Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Company, 1975
ISBN 10: 0723217637 ISBN 13: 9780723217633
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Warne And Company, 1975
ISBN 10: 0723217637 ISBN 13: 9780723217633
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0723217637.
Verlag: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1944
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1944. Reprinted. 379 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends.
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co., 1963
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright with no markings, 376pp with 64 colour plates. Good unclipped DJ with some edge wear and closed tears.
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co, 1936
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard covers, dust jacket. Zustand: V.g. 3rd edition. Little used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co, 1963
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
EUR 23,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 13. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0120261138.
Verlag: Frederick Warne, 1949
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. 1949. Green cloth boards with minor scuffing/fraying at the corners and spine ends. A tan to the page edges. Front hinge cracked, but textblock firm and unaffected. Contents clear and bright within. A good condition book.
EUR 24,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 12. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:012026112X.
EUR 24,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 14. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:0120261146.
EUR 26,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 16. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0120261162.
Verlag: fredrick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1963
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The boards are rubbed and lightly creased.one previous owner's signature.well bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 29,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 8. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:0120261081.
EUR 29,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 9. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:012026109X.
EUR 30,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 10. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:0120261103.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, London and New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0723217637 ISBN 13: 9780723217633
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 4th Edition. Wayside & Woodland series. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good (price clipped).
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co., 1928
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1928. No edition remarks. 379 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 406 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.)Buchschnitt und Seitenränder alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 820.
Verlag: Academic Press, 1969
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Warne, 1958
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. xiv, 379, 384 illus (167 in col). sm. 8vo. HB. Sm. 8vo, orig. cloth, gt. Previous owner's name to endpaper. Vg. Reprint of 2nd edition (1936).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Academic Press Inc London,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0120261103 ISBN 13: 9780120261109
Anbieter: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Deutschland
24 x 16. 559 Seiten. Hardcover mit Original-Schutzumschlag. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondertes Exemplar (Stempel, Rückenschild). Umschlag mit leichten Randläsuren, sonst guter Zustand. Gewicht über 1 kg. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Verlag: Academic Press, 1968
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 6. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London Third Edition . 1963., 1963
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Third edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua marine rexene covered boards, blocked and lettered in gilt. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains (x), 283 pp illustrated with 48 plates, including 24 in colour and many monochrome text illustrations by Peter Stebbing and others throughout. Small stains to the edges of the end papers. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the top corners, not price clipped, £6.95. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ICHTHYOLOGY (Fish Science).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Frederick Warne, (1928, 1975
ISBN 10: 0723217637 ISBN 13: 9780723217633
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
first edition).Duodecimo,379 pp.,photographs, bookplate, very good copy in unclipped dustwrapper.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Sticker on cover. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Frederick Warne. London, 1975
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover with DJ. Blue cloth over boards, with gold lettering on the spine. Blue DJ in good condition. Binding good and tight, some speckles on the foreedges. 1975. 283 pages. Inscribed on the front endpaper to Tom Lovejoy on his birthday in 1980. from Edna and Caryl Haskins. Haskins was a scientist and administrator with connections to Yale and the Smithsonian, where a friendship with Lovejoy was almost inevitable. This volume comes from the collection of Dr. Thomas Lovejoy, who was a passionate book collector as well as a renowned biologist. His collection recently came to auction near Washington DC, as we were fortunate to purchase a portion of it, which we're proud to offer here. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it s an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book (although they sometimes get right). Oversized and overweight books will require extra shipping for safe delivery. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Frederick Warne, 1975
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Dust Jacket has been price clipped. Complete with 48 plates, including 24 in colour and many text drawings by Petter Stebbing aqnd others. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Niederlande
Hardcover. ) pls, hardbound 0.0.
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Niederlande
Hardcover. ) pls, hardbound 0.0.