KönigreichSapience Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 71,48
EUR 18,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Good. Bound in full calf by Thurnma of Carlisle. Slightly foxed. 684pp.

Verlag: Printed for W. White & Co. by Edward Baines and Son., Newcastle. 1827
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes KönigreichSapience Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 88,16
EUR 20,24 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Good. First impression. Good. Solidly rebound with new endpaper in half calf binding. Slightly foxed.
Weitere BilderVerlag: W White & Co, Newcastle 1828
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, Vereinigtes KönigreichBarter Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 107,57
EUR 9,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition. Cover rubbed. Prelims creased with tears. Some foxing. 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). 684pp. Brown hardback cloth cover with brown leather spine.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Leeds: Printed for W. White & Co. By Edward Bains & Son, Leeds. 1829. 1829
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Offa's Dyke Books, LUDLOW, Vereinigtes KönigreichOffa's Dyke Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 148,91
EUR 28,91 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb12mo. (185x114mm) Containing a Descriptive and Geological View of the Lakes, Tarns, Cataracts, Rivers, Mountains, Fells, Rocks, Caverns, Mines, Quarries, Antiquities, Curiosities, Scenery &c. Including Lists of The Seats of the Nobility, Gentry, and Clergy, with a variety of Commercial Agricultural & Statistical Information and…a History of the Diocese of Carlisle. pp: i-iii+4-732,xxxiv,2, incl. map of Whitehaven Steam Packets & District of the Lakes 1829. First published 1829 with the atlas purchased separately and with coloured maps 3/- extra. Bound in full polished calf, spine gilt ruled & titled direct, with a Carlisle bookseller's ticket to tail of front pastedown endpaper, final gathering shaken, damage to tail of spine, otherwise sound and very good. An eccentric production found with and without maps.
Weitere BilderIllustrations to the History, Directory and Gazetteer, of the Counties of Durham and Northumberland.
Verlag: Leeds: Printed for Wm. White & Co. by Edward Baines & Son, [1828] 1828
- Softcover
- Karte
Anbieter: Michael S. Kemp, Bookseller, Sheerness, Vereinigtes KönigreichMichael S. Kemp, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 507,02
EUR 46,26 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb2 parts. Oblong 4to. 2 folding maps, 3 folding tables. Original wrappers a little worn. Very Scarce. The Library Hub lists Durham University as the only location. In common with other directories published by White and Baines, the maps and tables, although stated on the title pages, were too bulky to insert in the small 8vo. vol…umes, so were issued separately either in boards, or, as here, in wrappers. They rarely survive together. Over 40 years I have had the Yorkshire and Lancashire separately printed maps and plans a handful of times, but this is the first copy of the Durham and Northumberland volumes which I have seen. They consist of: Volume 1. A New Map of Durham Divided Into Wards, Exhibiting Its Roads, Rivers, Parks &c. By John Cary Engraver 1827. Title bottom left with attractive vignette View of Durham Cathedral from the New Bridge top left. Size: 530 x 630 mm. With sheet: A Table of the Reciprocal Distances of all the Market Towns in the Four Most Northern Counties of England. This has List of Fairs at bottom. Below this White s imprint: Price One Shilling â" Published to Accompany W White and Co s History, Directory, and Gazetteer of Durham, Northumberland, Cumberland, and Westmoreland â" Edited by W Parson. Volume 2. A New Map of Northumberland Divided Into Wards, Exhibiting Its Roads, Rivers, Parks &c. By John Cary Engraver 1828. Title top left with attractive vignette view Ruins of Lindisfarn Cathedral top right. Size: 650 x 525 mm. With sheet: A Table of the Reciprocal Distances of the Principal Market Towns of Great Britain and Ireland. This also includes Mail Coach Routes. Both maps have an imprint below: London. Published by J Cary, Engraver & Map seller, No. 86 St. James s Street. Note below this: Note: The Numbers attached to the description of each Stratum refer to the Geological Table of British Organized Fossils, which may be had of the Publisher, Price 1s6d. The county maps are later editions of William Smith s county maps as prepared by John Cary. Changes include the deletion of the date in the imprint and the addition of a vignette scene. See, for example, map of Durham at BADA dot org.