Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0742543803 ISBN 13: 9780742543805
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Christy, Howard Chandler (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: West Publishing Company, College & School Division, 1980
ISBN 10: 0829921206 ISBN 13: 9780829921205
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Bowen Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1902
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Drawings By Howard Chandler Christy, Decorations By Virginia Keep (illustrator). 1st Edition. Green Cloth, Gilt, Decorations, Paste-On Illustrations Of A Young Woman., Decorated Endpapers. Bowen-Merrill On Copyright Page And Title Page And On Spine. Illustrations In B/W With Some Color. Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, Cloth Unfaded, Slight Rubbing At Corners, Hinges Tight, No Names Or Marks. Gift Quality.
Verlag: Bobbs Merrill, 1910
Anbieter: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy; Decorations byMargaret Armstrong (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages; Signed by Not signed; Red flexible leather with gilt lettering on front and spine. Heavy wear and rubbing to the spine and turns on spine. Rubbing to the upper and lower edges of covers. Spine is split vertically. Binding remains intact. Contents are shaken. Binding is cracked in two locations in mid book, but pages are secure and are in position. Gift inscription ink inscribed on front end page. No other marks noted.
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Co, Indianapolis, 1902
Anbieter: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Verbandsmitglied: RMABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Christy, Howard Chandler (illustrator). VIN.POETRY-Very good regular size hardcover; minor edge wear, scrapes on the front decoration o/w clean. maroon w/gilt titles Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1913
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt. First Printing Of This Illustrated Edition, 1913. Fine, No Marks Or Wear Or Discoloration, Gilt Brilliant.
Verlag: The Bowen-Merill Company, 1902
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bobbs-Merrill, first ed.; unpaginated but approx. 80 p., clean and unmarked, except for penciled price by former book seller; on fine paper, only very mildly age-toned but with occasional small spots of foxing; enchanting ill. by Howard Chandler Christy capture the combination of humor and sentiment that characterizes the poet; binding firm; in absence of d.j., faded green boards much scuffed and bumped, which keeps this from being "very good." The oval portrait on the front board of the "sweetheart" is fine, though, and could be lifted and retained if volume is rebound.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, Indiana, 1910
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Howard Chandler Christy (illustrator). 1st Edition. Good to very good condition. Spine tips and cover corners are bumped and rubbed. Bright front cover with a small bump on fore edge. 85 un-numbered pages with many illustrations by Christy and decorations by Margaret Armstrong.
EUR 15,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 15,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 16,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1913
Anbieter: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy (illustrator). A trace image of a dampstain to lower corner of some pages. ; Fresh-looking cloth covers with double ruled borders. Charming illustration by Christy, with decorations by Bertha Stuart. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Unpaginated pages.
Verlag: West Publishing Co, MN, 1981
ISBN 10: 0829921206 ISBN 13: 9780829921205
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good hardcover. First edition. Hardcover lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, upper front corner dented next to corner on top edge, underlining and highlighting, writing inside front cover.
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1902
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Unpaginated; 22.5 cm x 16 cm. Decorative green cloth, gilt-stamped, with female cameo on front panel. Former library volume with customary stamps and labels. Textually unmarked, clean and tight. Tender, nostalgic poetry by the "Hoosier Poet.".
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1902
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Unpaginated; 19.5 cm x 13 cm. Grey cloth with black lettering. Unmarked interior; no names; no bookplate; no library stamps. Clean and tight. Tender, nostalgic poetry by the "Hoosier Poet.".
Verlag: Bowen-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1902
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy (illustrator). Hinges cracked, spine ends and book edges rubbed, Good.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, Not Stated, 1911
Anbieter: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG (-). Howard Chandler Christy (illustrator). Reprint. "Another tale of the 'airly days' when hearts beat quite a warmly as they do now." (Now being 1911). Grosset reprint of Bobbs-Merrill original. Condition notes - unnumbered pp; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, duo tone frontis. Each page is either an illustration or text with a lovely pink grape arbor border; t.e. lt tanned, gift inscription to ffep. Cover: orange, burgundy, titles front, plain spine; modest shelfwear, extrems worn, t.e. of spine sunned. DJ: unclipped, white, gold border w/ Gibson girl and white titles front, lovely tribute to Riley back, black titles spine; moderate edge/shelfwear w/ small chips, crinkles, rubbing w/loss of titles to spine.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, Not Stated, 1908
Anbieter: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Only. Howard Chandler Christy; Franklin Booth (illustrator). Reprint. "The favorite poem of James Whitcomb Riley, breathing all his love of home and friendship." Grosset reprint of Bobbs-Merrill original. Condition notes - unnumbered pp; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, duo tone frontis. Each page is either an illustration or text with a lovely acorn border; t.e. dusty, gift inscription to ffep. Cover: olive, burgundy, titles front, plain spine; modest shelfwear, extrems worn, t.e. of spine sunned. DJ: unclipped, white, girl and gold titles front, lovely tribute to Riley back, black titles spine; substantial edge/shelfwear w/ small-med chips, crinkles, hole to f.e., rubbing w/loss of titles to spine.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Christy, Howard Chandler (illustrator). In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Christy, Howard Chandler; Betts, Ethel Franklin (illustrator). In.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9361493485 ISBN 13: 9789361493485
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,99
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 88.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: First edition, published by The Bobbs Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1909., Indianapolis, Indiana, 1909
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Howard Chandler Christy (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very good condition. Spine tips are bumped. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. Name and year (1910) at top of front free endpaper. 40 un-numbered pages. Decorations by Franklin Booth. Tall and wide 8vo size.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. 6 x 9 in. Cloth boards with color litho. Plates and borders. Condition is VERY GOOD ; covers clean, mild shelf wear. Binding tight. Half title pg foxed, text very clean. Small paper spot on title pg. Poet. Stax.
Verlag: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A., 1902
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Christy, Howard Chandler (illustrator). None Stated. A nicely illustrated book. Decorated covers with gold lettering. All of the pages have lightly screen floral decorations by Virginia Keep. Printed on heavy, slick stock. Light wear at the spine. A very good or better copy of a very pretty book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, 1902. A lovely copy from 1902 of this Christy-illustrated romantic verse, with black and white plates, most accented with rose color and floral borders to the text printed in rose. Green cloth with central oval vignette containing a Christy illustation, lettered in gilt, additional decoration in light green and red, decorated endpapers, unpaginated (about 80-100 pages). Some light shelfwear, mainly rubbing to the corners and spine ends, good hinges, clean pages free from names or other markings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.