Tavolga (39 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Institute of Biological Sciences, Washington 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USAKaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. xiii, 442 pp. Illus. 8vo. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Bloomington, Indiana 1958. Sound recording is not present. Roll to spine, else near fine in a very good dj with wear to upper extremities.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Larousse universite 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: La Bouquinerie à Dédé, Gatineau, QC, KanadaLa Bouquinerie à Dédé
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,09
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bonne Condition. Couverture légèrement usée. Intérieur propre.136 p.Envoi soigné.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 10,72
EUR 20,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2050grams, ISBN:0387963731.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Harper & Row 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Harper & Row, 1969. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books…packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Verlag: American Institute of Biological Sciences, Washington, D.C. 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Tall octavo. 443pp. Illustrated in black and white. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly. Light offsetting on endpapers, near fine in a lightly worn and soiled, very good dust jacket with the red spine… lettering sunned and a bit of creasing and a tiny tear at the bottom of the cover. Proceedings of a 1958 symposium. American Institute of Biological Sciences, publication No. 7.

Verlag: Harper & Row, New York 1969
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprint. Small quarto. 143pp. Illustrated in black and white with graphs and from drawings. Printed wrappers. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the half-title, wrappers with light wear, near fine.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,84
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. Volume 9. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. With owner's name inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the… covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:0879332611.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, , NiederlandeBackhuys Biological Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,80
EUR 18,75 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. AMNH 126#2) 0.0.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Inc. - Stroudsburg, U. S. A. 1976
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalienBiblioteca di Babele
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: DISCRETO USATO. Benchmark Papers in Animal Behavior INGLESE Stato discreto, coperta rigida in tessuto, caratteri dorati in bassorilievo su piatto anteriore e dorso, segni di sfregamento, tagli poco ambrati, quello di testa ingrigito, pagine ben conservate. Presenta testo posto su una e due colonne, illustrazioni in nero… ed in b. e n. VII volume della collana Benchmark Papers in Animal Behavior, a cura di: Martin W. Schein. Numero pagine 317.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Row, New York 1969
- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,80
EUR 45,90 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
143 S. m. zahlr. Abbildungen, Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250 8°, Original-Karton (Softcover), Bibliotheks-Exemplar (entwidmet), Stempel verso Titel, Einband in Klarsichtfolie eingeschlagen, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, , NiederlandeBackhuys Biological Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,20
EUR 18,75 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. AMNH 124#1) 0.0.
Verlag: Bull Amer Mus Nat Hist 1262: 1262
- Softcover
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, NiederlandeAquila Antiquariaat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 21,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
pp. 177-240, 24 figs., 16 tabs., refs. 4to, 27.8cm. Paperbound, orig. printed wrappers. Very good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, DeutschlandAntiquariat Bookfarm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,70
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. XVI, 608 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 3540905901 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Verlag: Larousse 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librairie Lire et Chiner, colmar, ALSAC, FrankreichLibrairie Lire et Chiner
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,00
EUR 46,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: BE. Paris, br.; in-8, 132 pp.

Sensory Biology of Aquatic Animals
Atema, Jelle; Fay, Richard R.; Popper, Arthur N.; Tavolga, William N. (editors)
Verlag: Springer-Verlag, New York 1988
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, KanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 12,96 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. 936 p. 25 cm green hardcover binding with white lettering and design. Illustrations, graphs, and tables throughout text. Label removed from spine. Papers based on presentations given at an International Conference on the Sensory Biology of Aquatic Animals held June 24-28, 1985 at the Mote Marine La…boratory in Sarasota, Florida.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 109,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USAXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: VG. NY 1962. Bulletin of American Museum of Natural History Vol. 124, Article 1. 4to., pp.1-30, printed wraps. VG.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Mesnard - Comptoir du Livre Ancien, Ruelle-sur-Touvre, , FrankreichMesnard - Comptoir du Livre Ancien
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,50
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1 vol. in-8° br., couv. pelliculée, 132 p. + 47 fig. dans le texte, (dos uniformément insolé cependant).
Verlag: London: Pergamon Press, 1967. 1967
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, AustralienAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,81
EUR 26,79 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo,353 pp.,text illustrations, grubby dustwrapper, signature.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 115,60
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,70
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Hearing and Sound Communication in Fishes | W. N. Tavolga (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 608 S. | Englisch | 2012 | Humana | EAN 9781461571889 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 164,47
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Hearing and Sound Communication in Fishes (Proceedings in Life Sciences)
Tavolga, W.N. (Editor) / Popper, A.N. (Editor) / Fay, R.R. (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 160,36
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 608 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 116,27
EUR 65,34 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume is a compilation of the papers presented at a meeting that took place in April 1980 at the Mote Marine Laboratory, Sarasota, Florida. The meeting and this volume are outgrowths of two earlier international meetings on marine bio-acoustics… that occurred in 1963 and 1966 (Tavolga 1964, 1967). The first meeting took place at the Lerner Marine Laboratory of the American Museum of Natural History, while the second meeting was at the American Museum itself, and was under the sponsorship of the Department of Animal Behavior. It is apparent that these two volumes have had immense impact on the current study of marine bio-acoustics, and particularly on fish audition. In a preliminary conference in Sarasota in 1979 we decided that it was time for another such meeting, to bring together as many as possible of the investigators interested in fish acoustics in order to assess the current state of our knowledge and predict directions for research for the next several years. Such a meeting appeared par ticularly timely, since over the past four or five years there have been many new studies that have provided new empirical and theoretical work on basic mechanisms of fish audition. Furthermore, it became evident, as we made up preliminary lists of possible participants, that few of the currently active workers were in the field back in 1966. In fact, of the current participants, only Drs.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 136,16
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, , DeutschlandBuchpark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 84,17
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 988 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This volume constitutes a series of invited chapters based on presentations given at an International Conference on the Sensory Biology of Aquatic Animals held June 24-28, 1985 at the Mote Marine Laboratory in Sarasota, Florida. The imm…ediate purpose of the conference was to spark an exchange of ideas, concepts, and techniques among investigators concerned with the different sensory modalities employed by a wide variety of animal species in extracting information from the aquatic environment. By necessity, most investigators of sensory biology are specialists in one sensory system: different stimulus modalities require different methods of stimulus control and, generally, different animal models. Yet, it is clear that all sensory systems have principles in common, such as stimulus filtering by peripheral structures, tuning of receptor cells, signal-to-noise ratios, adaption and disadaptation, and effective dynamic range. Other features, such as hormonal and efferent neural control, circadian reorganization, and receptor recycling are known in some and not in other senses. The conference afforded an increased awareness of new discoveries in other sensory systems that has effectively inspired a fresh look by the various participants at their own area of specialization to see whether or not similar principles apply. This inspiration was found not only in theoretical issues, but equally in techniques and methods of approach. The myopy of sensory specialization was broken in one unexpected way by showing limitations of individual sense organs and their integration within each organism. For instance, studying vision, one generally chooses a visual animal as a model.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 140,00
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Sensory Biology of Aquatic Animals | Jelle (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxxvi | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9781461283171 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 170,64
EUR 68,33 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume constitutes a series of invited chapters based on presentations given at an International Conference on the Sensory Biology of Aquatic Animals held June 24-28, 1985 at the Mote Marine Laboratory in Sarasota, Florida. The immediate purpose… of the conference was to spark an exchange of ideas, concepts, and techniques among investigators concerned with the different sensory modalities employed by a wide variety of animal species in extracting information from the aquatic environment. By necessity, most investigators of sensory biology are specialists in one sensory system: different stimulus modalities require different methods of stimulus control and, generally, different animal models. Yet, it is clear that all sensory systems have principles in common, such as stimulus filtering by peripheral structures, tuning of receptor cells, signal-to-noise ratios, adaption and disadaptation, and effective dynamic range. Other features, such as hormonal and efferent neural control, circadian reorganization, and receptor recycling are known in some and not in other senses. The conference afforded an increased awareness of new discoveries in other sensory systems that has effectively inspired a fresh look by the various participants at their own area of specialization to see whether or not similar principles apply. This inspiration was found not only in theoretical issues, but equally in techniques and methods of approach. The myopy of sensory specialization was broken in one unexpected way by showing limitations of individual sense organs and their integration within each organism. For instance, studying vision, one generally chooses a visual animal as a model.