Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Klanak Press ; Montreal : Distributed by McGill University Press, Vancouver, 1964
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. sewn PAPERBACK, strange pencil drawing inside rear cover, slight ding at bottom of spine, old price stamp on front endpaper $2.50, text and binding othrwise near fine with residue shadow of an old price label on front cover. three remainder stripes on bottom foredge. SCOTT, F. R. Signature. Vancouver: Klanak Press ; Montreal : Distributed by McGill University Press, 1964, 56pp., . Scott, F. R. (Francis Reginald), 1899-1985.- Canadian poet, jurist, and political leader, who helped found the first Canadian social democratic party. 4.60.
2nd Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 155p 18cm pbk. . Subjects: Fiction in English. 20th century fiction. 20th century crime fiction. Thiller fiction. Horror fiction. Genre: Novel. 3 Kg.
First edition. Fine paperback copy. Classic Penguin/Allen Lane design. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; (192 pages); 20 cm. Subjects; Psychological fiction. Thriller / Suspense. Murder ; Fiction. English fiction. English fiction; 20th century. Drama. English literature; 20th century. English literature. Literary fiction. 3 Kg.
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 232 p. Subjects; English fiction. Mystery novels. Classics authors. English literature. English literature; 20th century. 3 Kg.
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Slightly dampstained. Bookplate inside. (war stories, sea stories, naval history).
Verlag: [Harmondsworth] : Penguin Books, 1949
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Cover separated from text. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 201 pages ; (8º). Subjects; English fiction. English fiction; 20th century. Drama. English literature; 20th century. English literature. 1 Kg.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: London : M. Joseph, 1948
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Library copy. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Small stain on front board. Slight wear to spine. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 219p. ; 21cm. Subjects: English fiction. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1956
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 150 pages; 18 cm. Genre: Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1956
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Includes previous owner's inscription. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Very slight damage to the wrapper. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 159 pages. Subjects: Guerrillas Spain History 19th century; Fiction. Spain History Napoleonic Conquest, 1808-1813; Fiction. Genre: Fiction. War stories. 3 Kg.
New Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 164 pages ; 17 cm. Notes; Little Brown edition published in 1943. Subjects; World War, 1939-1945 ; Fiction. Historical. War & Military. Naval 19th century. Great Britain. Napoleonic Wars. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1965
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
3rd edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled, nicked and rubbed as with age. Creased cover. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 233 pages ; 18 cm. Notes; "First published 1936." "Published in Penguin Books 1956." Subjects; 1914-1918. World War, 1914-1918 ; Fiction. English fiction. Fiction in English. Fiction in English, 1900 Texts. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, 1965
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 190 pages. Subjects; English literature. English fiction. 20th century; English literature. Drama novels. Classics authors. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph, 1954
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Minor library marks. Good cloth copy in an edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 240 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Germany - History - 1933-1945 ; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph, 1945
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 271 pages. Subjects; Napoleonic Wars (1800-1815). FICTION / War & Military. Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character).FICTION / Sea Stories. War & Combat Fiction. Historical Fiction. Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) ; Fiction. Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 ; Fiction. Great Britain History, Naval 19th century ; Fiction. Great Britain. 3 Kg.
Verlag: England : Penguin Books, 1945
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 251 p ; 19 cm. Subjects; Penguin books (series). 20th century literature. English fiction 20th century.1800-1899. Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) ; Fiction. Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 ; Fiction. Great Britain History, Naval 19th century ; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1964
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 236 pages. Subjects; English literature. English fiction. 20th century; English literature. Drama novels. Classics authors. 3 Kg.
First Penguin Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Series: Penguin books ; 1536. Physical description: 236p. ; 19cm. Subjects: Seafaring life -- History -- Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph, 1952
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Poor copy in the original title blocked cloth; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; 304 pages ; 19 cm. Subjects; Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) ; Fiction. Seafaring life History 19th century. Genres; Fiction. Novel. Sea stories. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : M. Joseph, 1948
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Corners slightly bumped. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 219p. ; 20cm. Subjects: Great Britain -- Navy -- Fiction. 3 Kg.
First Edition in this form. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Series: Penguin Books. no. 835. Physical description: 251p. ; 18cm. Subjects: English fiction. 3 Kg.
First Edition. Library copy. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: [191}p. ; 21cm. Subjects: Great Britain -- Social life and customs -- Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph, 1946
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Boards dust-toned. Some wear to spine. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 224p. ; 19cm. Subjects: Seafaring life -- History -- Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph, 1948
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Remains quite well-preserved overall.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; 219 p. ; 19 cm. Genre: Fiction -- Novel. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, 1951
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Penguin first edition. Very good paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and shadow-stained. Remains well-preserved overall. "Penguin book 835." First published 1937. Physical description; 250 p. Subjects; 1800-1899. Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) ; Fiction. Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 ; Fiction. Historical Fiction. Great Britain History, Naval 19th century ; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Joseph, 1948
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 219 pages. Subjects: Fiction in English. Adventure - stories. Great Britain, History, Naval - 19th century ; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph, 1945
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 271p. ; 20cm. Subjects: Great Britain -- History -- (1789-1820) -- Fiction. Sea-faring life -- Fiction. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: London : Michael Joseph Ltd., 1946
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good copy in original gilt-blocked cloth with some wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Includes previous owner's inscription. Physical description; 224 p. ; 19 cm. Notes; Publisher's brown cloth binding; author, title, and publisher stamped in silver on spine. Subjects; Seafaring life History 19th century. Hornblower, Horatio (Fictitious character) ; Fiction. English fiction 20th century. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Boston, Little, Brown And Company, 1942
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, and toning to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 344 pages; Description: 3 p. L. , [3]-344 p. 21 cm. Subjects: United States --History --War of 1812 --Fiction. 3 Kg.