Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 14,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSAL. Zustand: Brand New. Rose, Tiffany (illustrator). 32 pages. 10.00x10.00x0.11 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Knowledge Books & Software Inc, 2023
ISBN 10: 1761270672 ISBN 13: 9781761270673
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Maynard, Dean (illustrator). 19 pages. 6.00x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 124 pages. 7.90x5.20x0.30 inches. In Stock.
EUR 22,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSchool and Library Binding. Zustand: Brand New. Rose, Tiffany (illustrator). 32 pages. 10.00x10.00x0.11 inches. In Stock.
EUR 22,26
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSchool and Library Binding. Zustand: Brand New. Rose, Tiffany (illustrator). 32 pages. 10.00x10.00x0.11 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. Barron, Ashley (illustrator). 29 pages. 9.25x11.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 34,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. Ricketts, Mark Scott (illustrator). 40 pages. 11.50x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Oblong 8vo. 21.5cm, London: Ferretstone Press, 1926., 1926
Anbieter: Collinge & Clark, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 13 mounted plates after Ricketts, of which 2 are in colour. White paper canvas-backed boards, somewhat bumped and soiled. Issued in aid of the shakespeare Memorial Theatre Fund.
Verlag: Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First UK Edition . 1922., 1922
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 351,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original white vellum over boards, three red silk ties across the front and rear boards blocked in black to the front board, probably designed by Charles Ricketts, top edge gilt. 8vo. 8½'' x 7''. Hand written Number 9 of 50 Limited Edition numbered copies SIGNED by the author to the Limitation Leaf 'Gordon Bottomley'. Produced on Abbey Mills, Greenfield Crown Paper. Contains 6-(xiv), 60 printed pages of text. In very near Fine condition and housed in red cloth drop front box with clear acrylic glass lid. Light sun fading down the spine of the box. Extremely rare production. Member of the P.B.F.A. POETRY, VERSE & RHYMES.
Verlag: Published by Constable and Company Ltd., 10-12 Orange Street, London First UK Edition . London 1922., 1922
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 351,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original ivory cream buckram cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, symmetrical Venetian architectural interior design by Charles Ricketts to the upper panel, top edge gilt. Quarto. 9'' x 7''. Hand written Number 12 of 50 Limited Edition Numbered Copies SIGNED by the author to the Limitation Leaf 'Gordon Bottomley'. Produced on Abbey Mills, Greenfield Crown Paper. Contains [xiv] 58 printed pages of text. Superb monochrome relief bookplate belonging to D. R. H. Williams to the front paste down. Light foxing to the end papers and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. POETRY, VERSE & RHYMES.
Verlag: London New York : Elkin Matthews and John Lane ; Macmillan, 1893
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First Limited Edition. Very good copy in the original, elaborately gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Top edge is gilt. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and bumped as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; vol. 1 xi, 212 p., [6] leaves of plates; vol. 2 viii, 160p. ; 20 cm. Notes; vol. 1: This Edition is limited to Six Hundred Copies. vol. 2 (Second Series): Of this edition 550 copies have been printed for England. Subjects; 1800-1899. English poetry 19th century. Poésie anglaise 19e siècle. English poetry. English literature Works. Poetry Miscellaneous. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Vale Press, London, 1902
Anbieter: Royoung Bookseller, Inc. ABAA, Ardsley, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Ricketts, Charles (illustrator). First edition thus. 17 pages. 29.5 x 20 cm. Printed at the Ballantyne Press for Hacon & Ricketts in red and black under the supervision of Charles Ricketts in the King's fount. Roderick Cave in "The Private Press," notes, his (Ricketts) practice of thinking each work out afresh was a valuable lesson for latter book designers, and most notable perhaps in Meynell's work at the Nonesuch Press. Limited edition, one of 300. Slight nick to corners, endpapers toned. Orig. holland backed boards, uncut, paper label upper front cover. Very good.
Verlag: Ballantyne Press For Hacon and Ricketts, London, 1901
Zustand: Very Good. TYPOGRAPHY AS ART IN THE ARTS & CRAFTS MOVEMENT A masterpiece of the British Private Press movement, this edition of the Tale of Cupid and Psyche (from The Golden Ass) represents the aesthetic peak of the Vale Press. Under the direction of Charles Ricketts, this volume reinterprets the classical myth through the lens of the Symbolist movement, focusing on the soul's allegorical journey toward enlightenment. KEY FEATURES +++ Limitation: One of only 310 copies printed on handmade paper (none on vellum). +++ Typography: Printed in the celebrated Vale Type, designed by Ricketts specifically for the press. +++ Visuals: Features five intricate wood engravings, a decorative woodcut border, and a striking initial on the opening page, all designed and engraved on wood by Charles Ricketts. +++ Paper: Heavy handmade paper featuring the press's characteristic watermark of engraving tools and wreaths. +++ Production: Bound at the Ballantyne Press; part of the crucial 'Classical Revival' series produced by Hacon & Ricketts. +++ Specs: Imperial Octavo [11.5 x 7.5 inches]; xxx, colophon. CONDITION Very Good -- Original linen-backed blue paper-covered boards with the original printed paper label on the upper cover. The boards show minor age-toning and a hint of rubbing to the lower rear corner. The paper label is evenly toned. Internally, the endpapers show the typical toning found in this edition, but the text remains remarkably fresh with several preliminaries remaining unopened. A tight, square, and honest copy of a fragile binding. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE -- Charles Ricketts was a pivotal figure in the Arts and Crafts and Aesthetic Movements, and the Vale Press was his primary vehicle for challenging the industrialization of the book. By choosing De Cupidinis et Psyches, Ricketts aligned the press with the Symbolist fascination with myth and mysticism. This edition is not merely a book, but an architectural object where the type, the 'Vale' font, and the woodcut illustrations are designed to function as a singular artistic unit. SUBJECTS: Private Press, Charles Ricketts, Vale Press, Arts and Crafts Movement, Symbolism, Classical Mythology, Cupid and Psyche, Lucius Apuleius, Fine Printing, Typography, Limited Edition, Private Press, Illustrated Books, Classical Literature. BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE Watley B33; L'Art Ancien 53; Ricketts xxviii.