Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tate Gallery Publishing, London, 2002
ISBN 10: 185437432X ISBN 13: 9781854374325
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. Qto., 64 pages, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine crisp copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marquand Books Inc, Seattle, WA, 2011
ISBN 10: 0615395791 ISBN 13: 9780615395791
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A monograph on architect Max Gordon. Features texts by David Gordon, Nicholas Serota, Kenneth Frampton, Doris Lockhart Saatchi, Jackie Brody, David Juda, Keith & Kath Sachs, Lewis & Susan Manilow, Emily Fisher Landau, and Jonathan Marvel. Includes numerous color illustrations. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by David Gordon on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. A nice copy as the recipient was Douglas Druick who is an author, curator, and the one time director of The Art Institute of Chicago. Signed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thames and Hudson, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0500019061 ISBN 13: 9780500019061
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. 256 pages. Text by Melvyn Bragg, Michael Craig-Martin, Christopher Frayling, Martin Harrison, David Hockney, Nicholas Serota, David Sylvester and with an introduction and commentaries by Michael Raeburn. Includes 270 illustrations. A near fine copy with some slight bumping to the bottom corners in a near fine dust jacket with the same slight bumping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marquand Books, Seattle, Washington, 2010
Anbieter: Somerset Books, Glastonbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 19,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. VG+ / VG+ Inscribed by David Gordon on half title page. Colour and b/w illustrations. Brown titles to spine and upper cover on cream boards. Binding is very firm and tight. Not ex-library. Unclipped pictorial d/j shows just slight shelfwear. Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0854880623 ISBN 13: 9780854880621
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 22,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 80 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 27 cm. ephemera loosely inserted. Catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Whitechapel Art Gallery, and shown at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, Stedelijk Museum, and Kunsthalle Basel.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Published by Tate Publishing Tate Enterprises Ltd Millbank, London First Edition London 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 185437432X ISBN 13: 9781854374325
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Exhibition built aroun the art historian and curator David Sylvester. Large square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 63pp colour plates, bibliography, etc . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unmarked copy (merest hint of tanning to covers) ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0854880674 ISBN 13: 9780854880676
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 31,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 80pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved almost AS NEW unmarked copy in a tanned and slightly soiled but otherwise VERY GOOD complete Dust Jacket ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tate Gallery Publications, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 1854371118 ISBN 13: 9781854371119
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. pp 48. Colour illustrated soft covers. Illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at Tate Liverpool, 7 April 1993 - 13 February 1994.ISBN: 1854371118 Very good indeed, a few subtle marks along edge of spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0854880453 ISBN 13: 9780854880454
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 24pp on stiff art paper, b/w illustrations in text, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved near FINE clean and tight unmarked copy (covers lightly edge-rubbed, slight sunning to rear cover) ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: Trefoil Books in association with the Whitechapel Art gallery 1984, London, 1984
Anbieter: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 112 pp. Red hardback in illustrated jacket. Very minor dents to edges of boards; small tears and wear to jacket edges; pen across front panel ' Counter Copy'. Internally bright and clean with textured paper and 40 full-size colour plates. This is the accompanying book to Hodgkin's exhibition of paintings representing Britain at the 1984 Venice Biennale, with an interview of the artist by David Sylvester. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue.
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Large Quarto size (4to). in stiff card covers with integral dust jacket, 111pp, plates etc. Dual text in English and German . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW very clean and tight unmarked copy in an almost AS NEW complete Dust Jacket (few spots of slight shelf rub to wrapper edges) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: DAP [ Distributed Art Publishers ] / Tate New York / London, NY / United Kingdom, 2004
ISBN 10: 1854373951 ISBN 13: 9781854373953
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
288 pp.; 31 x 25 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Tate Modern, London, United Kingdom, February 5 - April 25, 2004 . Traveled to K20 Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Düsseldorf, Germany, June 19 - September 5, 2004 and Kunstmuseum Basel, Switzerland, October 2, 2004 - January 9, 2005. Essays by Rudi Fuchs, Richard Shiff, David Batchelor, David Raskin, Nicholas Serota, and writings by Donald Judd. Also includes chronology, selected reading, selected exhibitions, and exhibition checklist. Very Good. 27 cm. crease across height of recto and light rubbing of cover edges. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press / The Chinati Foundation New Haven / Marfa, CT / TX, 2010
ISBN 10: 0300169396 ISBN 13: 9780300169393
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
328 pp.; 29.8 x 25 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Large-scale monograph edited and with text by Marianne Stockebrand. Additional texts by Donald Judd, Rudi Fuchs, Thomas Kellein, Nicholas Serota, Richard Shiff, and Rob Weiner. "This handsome publication is the first comprehensive presentation of the Chinati Foundation''s collection in more than twenty years. The book describes how Judd developed his ideas of the role of art and museums from the early 1960s onward, culminating in the creation of Chinati (and including its two predecessors--his buildings in New York and his residence in Marfa). The individual installations at Chinati are presented in chronological order with stunning photography these include work by John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, David Rabinowitch, Roni Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Richard Long, Carl Andre, Claes Oldenburg, and Coosje Van Bruggen, as well as Judd himself. His installations at Marfa include 15 outdoor works in concrete and 100 aluminum pieces housed in two carefully renovated artillery sheds. The book also features writings by Judd relating to Chinati and Marfa, and a complete catalogue of the collection." --publisher''s statement. Fine. In publisher's issued shrink wrap, clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. D. A. P. /Tate, New York. 2004. 284 pgs. Fully illustrated in colour & b&w. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. One of the most influential American artists of the post-war period, Donald Judd changed the course of modern sculpture. Beginning as an art critic and then a painter, Judd moved into three dimensions with the box-like structures he produced in the early 1960s, either arranged on the gallery floor or mounted on the wall. Initially constructed by hand, the sculptures were later industrially manufactured in galvanized iron, steel, Plexiglas, and plywood. His use of vibrant color, polished and reflective metals, and brightly hued lacquer confounded and continues to confound expectations of what "minimalist" sculpture should look like. This lavishly illustrated survey features 41 works from collections around the world, many of them large scale, each illustrated with full catalogue entries alongside many other major works by Judd. Contributors Nicholas Serota (Director of the Tate) , Rudi Fuchs (former Director of The Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam) , American critics Richard Schiff and David Raskin, and British artist and critic David Batchelor explore the conflicts between previous critical interpretations of Judd and his own philosophical, political, and moral understanding of his work. Judd's critical response to the work of other artists is examined, as is the importance of color to his work, and his reaction to new man-made materials and artificially generated color in the late-20th-century environment. A section on Judd's installations at Marfa in Texas, and an extensive new chronology, compiled by Judd's assistant, Jeff Kopie, are also included. Donald Judd compromises the most thorough and up-to-date publication on Judd in print today. E-088; 11.8 X 9.8 X 1.0 inches; 288 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 1891024892 ISBN 13: 9781891024894
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 103,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press / The Chinati Foundation New Haven / Marfa, CT / TX, 2010
ISBN 10: 0300169396 ISBN 13: 9780300169393
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
328 pp.; 29.8 x 25 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Large-scale monograph edited and with text by Marianne Stockebrand. Additional texts by Donald Judd, Rudi Fuchs, Thomas Kellein, Nicholas Serota, Richard Shiff, and Rob Weiner. "This handsome publication is the first comprehensive presentation of the Chinati Foundation''s collection in more than twenty years. The book describes how Judd developed his ideas of the role of art and museums from the early 1960s onward, culminating in the creation of Chinati (and including its two predecessors--his buildings in New York and his residence in Marfa). The individual installations at Chinati are presented in chronological order with stunning photography these include work by John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, David Rabinowitch, Roni Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Richard Long, Carl Andre, Claes Oldenburg, and Coosje Van Bruggen, as well as Judd himself. His installations at Marfa include 15 outdoor works in concrete and 100 aluminum pieces housed in two carefully renovated artillery sheds. The book also features writings by Judd relating to Chinati and Marfa, and a complete catalogue of the collection." --publisher''s statement. Very Good. Light yellowing and dusting of dust jacket and text block edge and light bumping of cover corners. Slight yellowing of page edges. INSCRIBED, DATED, AND SIGNED BY MARIANNE [STOCKEBRAND]. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0854880690 ISBN 13: 9780854880690
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 107,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSOFTCOVER. Zustand: AS NEW. 1st Edition. Scarce catalogue for this influential exhibition of African, Asian, Caribbean and Middle Eastern artists. Large 4to. in plain white stiff card covers, with glossy paper dust jacket. 48pp on stiff art paper, colour plates, b/w illustrations in text, etc . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy in a very faintly tanned but otherwise AS NEW complete Dust Jacket. An excellent copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Berlin|Springer International Publishing|Springer, 2021
ISBN 10: 3030430758 ISBN 13: 9783030430757
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 81,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: mehrsprachig
Verlag: Amsterdam : Stedelijk Museum, 1984
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Softcover,96 pages : illustrations (some color), portraits ; 28 cm. Wrappers rubbed, good copy. Catalog #703.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 142,00
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 532 pages. 8.27x5.83x1.08 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Published by Tate Publishing, Tate Enterprises Ltd., Millbank, London First Edition . London 2002., 2002
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers with French flaps [softback]. Square 9½'' x 9½''. Contains 63 printed pages of text with colour artwork throughout. Light rubs with surface scratching to the back cover, some yellowing and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 185437432X ART [British].
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 288 pages. Published in conjunction with a show that started in London and traveled to Dusseldorf and Basel. Features essays by Rudi Fuchs, Richard Shiff, David Batchelor, David Raskin, Nicholas Serota along with two pieces by Judd. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, an extensive chronology by Jeffrey Kopie, lists of selected readings, selected exhibitions, checklist, and index. A clean and tight very near fine copy in yellow cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of what remains one of the better monographs on Judd.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 197,67
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 532 pages. 8.27x5.83x1.30 inches. In Stock.
EUR 238,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. This is a fine hardcover copy with a fine dust jacket with no wear at all. Virtually as new. Completely clean, no marks. This monograph was prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Tate Modern in London from February 5 to April 25, 2004. The exhibition then travelled to Dusseldorf in the summer of 2004 and finally the Kunstmuseum Basel in the late fall. Essays by Rudi Fuchs, Richard Schiff, David Batchelor, David Raskin, and Nicholas Serota. Statements by Judd. Chronology. Bibliography. Exhibition history. List of Works with 41 pieces catalogued. Illustrated throughout mostly in color. 12" high X 10" wide, 284 pages. Large heavy book, foreign shipping will be extra. This book will be securely wrapped and packed in a sturdy box and shipped with tracking.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: New York: Thames and Hudson, 1999
ISBN 10: 0500019061 ISBN 13: 9780500019061
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 256 S. Ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - 1950s: A New-Found Land by David Sylvester -- 1960s: The Artist's Progress by David Hockney -- 1970s: Television and the Arts by Melvyn Bragg -- Advancing Photography by Martin Harrison -- 1980s: The Role of Art Education in Britain -- Since the Sixties by Michael Craig-Martin -- 1990s: The Turner Prize by Nicholas Serota. ISBN 9780500019061 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550 Mit zahlr. überwieg. farb. Abb. Gebundene Ausgabe mit Schutzumschlag.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Richter Verlag, Düsseldorf, 1992
Anbieter: Wissenschaftl. Antiquariat Th. Haker e.K, Klettgau, Deutschland
softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 111 p. Dt. / En. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 548.
Verlag: London: Tate Modern, 2004, 2004
Anbieter: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Schweiz
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Gr.4° - 288pp - Color reproductions. Published as exhibition Catalog: Donald Judd (1928-1994) American artist associated with minimalism. In his work, Judd sought autonomy and clarity for the constructed object and the space created by it, ultimately achieving a rigorously democratic presentation without compositional hierarchy. He is generally considered the leading international exponent of "minimalism", and its most important theoretician through such writings as "Specific Objects". Text in English. Original boards. In Fine condition.