Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Roger Steare Consulting Limited 18 M, 2013
ISBN 10: 0955236975 ISBN 13: 9780955236976
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,25
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ethicability: How to Decide What's Right and Find the Courage to Do it This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: That Company Called IF, United Kingdom, Pickering, 2012
ISBN 10: 1903413400 ISBN 13: 9781903413401
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Bulmer, Tim (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Bulmer, Tim (illustrator). DJ will be clean and have at most light wear. Book will have been read but remains in excellent condition. Clean and tight binding. Cover may show slight wear. Contents will be clean and free from markings.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Red Label Books, Brooklands, Jersey, 2003
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine Slipcase. Color Illustrations By Tim Bulmer (illustrator). 1st Edition. 136 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt, In Maroon Slipcase, #387 Of A Limited Edition Of 500 Copies Signed By The Author. Humorous Verse On Bentley Automobiles And Their Owners And Fans. As New In As New Slipcase, With An As New Propspectus For The Book Laid In Loosely. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Bulmer, Tim (illustrator). 1st Edition. 400 Pages, copiously illustrated, very good condition DJ with light edgewear, book itself near fine condition, no markings, as new. Calvert's Guide to The British British stereotypes in order of social rank This is a great weighty tome of snobbery, a wedge of acid tongued closely observed stereotyping straining with humour against the political correctness of our time, it leaves no stone unthrown in its pursuit of a deeply revealing snapshot of the British as they are today. It's a Debretts for the modern age (but far more useful and fun) mashed up with the Top Trumps card game, not listing blood line and heritage, but marking out folk through rigid British tribal lines, showing their foibles and attitudes, their pretentions and values, pointing out where they choose to live, how they wish to be seen, their weaknesses and their strengths and what they think they are, also woven in are some funny, dismissive and very irreverent observations about each type mentioned. It's fun and if you're looking for validation of your xenophobic or snobbish views then you're both missing the point and a sense of humour. The book has delightful colour illustrations associated with each stereotype listed, along with an introductory paragraph and a clear list of their characteristics.
Verlag: If Publishers, Pickering, 2012
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 37,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlack hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). 400pp. Signed by John Calvert and Tim Bulmer on title page. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: De Montfort Fine Art Limited, United Kingdom, Lichfield, 2003
ISBN 10: 0954489004 ISBN 13: 9780954489007
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 119,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Lichfield: De Montfort Fine Art, 2003., 2003
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). Oblong folio (30cm by 42cm), c. 150pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition.