Sundari ravindran (24 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,28
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reproductive Health Matters / Blackwell Science 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,43
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Name of the previous owner. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 244 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery service…s.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,92
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. This book brings together the findings from three studies across four sites: Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Kerala. It aims to understand and explain the diverse nature of health inequities along with processes and historical contexts which create, configure, and sustain health inequities among trib…al populations in India. The book reveals that beneath the oft-repeated storyline of the poor health of tribal communities lies a more nuanced reality of varied experiences across different tribal communities; and within-group differentials among the same community. The book also forcefully brings home the inadequacy of commonly used health indicators such as morbidity and mortality to describe the multiple dimensions of lack of well-being experienced by the tribal communities. With the help of thick qualitative descriptions, the book captures the everyday violence of loss of livelihoods, displacement, insecurity, poverty, and hunger, not to mention the overt violence of ethnic conflicts. It argues that these consequences to people's well-being can hardly be captured in terms of disease and death alone. The book delineates the pathways through which health inequities experienced by the tribal communities have come about and have persisted. It highlights, among other factors, the failure of the public health system to reach out to the tribal communities and, worse still, the public health system's systematic marginalisation of tribal communities owing to the 'equity-blindness' of its very design, structure, and organisation. The book ends with reflections on the implications of the studies for policies, programmes, and research.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 35,91
EUR 12,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 19,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
xxv, 239 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , DeutschlandUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
xxv, 239 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,99
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Violence against Women and Girls: Understanding Responses and Approaches in the Indian Health Sector
- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 59,31
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 67,49
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 72,61
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. 2023. First Edition. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 67,03
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 202 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

Violence Against Women and Girls: Understanding Responses and Approaches in the Indian Health Sector
Rege, Sangeeta (Editor)/ Bhate-deosthali, Padma (Editor)/ Ravindran, T. K. Sundari (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 83,98
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.44 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 57,12
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 69,17
EUR 62,01 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This book brings together the findings from three studies across four sites: Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Kerala. It aims to understand and explain the diverse nature of health inequities along with processes and historical contexts which create, configure, and sustain health inequities among… tribal populations in India. The book reveals that beneath the oft-repeated storyline of the poor health of tribal communities lies a more nuanced reality of varied experiences across different tribal communities; and within-group differentials among the same community.The book also forcefully brings home the inadequacy of commonly used health indicators such as morbidity and mortality to describe the multiple dimensions of lack of well-being experienced by the tribal communities. With the help of thick qualitative descriptions, the book captures the everyday violence of loss of livelihoods, displacement, insecurity, poverty, and hunger, not to mention the overt violence of ethnic conflicts. It argues that these consequences to people's well-being can hardly be captured in terms of disease and death alone.The book delineates the pathways through which health inequities experienced by the tribal communities have come about and have persisted. It highlights, among other factors, the failure of the public health system to reach out to the tribal communities and, worse still, the public health system's systematic marginalisation of tribal communities owing to the 'equity-blindness' of its very design, structure, and organisation. The book ends with reflections on the implications of the studies for policies, programmes, and research.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,27
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,27
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 95,15
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Health Inequities in India | A Synthesis of Recent Evidence | T. K. Sundari Ravindran (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxv | Englisch | 2019 | Springer | EAN 9789811353161 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | A…nbieter: preigu.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore 2019
- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 112,94
EUR 62,30 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This timely contribution to the global literature on health inequities approaches the subject through a synthesis and analysis of relevant published literature on India. Amongst the BRICS countries, India ranks the lowest in the gender-gap index and…has the highest poverty rate, and there is clear evidence that socio-economic inequalities have increased in India in the twenty-first century. These have direct impact on the health conditions of its people; however, there has been relatively little concerted research attention on health inequities in India. This volume fills the gap by synthesizing research evidence since the year 2000 on the topic. This is perhaps the first volume on this topic of such scope and breadth. Its uniqueness lies in the synthesis of evidence across a range of axes of disadvantages within a single volume: socio-economic position, caste, gender, other socially constructed vulnerabilities such as disability, HIV status, migrant status; and health-system factors contributing to or mitigating inequities in health. Each core chapter not only summarizes research findings but also engages critically with the perspectives reflected in the chapters and proposes a framework for understanding the mechanisms through which health inequities result. This volume highlights and addresses research gaps in both methodology and content, and is valuable to researchers and students of public health and allied health disciplines, including the social sciences, and also to policy makers and donors.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 114,36
EUR 63,10 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This timely contribution to the global literature on health inequities approaches the subject through a synthesis and analysis of relevant published literature on India. Amongst the BRICS countries, India ranks the lowest in the gender-gap index and has the… highest poverty rate, and there is clear evidence that socio-economic inequalities have increased in India in the twenty-first century. These have direct impact on the health conditions of its people; however, there has been relatively little concerted research attention on health inequities in India. This volume fills the gap by synthesizing research evidence since the year 2000 on the topic. This is perhaps the first volume on this topic of such scope and breadth. Its uniqueness lies in the synthesis of evidence across a range of axes of disadvantages within a single volume: socio-economic position, caste, gender, other socially constructed vulnerabilities such as disability, HIV status, migrant status; and health-system factors contributing to or mitigating inequities in health. Each core chapter not only summarizes research findings but also engages critically with the perspectives reflected in the chapters and proposes a framework for understanding the mechanisms through which health inequities result. This volume highlights and addresses research gaps in both methodology and content, and is valuable to researchers and students of public health and allied health disciplines, including the social sciences, and also to policy makers and donors.

Health Inequities in India: A Synthesis of Recent Evidence
Gaitonde, Rakhal (Editor) / Ravindran, T.K. Sundari (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 175,73
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 268 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.61 inches. In Stock.

Violence against Women and Girls: Understanding Responses and Approaches in the Indian Health Sector
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 201,12
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Violence against Women and Girls: Understanding Responses and Approaches in the Indian Health Sector
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 218,68
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Violence Against Women and Girls: Understanding Responses and Approaches in the Indian Health Sector
Rege, Sangeeta (Editor)/ Bhate-deosthali, Padma (Editor)/ Ravindran, T. K. Sundari (Editor)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 274,51
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 184 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Singapore, Springer Nature Singapore 2025
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 605,92
EUR 73,65 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This Handbook is the first of its kind addressing gender issues in health in five countries of the South Asian Region, namely: Bangladesh, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Adopting a social determinant of health perspective and an intersectionality and divers…ity lens, the Handbook illustrates the multi-layered complexities of gender, health, and well-being from the diverse perspectives and lived experiences in different South Asian countries. It includes studies on under-researched and often invisible marginalized populations, such as LGBTQI populations, urban poor, persons living with disability, migrant and conflict-affected populations. It represents the voices of the elderly, adolescents, and young people. It goes beyond analyzing the problem of gender inequities in health, and present examples of gender-transformative policies, programmes and social movement action. It is an essential resource for researchers, policy-makers, students in public health and community-based organizations involvedin research, policies, or programs related to sex work, public health, social justice and gender-based violence.