Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Disney-Hyperion (edition First Edition), 2005
ISBN 10: 0786818212 ISBN 13: 9780786818211
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Milton Glaser (illustrator). First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hyperion Books for Children, 2005
ISBN 10: 0786818212 ISBN 13: 9780786818211
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Milton Glaser (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Disney Publishing Worldwide, 2003
ISBN 10: 0786808659 ISBN 13: 9780786808656
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Disney Publishing Worldwide, 2003
ISBN 10: 0786808659 ISBN 13: 9780786808656
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Milton Glaser (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Milton Glaser (illustrator). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Milton Glaser (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Enchanted Lion Books, LLC, 2017
ISBN 10: 1592702260 ISBN 13: 9781592702268
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Glaser, Milton (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Glaser, Milton (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Glaser, Milton (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Glaser, Milton (illustrator). Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Glaser, Milton (illustrator). Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Zustand: New. Glaser, Milton Y Shirley (illustrator). Idioma/Language: Español. La imaginación se activa al hacernos preguntas imposibles: ¿Qué ocurriría si los melones tuvieran plumas o si los carteros fueran caracoles? En este libro, ubicado dentro del género nonsense, cuyas originales ilustraciones resultan tan divertidas e improbables como los textos, las palabras se enredan con el pensamiento para provocar una gran sonrisa. Una obra concebida e ilustrada por uno de los mitos vivientes del diseño gráfico norteamericano. Milton Glaser creador del famoso logo «I love NY» es un diseñador, ilustrador e intelectual que afirma que el arte sirve antes a la enseñanza y al deleite que a la expresión de la subjetividad y el propio mundo del autor. Objetivo que cumple con creces en este libro repleto de absurdas asociaciones y disparatados proverbios; el primero escrito en colaboración con su esposa Shirley, y publicado originalmente en 1960. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Zustand: New. Glaser, Milton Y Shirley (illustrator). Idioma/Language: Catalán. La imaginació s'activa quan ens fem preguntes impossibles: Què passaria si els melons tinguessin plomes o si els carters fossin cargols? En aquest llibre, ubicat dins del gènere nonsense, amb unes originals il lustracions que resulten tan divertides i improbables com els textos, les paraules s'enreden amb el pensament per provocar un gran somriure. Una obra concebuda i il lustrada per un dels mites vivents del disseny gràfic nord-americà. Milton Glasser creador del famós logo «I love NY» és un dissenyador, il lustrador i intel lectual que afirma que l'art serveix abans a l'ensenyament i el delit que a l'expressió de la subjectivitat i el món propi de l'autor. Objectiu que compleix amb escreix en aquest llibre ple d'absurdes associacions i desbaratats proverbis; el primer escrit en col laboració amb la seva esposa Shirley, i publicat originàriament l'any 1960. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Zustand: Nuevo. Glaser, Milton Y Shirley (illustrator). La imaginació s'activa quan ens fem preguntes impossibles: Qué passaria si els melons tinguessin plomes o si els carters fossin cargols En aquest llibre, ubicat dins del génere nonsense, amb unes originals il lustracions que resulten tan divertides i improbables com els textos, les paraules s'enreden amb el pensament per provocar un gran somriure. Una obra concebuda i il lustrada per un dels mites vivents del disseny gráfic nord-americá. Milton Glasser -creador del famós logo «I love NY»- és un dissenyador, il lustrador i intel lectual que afirma que l'art serveix abans a l'ensenyament i el delit que a l'expressió de la subjectivitat i el món propi de l'autor. Objectiu que compleix amb escreix en aquest llibre ple d'absurdes associacions i desbaratats proverbis; el primer escrit en col laboració amb la seva esposa Shirley, i publicat origináriament l'any 1960.
Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: NUEVO. Glaser, Milton Y Shirley (illustrator).
Zustand: Bon. Glaser, Milton (illustrator). Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Hardcover/gebunden. Zustand: Sehr gut. untere vordere Ecke leicht bestoßen/berieben, Seiten sauber! es n.pag. pages.
Verlag: Miramax Books (Hyperion Books for Children), New York, 2003
Anbieter: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Illustrated boards. Zustand: Near Fine. Milton Glaser (illustrator). First Edition. A solid copy of the 2003 stated 1st editon, with a warm 1 pg. handwritten letter from MIlton Glaser (on his stationary) taped to the front free endpaper. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket, with light offsetting at the front panel and along the fore-edges. Tall quarto, text by Shirley Glaser, wonderfully illustrated by Milton Glaser.
Verlag: Miramax/Hyperion: NY, 2003
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Illustr by Milton Glaser, 12 x 8.75, decorated boards, unpag, covers nice, minor finger soil else a nice, fresh copy in lightly rubbed and soiled, price clipped dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. Great illustr by Milton Glaser.
Zustand: New. Glaser, Milton Y Shirley (illustrator).
Verlag: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, 2005
Anbieter: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Pictorial boards. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Milton Glaser (illustrator). First Edition. SIGNED BY BOTH MILTON AND SHIRLEY GLASER at the foot of the title page. A pristine copy to boot of the 2005 stated 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a crisp, Fine dustjacket. Tall quarto, wonderfully illustrated in rich color by the maestro Milton Glaser, with the text by his wife Shirley. Signed.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1960
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Beautiful pictorial yellow reinforced binding. Fine in near fine lightly age-toned and soiled dust jacket. Illustrated by American graphic artist Milton Glaser, most notable for his iconic "I heart NY" logo and the poster for *Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits*. He was the first graphic designer to be awarded the "National Medal of Arts" given to him by President Obama in 2009.