Roy gordon john (23 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,61
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 7,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,97
EUR 6,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,91
EUR 5,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfie…d. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,91
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,88
EUR 5,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Verlag: Outpost's Publication, Surrey 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Stapled wrappers. 28pp. Although not marked, this is Daniel Hoffman's copy with his pen marginalia highlighting his name on page 23, near fine. Hugh Creigton Hill reviewing Daniel Hoffman's work *A Little Geste and Other Poems*. Notable contributors include John Hewitt, Zulfikar Ghose, Go…rdon Harris, Lewis Hosegood, Roy Fisher, Paul Edwards, Nathaniel Tarn, and more.

The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries: Westminster Abbey [Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory]
Jenkins, Susan, 1963- (Editor), Tony Trowles (Editor), Julia Snape (Editor), Matthew Payne (Contributor), Warwick Rodwell, 1947- ; Stuart Harrison, Paul Binski, Jessica Hodge, Raymonde Watkins, Lucy Ackland, Krista Blessley, Ian Bristow, Marian Campbell, Stuart Frost, Richard Gem, Philippa Glanville, John Goodall, Diana Heath, Gordon Higgott, Maurice Howard, Edward Impey, Nigel israel, kathryn Jones, Michael Kauffmann, Richard Marks, John McNeill, Liz Miller, David Mitchelll, Lisa Monnas, eta Motture, Tom O'Keeffe, Tony latt, Christine Reynolds, Tim Schroder, Leonie Seliger, Vanessa Simeoni, Sir Roy Strong, Tim Tatton-Brown, Alan Williams, Dr. John Hall
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 34,82
EUR 14,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. T…he Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 40,18
EUR 14,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 224 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; LC: TR145; Dewey: 770/.28 ; ISBN: 0528810790; 9780528810794 LCCN: 78-50818 ; OCLC: 4202571 ; Contains professional advice and information for the creative photographer on such subjects as visualizing the picture, camera use, color sense, photog…raphic themes and techniques, and a guide to choosing equipment ; grey cloth in color dustjacket ; sunning on edges ; Partial contents: The magic frame -- The world of the camera -- Thinking in color -- The great themes -- Home processing -- Equipment guide. ; FINE/FINE. Book.

Regional and Adjustment Aspects of Trade Liberalization; Comprising Two Studies of the "Canada in the Atlantic Economy" Series. Research Director: H. Edward English
Shearer, Ronald Alexander. John H. Young. Gordon R. Munro. Roy A. Matthews
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: [Toronto, Buffalo] Published For The Private Planning Association Of Canada By University Of Toronto Press [1973] 1973
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 60,72
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine copy in the original printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 203 pages; Description: vi, 203, vi, 144 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Free trade --Canada. British Columbia --Commerce. Series: Canada in the Atlan…tic economy, v. 5. 3 Kg.

Verlag: Committee for Beyond the Frame / ICA Tokyo / Tokyo, Japan / Japan 1991
- Softcover
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USASpecific Object / David Platzker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,18
EUR 7,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
211 pp.; 30 x 21 cm.; sewn bound; color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Setagaya Art Museum, Tokyo, July 6 - August 18, 1991. Traveled to The National Museum of Art, Osaka, August 29 - September 29, 1991 and Fukuoka Art Museum, Fukuok…a, November 15 - December 15, 1991. Essays by Lynn Gumpert and Brian Wallis. Artists include Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Gretchen Bender, Sarah Charlesworth, Nancy Dwyer, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Suzan Etkin, Jenny Holzer, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Gordon Matta-Clark, Allan McCollum, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Stephen Prina, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, David Salle, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Robert Smithson, Nancy Spero, Haim Steinbach, Andy Warhol and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist and selected bibliographies. Texts in Japanese and English. Very Good. Yellowing and light rubbing of covers with light edge wear. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

Verlag: [Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser, 36 High Street] ; Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain, [1957] 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 42,86
EUR 14,69 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 199 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Coun…cil -- Arrangements For 1957 -- The Presidents Page, By A. Norman, President -- The Rose In Heraldry, By The Late Captain H. S. Lecky, C.E. -- The Pragrances In Our Roses, By James Alexander Gamble -- Rose Gardens To Be Visited-Derriaghy, By Gordon Edwards, C.E.E. -- The New Garden At Torquay, By Ross Young, N.D.H., F.Inst. P.A. -- The New Garden At Madrid, By Ramon Ortiz Ferre -- The Rose Garden Of Rome, By Elvezio Ricci -- The Newark Rose Garden, By Eugene S. Boerner -- The Hybrid Pernetiana Rose, By C. C. Plowden -- Weather And Roses, By N. P. Harvey, M.A. -- The Things That Matter, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Foliar Feeding, By W. F. Bewley, C.E.E. -- How I Grow My Roses, By G. D. Burch, L. Hewlett, Seymour Heatley, Joan E. Fulford, -- Medal Blooms, By Leonard Hollis -- Book Review-Collems Guide To Roses, By Bertram Park -- Roses In The Smoke, By John Broadhurst -- On Rose Names, Byj. H. Wilding -- The Artistic Classes, By Julia Clements -- Origins Of The Rose, By Abel Belmont -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- "My Rest Twelve Garden Roses", By Oliver Mee, O.B.E,W. H. Sumpster, Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G., A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D., H. G. Clacy -- Some "Old-Fashioned" Roses In My Garden, By Nancy Lindsay -- Dreaming Roses, By Sam Mcgredy -- Mulching As An Aid To Rose Culture, By F. W. Allerton, E.Sc. -- More Hulthemia Hybrids, By Nancy Lindsay -- Wild Hulthemosas, By G. D. Rowley -- Roses Under Glass, By Herbert Oppenheimer -- Obituary-Frank Mason -- The Spring Competition 1956, By H. G. Clacy -- Book Review-The Rose Book, By Wilhelm Kordes -- The Great Summer Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Provincial Show, By A. C. L. Hellyer -- The Autumn Rose Show, By Roy Hay -- The Bristol Group, By A. E. Griffith -- The Trial Ground In 1956, By H. Edland -- Show Awards 1956 -- International Awards 1956 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Scientific Information, By John Ramsbottom, O.B.E., M.A., Dr. Sc. -- Accounts And Report Of The Council -- Monochrome Plates -- Albert Norman, President 1957 -- Derriaghy, The New Mcgredy Rose Garden -- Torquay, The New Municipal Garden -- Rome, The Municipal Rose Garden -- Madrid, The New Municipal Rose Garden -- New York, The Newark Rose Garden -- After The Great Snowstorm At Antibes, In February, 1956. -- A Branch Of The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Arrangement Of Roses By Julia Clements -- The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Colour Plates -- 'Faust' (Ron.) -- 'Montezuma' (H.T. Type) -- 'Highlight' (Flori.) -- 'Marigold' (H.T. Type) -- 'Circus' (Flori.) -- 'Dorothy Peach' (H.T. Type) -- 'Enterprise' (Ron.) -- 'Copper Delight' (Flori.) -- 'Elsinore' (Flori.) -- 'Jane' (H.T. Type) -- 'Golden Pleece' (Flori.) -- 'Mojave' (H.T. Type) -- 'Allgold' (Flori.) -- 'Oberon' (Flori.) -- 'My Lady' (H.T. Type) ; foxing, else VG. Book.

Films and Filming Magazine, June 1971 - At Cannes (cover Photo of Nude Jurgen Draeger
Bates, Alan; Lane, John Francis; Brown, George H.; Armes, Roy; Gow, Gordon
Verlag: Hansom, UK 1971
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 62,46
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. 118 pages. Contents: Animation - article by David Rider; Interview of Alan Bates; The Go-Between (photos); Death in Venice (photos); Plus ca Change - Italian filmmaking; Le Conformiste (photos); Boulevard du Rhum - photos (including Brigitte Bardot); The Babymaker (photos); Interview with… Producer George H. Brown; Peau D'ane (photos); Madly (photos); Article on Pier Paolo Pasolini; The Decameron (photos); Reviews; Summer of '42 - photos; All the Right Noises (photos); A Town Called Bastard (photos); Sex in the Suburbs (photos); Language of Love (photos); Anna May Wong Pin-up Photo; Focus on 16mm; 'Tis Pity She's a Whore (photos); Kill! (photos); Ads include: Fellini's Roma; Kill; The Cat O' Nine Tails; Atlanta International Film Festival 1971; Extremes; Games That Lovers Play; Legend of the Witches; Sex in the Suburbs; Death in Venice (back cover). Above-average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy.

The Compleat Imbiber: The Magazine of The House of Gilbey. Christmas 1956.
John Sewell (cover) - Angus Wilson - Robert A. Haeger - George Gulley - Dick Richards - Gordon Glover - Raymond Postgate - Roy Morgan - Anne Plaxton- Rupert Croft-Cooke - George Mikes
Verlag: London: Gilbey 1956
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Antikvariat Atlantis Malmö AB, Malmö, , SchwedenAntikvariat Atlantis Malmö AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 84,41
EUR 15,90 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Compleately clean; a nice copy indeed. Collector's item.

Verlag: [no publisher, Edinburgh 1958
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 133,94
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine proof. Small octavo. Perfect bound. Illustrated paper wrappers. Rubbed with vertical fold extending through all the wraps, very good or better. The editor's corrected copy for the printer of this literary magazine from Edinburgh Scotland with printed versos and rectos followed by alternati…ng blank sheets, various editorial marks throughout, and taped in poem now loose. Contributors to this issue include Hird, Gael Turnbull, Phyllis Lyth, Edward Mackin, J. Phoenice, Celia Randall, D.W. Broadbridge, Phillippa Berlyn, Frances Harland, Moria O'Donaghoe, Geoff Richman, Martin Haley, Roy MacGregor-Hastie, Paul Callan, Richard Milner, Eric Nixon, W. Sanderson, John Hales-Tooke, Gloria Evans Davies, Carla Lanyon Lanyon, Kenneth S. Kitchin, Paul Greene, Gordon Harris, W.H. Boore, Dorothy Stringer, Maurice Tasnier, R.L. Cook, John Lucas, and Andrew Molloy Carson.

The New York Times Magazine, October (Oct.) 20, 1963 - How JFK Gets The Answers
Berle, A.A. Jr.; Commager, Henry Steele; Esty, John C. Jr.; Olsen, Arthur J.; Collins, F.W.; Hyman, Sidney; Frye, William B.; Sylvester, David; Levy, Alan; Steinberg, David
Verlag: The New York Times & Arno Press, New York 1963
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 223,23
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 120 pages. Features: 10 Downing St. Cover Photo; What Bearing does Trade Have on the Cold War and the Chance of Peace?; Britain's Politics - and Britain's Future - photos and brief article; Passport Barrier - The State Department insists on deciding which countries Americans m…ay Visit; The Draft - Many Threatened, Few Chosen; Article and photos of an 'uneventful day at the Berlin Wall; Senator George B. Russell of Georgia - symbol of civil-rights opposition; How JFK gets the answers; Photos of U Thant at the U.N. - 10am to 8pm; Photo-illustrated article on British Painter Francis Bacon; The A-B-C of Director Alan Schneider; Several Lovely fashion ads; Nice Indian Head's new fabrics ad; Photos of 'Folk Song Frenzy'; Nice color ad for Knorr soups; Photos from Spanish Harlem; Lovely fashion photos feature 'The New Decolletage'; Super one-page color Froot Loops breakfast cereal; Photos of the home of architect-designer Alexander H. Girard. Average wear. Crossword completed. Nibbling along spine. Openings along coverfold. Back cover in rough shape. A worthy vintage copy. Falk, Sam; Tenney, Gordon; Glass, Douglas; Dantzic, Jerry; Glueckselig, Leo; Owen, Bernard; Doty, Roy; Liebman, Oscar; Little, Tom (illustrator).

Crash : Homage to JG Ballard [Exhibition Announcement]
JG Ballard, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dalí, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Gréaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Höller, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warho
Verlag: Gagosian Gallery London, United Kingdom 2010
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USASpecific Object / David Platzker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 223,23
EUR 7,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[2] pp.; 21 x 25.5 cm.; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; other printing process Exhibition announcement / vinyl sticker published in conjunction with show "Crash: Homage to JG Ballard," held February 11 - April 1, 2010. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Hans Bellmer, Glenn… Brown, Chris Burden, Jake & Dinos Chapman, John Currin, Salvador Dalí, Giorgio de Chirico, Tacita Dean, Jeremy Deller, Paul Delvaux, Cyprien Gaillard, Douglas Gordon, Loris Gréaud, Richard Hamilton, John Hilliard and Jemima Stehli, Roger Hiorns, Damien Hirst, Dan Holdsworth, Carsten Höller, Edward Hopper, Allen Jones, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Roy Lichtenstein, Vera Lutter, Florian Maier-Aichen, Paul McCarthy, Adam McEwen, Dan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Mike Nelson, Helmut Newton, Cady Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Jenny Saville, George Shaw, Cindy Sherman, Piotr Uklanski, Andy Warhol, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool, and Cerith Wyn Evans. "Ballard''s novels stand among the most visionary, provocative literature of the twentieth century, with his ominous predictions regarding the fate of Western culture and his insights into the dark psychopathology of the human race. This exhibition is a response to the enormous impact and enduring cultural significance of his work, following his death in spring 2009. Highlighting Ballard''s great passion for the surreal and his engagement with the artists of his own generation, Crash includes examples of his specific inspirations as well as works by contemporary artists who have, in turn, been inspired by his vision." -- publisher''s statement. Very Good / Fine. Light bumping of corners, otherwise Fine.

Verlag: Coracle Press London, United Kingdom 1977
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USASpecific Object / David Platzker
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 223,23
EUR 7,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
[73] pp.; 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.; loose leaves; slipcase; black-and-white; edition size 2000; unsigned and numbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin B…ennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson and Trevor Winkfield. Catalogue consists of 71 loose cards each one devoted to an artist in the exhibition with a black-white-image of their work one side and caption information on the other, housed in a printed paper slipcase. Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.