Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press, 1946
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Hardcover-Großformat; Zustand: Gut. Seiten 119-128, Tafeln V - VII; Einband leicht staubschmutzig, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1936
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 6,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbfest gebunden. Zustand: Gut. 161 S. Cover soiled and shows wear. .( = Annals of the Solar Physics Observatory, Cambridge, Vol. IV, Part II, III+ IV) . 3 Vols in one Vol. Guter Zustand/ Good With figures. Brownish paper. Few pages with underlinings and notations. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 811.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1936
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 6,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbfest gebunden. Zustand: Gut. 161 S. Cover mildly soiled and shows wear. Cover and pages bumped, Cover damaged. .( = Annals of the Solar Physics Observatory, Cambridge, Vol. IV, Part II, III+ IV) . 3 Vols in one Vol. Guter Zustand/ Good With figures. Brownish paper. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 811.
Verlag: Gonville and Caius College, 1958
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. Boards have some light wear, marks. Content has light age tone. No DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1108004482 ISBN 13: 9781108004480
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 627 pp., Hardcover, minor library markings, wear to cover edges else text clean & binding tight (lacks dust jacket). - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge Library Collection, 2009
ISBN 10: 1108004482 ISBN 13: 9781108004480
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. This final volume of the collected papers of Sir George Darwin, published after his death, includes a biographical memoir. Editor(s): Stratton, F.J.M.; Jackson, J. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Physical Sciences. Num Pages: 148 pages, 1 b/w illus. BIC Classification: PGS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 244 x 170 x 8. Weight in Grams: 250. . 2009. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Biographical Memoirs of Fellows of the Royal Society, Vol. 3, November 1957., Offprint from:, 1957
Anbieter: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Schweiz
8vo. 19 pp. (pp. 173-191). Frontis. port. of Russell. Original wrappers; a bit worn. Library rubber stamp on front cover. Very good. A short remembrance of the important American astronomer.
Verlag: Brattleboro, VT : The Stephen Greene Press ; in Association With Vermont Life Magazine & The Vermont Historical Society, 1974., 1974
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; brown cloth in red photographic dustjacket with nicks ; filled with photographs ; VG/G. Book.
Verlag: Methuen & Co, 1925
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Backstrip frayed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen & Company, London Uk, 1925
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 32 Plates, Drawings, Tables (illustrator). 1st Edition. Xi, 213 Pp. Brown Cloth, Gilt. First Printing Stated, 1925. Light Wear, No Marks, Spine Gilt Weak. A General Introduction For The Average Reader, But More Factual Science Than 95% Of American Adults Will Know About A Hundred Years Later.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025287797 ISBN 13: 9781025287799
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Astronomical Physics' serves as a comprehensive foundational text on the application of physical principles to the study of the heavens. Written by F. J. M. Stratton, this work bridges the gap between traditional observational astronomy and the then-emerging field of astrophysics during the early 20th century. The book covers a wide array of topics essential to the understanding of the universe, including the determination of stellar positions, the analysis of solar phenomena, and the intricacies of stellar spectroscopy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 1108004482 ISBN 13: 9781108004480
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Sir George Darwin (1845-1912) was the second son of Charles Darwin. After studying mathematics at Cambridge he read for the Bar, but soon returned to science and to Cambridge, where in 1883 he was appointed Plumian Professor of Astronomy and Experimental Philosophy. His work was concerned primarily with the effect of the sun and moon on tidal forces on Earth, and with the theoretical cosmogony which evolved from practical observation: he formulated the fission theory of the formation of the moon (that the moon was formed from still-molten matter pulled away from the Earth by solar tides). He also developed a theory of evolution for the Sun-Earth-Moon system based on mathematical analysis in geophysical theory. This volume, published in 1916 after the author's death, includes a biographical memoir by his brother Sir Francis Darwin, his inaugural lecture and his lectures on George W. Hill's lunar theory.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1908
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: VG. 1908 Royal Astronomical Society. Two separate articles bound in one volume. 4to., pp.161-192, in original printed hardcover (printed paper-covered boards). VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025284690 ISBN 13: 9781025284699
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Astronomical Physics' serves as a comprehensive foundational text on the application of physical principles to the study of the heavens. Written by F. J. M. Stratton, this work bridges the gap between traditional observational astronomy and the then-emerging field of astrophysics during the early 20th century. The book covers a wide array of topics essential to the understanding of the universe, including the determination of stellar positions, the analysis of solar phenomena, and the intricacies of stellar spectroscopy.
Verlag: Springer-Verlag, NY, 1986
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full gray cloth, red lettering on spine and cover. . Former owner's neat stamp on ffep (renowned biologist George H. Scherr), otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, square and clean. FINE. . Charts, Graphs, and Tables. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 151 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago, Chicago Il, 1930
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. X, 406 Pp. Red Cloth, With Spine And Cover Labels. First Printing, 1930. Slight Usage, Near Fine But Ex-Library With Small White Call Number On Spine, Number Stamp On Title Page, Extremely Faint School Stamp On Foreword Page, And Pocket Removal On Rear Pastedown.
Verlag: Methuen & Co, 1925
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Verlag: United Postal Stationery Society, et. al.
Anbieter: Bedlam Book Cafe, Worcester, MA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. A collection of ten pieces of postal ephemera or reference. 1. United States Commemorative Stamped Envelopes 1876-1965 (1974), 2. Postal Stationary vol 26 no 6 part 2 Nov-Dec 1984 (whole # 229), 3. Postal Stationary Catalogue Canada & Newfoundland (4th edition 1983), 4. Descriptive Catalog of the Leavitt Machine Cancellations pub by United Postal Stationery Society (1976), 5. Descriptive Catalog of the Leavitt Machine Cancellations pub by United Postal Stationery Society (1985), 6. United States Postal Card Catalog, United Postal Stationery Society (1983), 7. The Posthorn 40th Anniversary Issue, official publication of the Scandinavian Collectors Club (1983), 8. The United States International Single Postal Cards of 1879-1897-1898, volume 1 - Plating (1974), 9. Centennial Handbook of the First Issue United States Postal Card 1873-1875, volume 1 (1973), 10. Index of Postal Stationary, United Postal Stationery Society volume 1-33 (1992). All are very good+. Please inquire for more information.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1906
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: VG. London 1906 first edition. Spottiswoode. Royal Astronomical Society vol. LXVI no 6. April 1906. Original pale lilac printed octavo wraps. Other articles in issue as well. Stratton article on pp. 374-402. VG ,light cover wear; no ownership marks.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Cambridge the Unversite Press, 1938
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Hardcover-Großformat. Zustand: Gut. 58 Seiten; Buchschnitt und Seitenränder alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind bestossen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 520.
Verlag: Bryan Davis Publishing Co., Ltd., New York City, 1930
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 48 pages. Features: Derivation of Induced Velocity at the Airfoil with Elliptical Loading; Aluminum Casting Alloys in Aircraft; Aircraft Dope and Finish Problems; Suggestions for Training Aircraft Welders; Selling the Airplane; Airport Management; Details about the International Aircraft Exposition, with list of exhibitors; Aeronautical Abstracts; New Aircraft; News of the Industry - with photos of J.T. Hartson, R.W. Fulton, and Lieut. James H. Doolittle; Airports and Airways; New Developments; Ad for the Cincinnati Aircraft Show, March 26 to April 1; Illustrated ad for "The World's Tallest Hotel", the Morrison Hotel in Chicago; Los Angeles County promotional ad; Ad for the St. Louis International Aircraft Exposition; Wright De Coster, Inc. ad for their "75" horn which 'can be heard for miles'; Stromberg-Carlson ad on back cover includes photo of George Wies, pilot, and Jack Peace, engineer, beside Pioneer Instrument Co. service plane; many more vintage ads. Unmarked with average wear. Archival tape repair to back cover. A sound vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Aviation Engineering (Magazine) - The Technical Journal of the Aeronautical Industry, February (Feb.) 1930 - Selling the Airplane / Airport Management Derivation of Induced Velocity at the Airfoil with Elliptical Loading; Aluminum Casting Alloys in Airc.
Verlag: Cambridge at the university press, 1936
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R260269839: 1936. In-8. Relié. Très bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 428 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Verlag: Cambridge at the university press, 1929
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R260269837: 1929. In-8. Relié. Très bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 347 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Verlag: Cambridge at the university press, 1933
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R260269838: 1933. In-8. Relié. Très bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 327 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.