Zustand: Good. Volume Two, 356 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521297028 ISBN 13: 9780521297028
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521297028 ISBN 13: 9780521297028
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st edition,. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521297028 ISBN 13: 9780521297028
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 211 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
Verlag: Durham: Duke University Press, 1961, first printing of 1st edition., 1961
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. . (illustrator). 1st Edition. Good/Good; foxing and owner's namestamp top edge, else vg. Hardback cloth in jacket, 305 pp. - All our books ship in cardboard, wrapped and waterproof; we ship daily. .
Verlag: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1963
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 2nd printing. 344 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, some soiling to the covers; the pages are tanned; a good solid book overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Economics; Inventory No: 214655.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gregg International Publishers Limited, 1973
ISBN 10: 0576532541 ISBN 13: 9780576532549
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. not paginated, a very good plus hardback, ex-library [0576532541]. A facsimile reprint of articles published 1802-1870 and part of the series 'Victorian Social Conscience'.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Pencil underlining and markings throughout. Dust jacket is edge chipped, torn and scuffed. Yellowed leaves. Boards are edge worn and scuffed. 344 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brookings Institution, 1955
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 157 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 335.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York and Melbourne, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521297028 ISBN 13: 9780521297028
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Text is clean, clear, bright and tight throughout. Cover is clean, but is yellowing slightly and has very minor marking. Page block is slightly marked.
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Mild rubbing, toning, and edge wear to dj. Minor shelf wear to boards. Else a bright, clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0809309475 ISBN 13: 9780809309474
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke Univ. Press, 1963
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 312 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 620.
Verlag: Greenwood Press, New York, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint Edition. Very good. Lacking the dust jacket.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Salissures sur la tranche. Couverture différente. Edition 1972. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Signs of wear on the cover. Stains on the edge. Different cover. Edition 1972. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521297028 ISBN 13: 9780521297028
Anbieter: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 220 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 286.
Sprache: Deutsch
ISBN 10: 351807864X ISBN 13: 9783518078648
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Deutsch
ISBN 10: 351807864X ISBN 13: 9783518078648
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Verlag: Durham, N.C. : Duke University Press, 1963
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vi, 312 pages : tables ; 24 cm. Notes; Published for the Duke University Commonwealth-Studies Center. Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Reflections on bureaucratic reform in India / Ralph Braibanti -- Training of public servants in India / S.P. Jagota -- The village in the framework of development / Hugh Tinker -- Administrative co-ordination and economic development in the districts of India / Richard L. Park -- Leadership tasks in India's economy / Wilfred Malenbaum -- Some constitutional aspects of planning / S.P. Jagota -- The influence of caste on Indian economic development / Robert O. Tilman -- Arthasastra economics / Joseph J. Spengler -- Non-economic aspects of India's economic development / N.V. Sovani -- Tax burden for Indian agriculture / Ashok Mitra. Subject; India Economic policy. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Glencoe: Free Press, 1956
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 19,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. x 522p green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, diagrams, tables, slight bump to spine, pages clean and bright, binding firm, very good Language: English.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0822302454.
Verlag: Free Press, New York, 1956
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book has light rub of spine ends and cover edges, slight bump in corner covers, light spine lean, light browning of page edges, clean text. Dustwrapper has 3 inch tear top panel near spine, 2 inch tear across middle spine, wear and tear of panel edges, browning spine and panels.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0809309475 ISBN 13: 9780809309474
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: good. Carbondale : Southern Illinois University Press, 1980. Orig. cloth binding. xv,174 pp. Ticket on spine. Library stamps. Condition : good copy. ISBN 9780809309474. Keywords : ECONOMICS,
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: very good. Durham : Duke University Press,1979. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xxvi,383p. Index. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780822304227. Keywords : HISTORY, demography.
Verlag: Duke Univ Pr, 1979
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1938 duke first edition on brown cloth with name plate and written owners name to end papers.
Verlag: Octagon Books, New York, NY, USA, 1963
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. x, 398pp. Brick red cloth-covered boards, gilt design on front, gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Sun-faded spine, rubbed spine ends. Text block edges starting to tan. Lender's stamps and markings on front endpapers and copyright page. Otherwise internally neat, clean, bright and tight.
Verlag: Glencoe, Ill : Free Press (1956), 1956
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Ex-library with internal marks remaining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 522 pages; Physical description. : x, 522 p. : diagrs. , tables. ; 24 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p. 510-519. Includes biliographical references. Subject: Population - Collections. 3 Kg.
Verlag: The Free Press, 1956
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. (i-x), 522 pp. Dk-green cloth boards w. gilt title to spine. Pale grey dust wrapper w. title printed in red on cover and spine. Jkt grubby but sound, colour faded on spine, slight chipping at top of spine, two v. small tears. List of publisher's titles on rear. List of contents. Introduction. Bibliography. List of contributors. List of publisher's titles at rear, (6 pp.), followed by a few blank pages. An authoritative sourcebook on population and population problems, containing studies by many of the leading contemporary students of population. One of two companion collections of papers and other selections having to do with demographic analysis, population theory and population policy.