Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988
ISBN 10: 0826153801 ISBN 13: 9780826153807
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1974
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xvi, 787-1023pp. Tear in gutter of preliminary page, scattered foxing on pages, spine age-toned and creased, about very good. Featuring "Uncle Remus and the Ubiquitous Rabbit" by Louis D. Rubin, Jr.; "An Interview with William Styron" by Ben Forkner and Gilbert Schricke. Poetry by Wendell Berry entitled *Song*; *The Cold Pane*; *Goods*; *A Dance*; and *A Purification*. Contributions by Louis D. Rubin, Jr., William Bedford Clark, William C. Havard, William F. Steirer, Jr., Jerry H. Bryant, Speer Morgan, Richard P. Adams, Andre Malraux, Max Webb, Edwin Mims, Donald Davidson, Ben Forkner, Gilbert Schricke, Wendell Berry, Thomas H. Landess, Pinkie, Gordon Lane, Kathryn Stripling, Frank Manley, Van K. Brock, Claude Koch, Larry Rubin, Michael Cass, Louis Dollarhide, and Ingrid Smith.
Verlag: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
Anbieter: B.H.HERMES, Berlin, Deutschland
8°, Pappband. Zustand: Sehr gut. [28] S. : zahlr. Ill. Lane Smith. Aus dem Amerikan. von Michael Krüger. Leichte Lagerspuren / Sehr gutes Exemplar / H361 64140 361 ISBN 9783836302760 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 351.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Egerton Press, London, 1992
Anbieter: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 23 original stories of horror fiction selected by Nicholas Royle. First edition 1992. In near fine condition with no marks or inscriptions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Homeowner, Upper Saddle River, N.J., A division of Federal Marketing Corp, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2001, 2003
ISBN 10: 1580110835 ISBN 13: 9781580110839
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; 2nd printing ; 159 pages : color illustrations, color maps ; 26 cm ; ISBN 9781580110839, 1580110835 OCLC 46604642 ; LCCN 00111620 ; LC SB411 .R6526 2001 ; Dewey 635.933734 ; ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; "Author Field Roebuck is a lifelong gardener and avid rosarian based in Dallas, Texas. Field contributes regularly to The Dallas Morning News, The Gardener, and Neil Sperry's Gardens. His photographs have appeared in many garden books." ; Foolproof Guide to Growing Roses will appeal to anyone who wants roses in their garden. It is ideal for gardeners who have been afraid to grow roses as well as for those who already grow these lovely flowers and want to learn more about them. Unlike many competitive books that originate in Great Britain and do not address North American growing issues, this book covers the effects of local climate on roses. Readers will learn how to care for the plants easily and efficiently, prepare and maintain the soil for optimal plant health, control pests and disease with environmentally friendly techniques, and prune every type of rose ; Through text and lavishly illustrated step-by-step instructions, readers learn how to select roses that are reliable in their climate. They also learn how to care for the plants easily and efficiently, how to control pests and diseases with environmentally friendly techniques, and how to prune every type of rose. - Comprehensive descriptions of all rose classes.- Descriptions of 80 rose varieties and cultivars.- More than 280 beautiful color photographs and 34 watercolor paintings.- Suggestions for companion plants that bring out the best in roses while also helping to protect them from various pests.- Detailed discussion of soil science as it pertains to rose health.- Two cross-referenced indexes that cover plants and topics. ; Contents: Types and uses of roses -- Healthy garden soil -- Selecting and planting roses -- Companions for roses-- rose culture -- Controlling insect pests and disease -- Propagating your roses --- A gallery of easy-care roses ; FINE. Book.
Verlag: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
Verlag: Mobile, AL : Negative Capability Press, 1988, 1988
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 217 pp + [6] pp. : illus. ; 22 cm ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Eve of St Agnes Poetry Competition Poets: Nell Barks, Lane Crume, Mike Dunaway, Ralph Hammond, Sharon Haynes, Ann Leatherwood, Mary Murphy, Virginia Julavits, Melissa Morphew, James Dorrill, Tom Woodward, Gina Mazer, Beth Bentley, Michael Cleary, Enid Dame, Carole Stone, Regina DeCornier-Shekerjian, Lewis Lipsitz, Cynthia Hogue, Jan Epton Seale, Nan Fry, Joyce Thomas, Nancy Berg, RT Smith, Patricia Monaghan, Joanna Warwick, Janemarie Luecke, Amber Coverdale Sumerall, Laynie Tzena Deutsch, Alexander Taylor, Leah Zazuyer, Barbara Winder, Barbara Crooker, Nancy Westerfield, Lee-Ellen Briccetti, TS Wallace, Mary Moore, Paul grant, Darby Penney, Rebecca Seiferle, Sallie Bingham, Donald Lev, Michael Gude, Allan Peterson, Kerry Johanssen, Robert Bohm, Lunda Allardt, Gabriele Glang, Martha Marinara, Genny MacKensie, Frieda Singer, Jacquelyn Malone, Charles Atkinson, Janet McCann, Becky Gould Gibson, Sue Quinn, Michelle Noullet, Christy Sheffield Sanford, William Scheutz, Gail White, Lynn Domina, Glenna Luschei, Mary Freericks, Harriet Susskind, Rebecca Baggett, Leigh Hunt, A Norris, Mona Caspers, Thomas Kretz; 1987 Brannan Memorial Essay Contest Essayists: Pamela Starr, Heather Kirk, James Dorrill, Ralph Hammond, Nall Hollis, Walter Darring ; FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Serpentine Gallery, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 1870814819 ISBN 13: 9781870814812
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Extra Large Quarto size (4to). in colour printed stiff card covers. unpaginated, approx. 50pp, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Biebusch, Lilienthal, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Kart. Zustand: Sehr gut. 6. Auflage. [28] S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 19 cm Zustand: Pappeinband, sehr guter Zustand --- Inhalt: Kinderbuch (für digital Natives). Unterschiede zwischen Buch und moderner Technik LAV2-6 ISBN: 9783836302760 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Hardcover. Zustand: wie neu. 2. Auflage. wie neu! In deutscher Sprache. 40 pages. 185x145 mm.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Sanssouci, München, 2010
Anbieter: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 123 Ein humorvolles Bilderbuch, das die Vorzüge eines physischen Buches gegenüber technologischen Geräten aufzeigt, illustriert durch den Dialog zwischen einem Esel und einem Affen. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-428-5/8-00522459 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 149.
Verlag: Artforum, 2003
Anbieter: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. Essays "Passages: Chrissie Iles on Jack Goldstein," by Chrissie Lles; "Slant: Rhonda Lieberman on Madonna," by Rhonda Lieberman; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on 'The Man Without a Past,'" by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Music: Matthew Higgs on Throbbing Gristle," by Matthew Higgs; "Top Ten," by Guy Richard Smit; "10-20-30-40: Jennifer Liese on Artforum, May 1973," by jennifer Liese; "Summer Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Carter Ratcliff on John Elderfield," by Carter Ratcliff; "Travel Brief: Exhibitions on the Road"; "From the Vault: Thomas Crow on 'The Age of Watteau, Chardin, and Fragonard,'" by Thomas Crow; "World Report: Steven Henry Madoff on the Venice Biennale," by Steven Henry; "Telling Tales: Philip Guston in Retrospect," by David Anfram; "A Thousand Words: Simon Starling," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Feast for the Eyes: The Art of Rivane Neuenschwander," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Portfolio: Stephen Shore," by Walead Beshty; "Louder Than Words: The Films of Johnnie To," by David Bordwell; "Openings: Urs Fischer," by Alison M. Gingeras. Reviews by Barry Schwabsky, Roberta Smith, Tim Griffin, Howard Singerman, Lane Relyea, Katy Siegel, Margaret Sundell, Gregory Williams, Frances Richard, David Frankel, Nico Israel, Nell McClister, Michael Wilson, Meghan Dailey, Donald Kuspit, Barry Schwabsky, Francine Koslow Miller, Miles Unger, Philip Auslander, Patricia Briggs, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Alexandre Melo, Alessandra Pioselli, Francesca Pasini, Guitemie Maldonado, Sabine B. Vogel, Brigitte Huck, Noemi Smolik, Harald Fricke, Liutauras Psibilskis, Michael Archer, and Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith. Cover: Philip Guston.
Hardcover. Zustand: wie neu. wie neu! In deutscher Sprache. 40 pages. 23 x 29 cm.