Verlag: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1964
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and light toning.
Verlag: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1964
Anbieter: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Clean and tightly bound hardback, no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is sunned at the spine. 224 pages, photos on plates, illustrations in the text and dustjacket by Joan Wanklyn.
Verlag: London: B. T. Batsford, 1964
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Condition Notes: Plain paper dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with fraying to the head of the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. Previous owners' name to the first blank. The contents complete, clean and tight otherwise; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over orange boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 6" (1 kg); pp 224; Includes: Line drawings; Black & white photographs (plates); Chapter headpieces; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #194618 ||.
Verlag: Horace Cox, 1906
Anbieter: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Clean hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles, binding pulled at pages 16/17, spine ends and edges rubbed, page edges foxed, endpapers tanned, pencil name on front endpaper but no other inscriptions. xii + 156 pages, photos on plates, illustrations in the text.
Verlag: Batsford
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Foxing and tanning to pages. Previous owner's stamp on front end papers. Some wear and tear to dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Verlag: National Book House, 1965
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Thus. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by National Book House, 1965. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with previous owner name on flyleaf. Dust jacket is very good with edgewear and tears. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Horace Cox, London, 1906
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 8vo hbk; dark green hardback with gold gilt lettering; some general wear to cover edges; gift inscription (not author) on fep; pages clean & sound; illustrated; G++; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ballantyne & Co. Limited, London, 1908
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By Rosse (illustrator). SPORTSMEN: A splendid antique photgravure-type portrait. Mounted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent sportsman. Irish man who was involved in the Meath, Duhallow and Kildare Hounds.
EUR 26,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: J.A.Allen & Co., London, 1972
ISBN 13: 2560732161656
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Ristampa della I ediz., rilegatura editoriale cartonata, marrone con titoli d'oro al dorso, sovraccoperta illustrata e parzialmente ingiallita, all'interno pagine leggermente ingiallite ai bordi, con illustrazioni in nero nei testi e tavole fuori testo Numero Pagine 116.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1914
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Evison, G. Henry; Robinson, Wyndham P.; Wigfull, W.E.;Somerfield, Thomas; Peddie, Tom; Holmes, Fred; Burton, H.M. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 303-396 plus 28 pages of ads, many wonderfully illustrated. Numerous black and white illustrations and photos in text. Features: Saved by Two Inches - How a big-horn sheep brought a veteran hunter to the verge of destruction in Montana; Gun-Running with Mexican Outlaw Emiliano Zapata - article with great photos; A Terrible Trip - Gold Searching in German New Guinea; Twenty Years in Newfoundland (Part II) - article with nice photos; Fishermen's Luck - a story from New Zealand involving T. Colthart, H. Hewlett and D.G. FitzGibbon; Across the Andes and Down the Amazon - the story of an adventurous journey (part II); The Well of Skulls - a story from Hyderabad; The Lake of Life - the Idiong secret society in Africa; The King Who Met His Match - a story from Sierra Leone; Trapped in a Tank (cover illustration); Captured by the Monkey-Men - an explorer's tale from the Orinoco River; The Smugglers of Gibraltar; Pete the Pup - an adventurous dog in New Mexico. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Minor chipping to back strip. Three inch opening between front cover and base of spine. Overall a pleasing copy of this wonderful vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Barr, William; Dunn, H.H.; Nicholls, G. HeatonGrenfell, Wilfred T.; Fagan, D.W.O.; Pratt, A.E.; Burton, Colonel R.G.; Talbot, P. Amaury; Blake, Harry M.; Guinand, W.B.; Villepion, Guy De; Barracliffe, Captain James The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine f.