Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Puffin Books, UK, 1000
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Fair condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, tanning to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Richard Chopping (illustrator). 1st Edition. Although known to millions of readers as the illustrator of Ian Fleming's James Bond novels, Richard Chopping, was relished by rather fewer as a novelist in his own right. The Fly though ingeniously structured, features some finely modulated cynicism and bad taste, including children whose shenanigans undermine Chopping's claim to deplore Bond's apparent snobbery and violence. Jacket artwork designed by Chopping. Some fading and a small diagonal corner crease to the cover. First printing of Signet. Size: 4½" - 7". book.
Verlag: Penguin Books
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Marks. 33 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor scuffing to edges and corners. Visible wear and water marks to boards.
Verlag: Penguin Books
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Inner content detached from main boards but readable copy.
Verlag: Penguin Books Limited, West Drayton, 1900
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. A Puffin Picture Book, staple bound paperback in good condition. Undated and not published in 1900, with colour and black and white illustrations. Covers are slightly worn and marked, and pages are lightly foxed throughout, however text and illustrations remain clear and bright. LW. Used.
Verlag: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1943
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 31 pages. Series: Puffin picture book ; no. 29. Subjects: Butterflies; Great Britain; Picture book; Butterflies Great Britain; Butterflies; Butterflies Great Britain ; Juvenile literature. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Penguin Books Ltd, 1945
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Chopping, Richard (illustrator). Circa 1945. Very good condition. Puffin Picture Book No. 29. Pictorial paperwraps. Staples have rusted - some brown rust marks to pages next to staples. Small stain to rear cover, which goes through a couple of pages at rear. A bit of page edge creasing. Contents are still very good. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Puffin, 1950
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used - Good. Good hardback. Puffin Picture Book no.29 Undated but probably a reprint from 1950s (title list goes up to no.62); illustrated board cover a bit worn and discoloured; spine very worn with paper surface loss at base and back top hinge corner; internally VG - clean, bright pages with just a few tiny discolouration spots; overall, a good, clean copy. Used - Good. Good hardback.
Verlag: Penguin, 1947
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Chopping, Richard (illustrator). Circa 1947. Very good condition with no wrapper. Puffin Picture Book No. 29. Pictorial boards. Slight wear to cover edges. Covers a little grubby. Inscription in purple felt-tip pen to front pastedown. Contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Verlag: Penguin Books Ltd, 1945
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 15,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Chopping, Richard (illustrator). Circa 1945. Very good condition. Puffin Picture Book No. 29. Pictorial paperwraps. Staples are rusty. Last title listed inside front cover is Famous Ships (39). Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Richard Chopping (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Black cloth over boards with light blue quarter cloth spine, title stamped in silver onto upper board and spine, 8vo (8-1/4 inches tall), pp. xvi, 176, [vi], 253, [ii], 256, "First Printing" stated on copyright page. Volume about very good, slightly shelf rubbed, unmarked inside. Price-clipped DJ with some fading to spine and tape repairs to top edge. Gilt Edged Bonds was the first James Bond omnibus to be published and was only published in the U.S. This Book Club edition used the same first printing sheets as the Macmillan first edition, hence the "First Printing" statement printed on the title page. Gilbert E1.
Verlag: London, Secker, 1965., 1965
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
292pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper, flecked at bacstrip, otherwise a very good copy. Second impression.
Verlag: Penguin, 1946
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Verlag: Puffin/Penguin London. N.D. c, 1946
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPenguin Books. No date, circa 1946. Reprint. Puffin picture book. Beautifully illustrated with colour lithographs. Landscape 8vo hardback, no DW. Spine creased and slightly rubbed. Bottom corner of front pastedown slightly detached o/w pages clean and bright. A lovely copy.
Verlag: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1946
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australien
Hard Cover. Zustand: VG. Reprint. Undated, c. 1946. Oblong 8vo. original pictorial boards (minor wear to extremities & along spine); pp. 48, with numerous illustrations. A very good copy of a reissue, listing other numbers in the series up to No. 62 (published 1946).
Verlag: Farrar, Straus & Giroux: NY, 1965
Anbieter: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 8 x 5.5", cloth backed boards, 291pp, very good condition in slightly worn and foxed, price-clipped dustjacket. No relation to the science fiction movie "The Fly" starring Vincent Price. Really nice drawing of a fly on an eyeball by the author on the dustjacket. FIRST EDITION OF AUTHOR'S FIRST AND ONLY BOOK.
Verlag: New York. The New American Library. 1966., 1966
Anbieter: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Paperback. 223pp+adverts. A Signet Book. First printing. Pages & Cover slightly browned. Cover rubbed. One Page corner torn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, 1962
Anbieter: Riverport Books of St. Ives (Cambridgeshire), St Ives, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 232,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Richard Chopping (illustrator). First Edition. Third Printing 1962. The Jacket Is Very Well-Preserved Having Only Minor Edge Rubbing/Creasing. Has Also Some Slight Tanning To Jacket On Spine And Folds. Unsure As To Whether Has Been 'Clipped' As Original 16S Price Is Still Visible Despite Corner Being Clipped (Possibly By Publisher). Book Itself Is Very Clean And Tidy With Only Some Very Minor Foxing Spots To Page Tops. Free From Inscriptions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jonathan Cape, London, 1965
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Richard Chopping (illustrator). 1st Edition. Cape, London, 1965. Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Fore edges and prelims a little foxed. Tanning to fore edges. Pen signature to ffep. Ghost of a pencil price to ffep. Else a nice tight clean copy. Dust Jacket price clipped with tiny amounts of chipping to the head and foot of the back strip and leading corners. Small splash marks to rear of jacket, possibly coffee. First Edition. Second state without the embossed gun. This is the very rare variant with the white end-papers that were used by the printers when the green and white patterned end-papers ran out. (Gilbert 2012) One of just 3,024 copies of this issue, bound with plain endpapers. Scarce.
Verlag: London: Constable, 2017, 2017
Anbieter: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. [Biography] FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION. Octavo (20 x 13cm), pp.392. With a suite of colour plate illustrations. Publisher's illustrated softcovers. As new. An account of Richard Chopping and his circle. 'Dickie' Chopping was the artist responsible for the memorable series of jacket designs which adorned Ian Fleming's James Bond novels. He later attempted fiction, which was well received and established him as a credible author in his own right. From the comprehensive collection of Jon Gilbert (pencilled note and signature within). His comprehensive guide to the works of Ian Fleming (2012) won the 16th Breslauer Prize for bibliography. Gilbert p.637.
Verlag: Transatlantic Arts, London, 1945
Anbieter: Clearwater Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). Printed at the Curwen Press. 89pp. Square 8vo. Blue cloth lettered in dark blue at the spine and upper board. With a frontispiece and twelve drawings by the author. A tiny trace of spotting to the top edge and title page. A very nice copy in Chopping-illustrated dust wrapper, lightly dust marked, tanned at the spine panel and with a small area of loss to the head of the spine. Faint trace of partially erased former owner name to the front endpaper. The author's first book, stories for children written and illustrated by the author, a man subsequently heralded for his dust wrapper designs for Fleming's James Bond novels.
Verlag: Translantic arts, 1945
Anbieter: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Children's story written by and illustrated by Chopping, more famous for his illustrations to Ian Fleming's Bond books. A scarce little work, with 12 illutrations by Chopping who also illustrated the jacket. His first book. Some foxing to prelims and page edges otherwise VG in jacket which is worn to the spine ends and price-clipped.
Sprache: Französisch
Anbieter: LA FRANCE GALANTE, Saint MARTIN sur LAVEZON, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon. Angleterre . W. S. Cowell / Paris . Fernand Nathan . Sans date . Vers 1946 . Un volume agrafé oblong , 222 x 180 mm , de 32 pages illustrées en COULEURS . EXCELLENT ETAT .
Anbieter: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, Frankreich
Published for " Book Club Associates London " 1981. In-4 cartonnage éditeur pleine toile rouge, de 268 pages, au format 13,5 x 20,5 cm sous magnifique jaquette illustrée, par Mon Mohan et Richard Choppin. Belle photo de l'auteur au 4ème plat, posant devant un tableau avec portrait de Ian Fleming. Plats et intérieur frais. Retirage " Book Club " en superbe état général. Peu courant.
131 S. m. Abb. Oln. Schutzumschlag etwas beschädigt, fleckig u. berieben.
Verlag: Secker & Warburg, London, 1965
Anbieter: John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. In original, unclipped (25s. net), jacket, designed by the author, and in a protective sheet. Richard Chopping is also known for his jacket designs for several early James Bond books. A short, closed tear to front panel, some minor chipping at edges and some minor rubbing. Bound in blue cloth over boards with silver lettering on the spine. Slightly cocked, otherwise strong and solid binding. Pencil notes from previous seller on ffep. The interior is clean, clear, and crisp. Pages:291 Dimensions:8 x 5½ x 1.
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1965
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First Edition, preceded by the UK First Edition the same year. The first novel penned by Richard Chopping, a literal fly-on-the-wall narrative account of the lives of London office workers. Chopping is best known as the jacket designer for many of the British editions of the James Bond novels (beginning with "From Russia with Love" in 1957). Pinhole on the rear hinge of the dust jacket, else Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket faintly foxed along the spine panel.