Robert ferris series editor (10 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: National Park Service
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,32
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,97
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (american west, pioneer life, US history) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes m…ay not be included.
Signers of the Declaration The National Survey of Historic Sites & Buildings Vol
Robert G Ferris Series Editor US Dept of the Interior National Park Service
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Washington 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, USAJBK Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,31
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 320pp; Index. Brown cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and front cover. Former college library volume with customary stamps and labels. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. Map endpapers; b/w illustrations.
Verlag: National Park Service, Washington D.C. 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Near fine and lacking dust jacket.
Verlag: National Park Service, Washington D.C. 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine and lacking dust jacket.
Verlag: U.S. Dept. of Interior/National Park Service, Washington, D.C. 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good rubbing/bumping, a few tiny Tears in cloth on top spine end, black stain on bottom corner of pg ends.
Weitere BilderVerlag: United States Department of the Interior, Washington, DC, USA 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,32
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 320pp. Brown cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on front and spine. Text block edges just starting to fox. Map endpapers. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. 8vo. Historic places associated with the mining, ranching, and farming frontiers in the Trans-Mississi…ppi West. Volume XI - The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographs.
Founders and Frontiersmen; Historic Places Commemorating Early Nationhood and the Westward Movement, 1783-1828
McCormick, Charles H. (prepared background narrative), and Ferris, Robert G. (Series Editor)
Verlag: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1968
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Presumed first edition/first printing. xii, 410 p. : illus., facsim., col. maps, ports.; 25 cm. Illustrated endpaper. Suggested Reading. Index. Criteria for selection of historic sites. This volume describes many of the historic sites and buildings that are associated with and commemorate or illustrate our early natio…nhood. It is a series designed to make available the findings of the National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. From Wikipedia: "A National Historic Site (NHS) is a protected area of national historic significance in the United States. An NHS usually contains a single historical feature directly associated with its subject. A related but separate designation, the National Historical Park (NHP), is an area that generally extends beyond single properties or buildings, and its resources include a mix of historic and sometimes significant natural features. As of 2012, there are 46 NHPs and 78 NHSs. Most NHPs and NHSs are managed by the National Park Service (NPS). Some federally designated sites are privately owned, but are authorized to request assistance from the NPS as affiliated areas. As of October 15, 1966, all historic areas, including NHPs and NHSs, in the NPS are automatically listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). There are also about 80, 000 NRHP sites, the large majority of which are neither owned nor managed by the NPS. Of these, about 2, 400 have further been designated as National Historic Landmark (NHL) sites. NHSs are federally owned and administered. The term "National Historic Site" specifically refers to federally staffed properties, usually federally owned. There are currently 90 NHSs, of which 78 are official NPS units, 11 are NPS affiliated areas, one is managed by the US Forest Service, and one by the Bureau of Land Management. Derived from the Historic Sites Act of 1935, a number of NHSs were established by United States Secretaries of the Interior, but most have been authorized by acts of Congress. In 1937, the first NHS was created in Salem, Massachusetts in order to preserve and interpret the maritime history of New England and the United States." Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Cover has some wear and soiling.

Verlag: National Park Service, Washington, DC 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, USAMain Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,76
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Small 4to. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and green rules. xiv, 320pp. Maps, numerous illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine. Tight and handsome first edition -- with choice autograph addition: Tipped to inner flyleaf is a Typed Letter Signed from National Park Service director George B. Hartzog Jr., who provides th…is book's preface. 1p, 8½" X 11", Washington, DC, 7 October 1971. Addressed to Ralph G. Newman (1912-98, founder of Chicago's noted Abraham Lincoln Book Shop). Very good. Original folds; faint stain at lower right. Approves at Ford's Theatre the production of a play Newman wanted to put on there titled "Mother Earth." Huge full signature in black ballpoint. Hartzog (1920-2008) directed the National Park Service from 1964 to 1972 and greatly enlarged its mission and presence.