Verlag: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1963
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Later printing. 175pp. Trade paperback. Very good with rubbing and edge wear. Part of the Twentieth Century Views series.
Verlag: Northwestern University, Illinois, 1985
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover design by Gini Kondziolka. Quarto. 667pp. Perfectbound. Black and white illustrations. Light rubbing with some spine glue on the rear wrapper, near fine. An extensive collection of poetry, artwork, and short stories from the 20 years of TriQuarterly Magazine. Notable contributors include Boris Pasternak, Anne Sexton, Howard Nemerov, Thom Gunn, Joyce Carol Oates, Paul West, and others.
Verlag: The Shenval Press, London, 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Volume 10, Number 4. 200pp. Pictorial wrappers. Crease on the bottom corner of rear wrap and last several pages, light bumping at the crown, very good or better. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Ted Hughes, Hugo Williams, Herbert Lomas, Paul West, Donald Davie, Maurice Nadeau, Victor Pasmore, Thom Gunn, George Barker, Alan Ross, Patrick Procktor, A.K. Ramanujan, and many more.
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Faint water wrinkle on page edges, corners rubbed, very good. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Verlag: Northwestern University, Illinois, 1982
ISBN 10: 0000413097 ISBN 13: 9780000413093
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover illustration by Roselyn Karol Ablow. Quarto. 225pp. Perfectbound. Illustrated with black and white plates by Steven D. Foster. Tears on the spine, near fine. Notable contributors include Paul West, Stephen Berg, David Plante, Vladimir Voinovich, Linda Pastan, and others.
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Bottom page edges bumped, thin crease on front wrapper foredge, near fine with tear on edge of wrapper. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1967
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Spine ends and corners lightly worn, else fine in a near fine age-toned and lightly rubbed dust jacket. A nice association copy being Inscribed by Reynolds Price on page 230 speaking on his own novel entitled *A Generous Man*. Essays by Saul Bellow, Wright Morris, Anthony West, Leon Edel, Alan Schneider, Albert Bermel, Robert W. Corrigan, Richard F. Brown, Max Kozloff, Harold Rosenberg, and William Arrowsmith.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1951
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book club edition. Edited by Martha Foley. Octavo. xv, 368pp. Pages lightly age-toned, near fine in a good only price-clipped dust jacket with chipping and tears along the extremities. Bernard Malamud's first book appearance with "The Prison". Quotes William Faulkner's Nobel Prize acceptance speech at length in the Foreword, and contains stories by Roger Angell, Nathan Asch, Peggy Bennett, Mary Bolté, Hortense Calisher, Leonard Casper, R.V. Cassill, John Cheever, Harris Downey, Elizabeth Enright, J. Carol Goodman, Ethel Edison Gordon, William Goyen, Shirley Jackson, Josephine W. Johnson, Ilona Karmel, Oliver La Farge, George Lanning, Ethel G. Lewis, Dorothy Livesay, Robie Macauley, Bernard Malamud, Esther Patt, J.F. Powers, Paul Rader, Jean Stafford, Ray B. West, Jr., and Tennessee Williams.
Verlag: The Studio,, London ,, 1895
Anbieter: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgien
in-4, hardbound, 224p, lviii Very good condition NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1949
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Edited by Herschel Brickell. Pages lightly age-toned, surface abrasion on spine head, else near fine in a very good age-toned dust jacket with spine sunned small chips and tears along the extremities. The winning story for this year was "A Courtship"by William Faulkner. Other contributors include J.D. Salinger ("Just Before the War with the Eskimos"), Shirley Jackson, Paul Bowles, Evan S. Connell, Jr., Hortense Calisher, Jessamyn West, Jean Stafford, Mary Lavin and others. In the short Salinger biographical piece it mentions that he is considering writing a novel but will abandon it if he is spreading himself too thin.