Rev carr (26 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently published 2023
Serie: Word of the Day, Buch 1 von 1. Buch 1 von 1 - Word of the Day
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,74
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Verlag: Cambridge At The University Press 1910
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 10,60
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1910. New Edition, Revised & Enlarged. 215 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Colour pull-out maps to final page. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and maps have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Endpapers missing. Boards have moderate shelf-wear… with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Water staining to both boards.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,19
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: St Anselms Society
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,23
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1908. Hardcover. Clean copy in blue cloth covers with gilt title to spine. Covers are worn and showing some age. Top edge of title page torn. Remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: St Anselms Society 1908
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,66
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1908. Hardcover. Clean copy in blue cloth covers with gilt title to spine. Covers are worn and showing some age. Top edge of title page torn. Remains a good copy. . . . .

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,06
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: Cambridge : Cambridge University Press 1908
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
29th Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages; Physical desc. : 236 p. ; 17 cm. Subject: Bible - Commentaries -- Criticism and Interpretation. Series: Cambridge… Bible for schools and colleges. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Sands & Co
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,73
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1928. Paperback. Good copy with some age wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Reading the Bible with Passion and Engagement: Notes for 100 Bible Studies
Rev. Dr. Israel Selvanayagam and Foreword by Dhyanchand Carr
Verlag: Christian World Imprints 2023
- Softcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,02
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Contents: 1. Honey, Lamp, and Sword: Handle with Care! 2. Jesus' Approach to the Scriptures 3. Human Participation in God's Creation 4. The Tree of the Knowledge of Good and Evil 5. Sibling Rivalry: Cain and Abel 6. Flood and Rainbow 7. Seeking Self-Glory: Signal of the Tower of Babel 8. Called to be a…Blessing Abraham 9. Distortion and Restoration of Blessing Jacob 10. Experience of a Liberation Movement 11. Was Moses a Model Leader? 12. The Covenant Code of Law and Commandments 13. The Song of a Woman Warrior 14. Characters of Conscience in a Tale of Terror 15. Was Kingship in Israel God's Will? 16. King Saul, a Victim of Subversion and Sabotage 17. Was David an Ideal King? 18. The Wisdom and Wickedness of Solomon 19. Prophetic Confrontation of Tyranny A Hebrew Example 20. God's Dwelling Place: Changing Perceptions 21. Suffering of the Righteous! Job 22. Inter-religious Marriage in the Hebrew Scripture 23. Two Women's Thought-Provoking Songs with Striking Similarity 24. The Significance of the Story of Naomi-Ruth 25. Prophetic Visions for Peace and Reconciliation 26. The Tension between Mercy and Sacrifice 27. True Fasting 28. Voices of Real Wisdom in the Proverbs 29. Early Images and Expectations of Messiah 30. Repenting God and His Unrepentant Servant 31. Gospel from the Margins 32. The Significance of the Genealogies of Jesus 33. The Political Challenge of Jesus' Birth Narratives 34. Jesus, Continuing with Tradition and Growing with Questions 35. Is there only one Baptism in the New Testament? 36. Handling Scriptures the Devil and Jesus in the Wilderness 37. Beatitudes in Balance 38. Fulfilling the Law by Revising It 39. The 'Nazareth Manifesto' How to Read it? 40. 'Lord, teach us to Pray' Jesus' Teaching 41. The Miracles of Jesus 42. Truth-Speaking Demons! Jesus' Encounter 43. Teaching by Healing: Jesus and a Man born Blind 44. Healing of an Invalid of 38 Years 45. Reconstruction of a Double Miracle 46. Healing Across the Religious Borders 47. Miracles of Raising from the Dead 48. Jesus Calms the Storm 49. The Nature and Significance of Jesus' Parables 50. The Parable of the Workers in the Vineyard 51. The Parable of the Bags of Gold 52. The Parable of the Good Samaritan Plus 53. The Parable of the Shrewd Manager 54. The Parable of the Persistent Widow 55. The Parable of the Tenants 56. The Parable of the Wedding Banquet 57. Jesus' Position on Paying Tax 58. False Prophets, True Prophets and Disciples 59. Snakes and Doves 60. 'Not Peace but a Sword'! 61. Signs of the Kingdom 62. The Transfiguration 63. Why Did Jesus Say He Was Not Good? 64. New Status as Children of Abraham 65. Children, the Greatest in the Kingdom of God! 66. Warnings on Religious Hypocrisy 67. Can We Say that Jesus Christ Was the Son of David.This book illustrates the author's passion for the Bible from a young age, having experienced a conversion from Fundamentalism to the Fundamentals of the Bible. The notes for 100 bible studies have resulted from a long journey of reading and rereading the biblical texts with commitment and openness, sharing in conversations and leading bible studies for church groups. They are meant to help the users to move away from ritualist and literalist readings on the one hand and rigorous analysis with scientific tools on the other, and to be reflective with some basic critical questions. The questions for group discussions assist in relating biblical insights to contemporary realities. Readers of the Bible with genuine passion and sustained engagement will be surely equipped to be clearer in understanding the core message of the Bible and effective in communicating the good news.
Verlag: Sands & Co 1928
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1928. Paperback. Good copy with some age wear. . . . .
Verlag: The Parker Society, Cambridge 1843
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, , Vereinigtes KönigreichScripture Truth Publications
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,32
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Black Cloth. Zustand: Good. None. Postage reduced within the UK., wear to cloth at top of spine, cloth split for approx one inch to edge of spine, text clean and tight, some pages unopened.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USAXerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: VG. Glendale 1947. Foreword by Dr. Harry Vom Bruch. Pamphlet is dedicated to Reverend Ralph w. Carr, Pastor Hydewood Park Baptist Church. America Revival Campaign. large octavo., 55pp., photo illustrations, yellow wraps. 55p. Photo illustrated. wraps. **Laid in: original photograph postcard of dedicatee Rev. Carr, and m…imeo of sermon with a few hand annotations. VG plus, light wear.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Cambridge University Press 1913
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,85
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Cambridge University Press 1913. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTA…GE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bell & Bradfute, Edinburgh 1796
- Hardcover
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 59,66
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. x + 510pp, elegant engraved portrait frontis, hardcover, bound in full polished calf, title label inset on black morocco, previous owner's name within 'M. Drummond', very good condition, Bell & Bradfute, London, 1796. * includes 53 fine sermons…which any present day minister would find as a good basis for inspiration and expansion. Carr was senior clergyman of the English Episcopal Churches in Edinburgh. HARDCOVER.
Verlag: 1st ed Browne and Nolan Dublin 1934
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: JIRI Books, Lisburn, , Vereinigtes KönigreichJIRI Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,83
EUR 21,43 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Crown8vo, frontis, 99 p. Eight illustrations. Original pale blue light card covers, printed black. Ffep and fore-edge foxing otherwise a VG+ copy. Scarce. First edition. Light book, postage will be reduced to cost on processing.
Carr , Rev. George - Episcopal Clergyman in Edinburgh - an Original Antique Portrait
CARR, REV. GEORGE - B. 1704 - Original Antique Engraved Portrait
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,86
EUR 22,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
No Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1889. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 43,88
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 56,67
EUR 63,72 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references…, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

Verlag: Longmans, Green and Co., London 1895
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalienBiblioteca di Babele
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: BUONO USATO. INGLESE Rilegatura in tutta tela, rigida, blu con titoli rossi, sbiadita al dorso, con superficiali abrasioni ed usura alle punte, pagine ingiallite ai bordi, tutto perfettamente fruibile, con cartina a colori all'antiporta. Numero pagine 210.
Verlag: W. H. Dalton
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 61,94
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1840. Hardcover. Rebound in marbled boards. Fine clean copy with bright title pasted on front board, well defined edges and new end papers for tight binding, clean and crisp pages. Lightly toned. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: W. H. Dalton 1840
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 64,00
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1840. Hardcover. Rebound in marbled boards. Fine clean copy with bright title pasted on front board, well defined edges and new end papers for tight binding, clean and crisp pages. Lightly toned. Not a first edition copy. . . .

Verlag: Ecclesiastical Company
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 68,74
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 4to Original cloth worn - Illustrated - REL0164 - 960pp. - Ecclesiastical Company, Melbourne Australia. . Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Verlag: Ecclesiastical Company
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 65,00
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 4to Original cloth worn - Illustrated - REL0164 - 960pp. - Ecclesiastical Company, Melbourne Australia. . Hardcover. . . . .
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bell & Bradfute, Edinburgh 1791
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 58,47
EUR 23,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Leather. Zustand: Good. A leather bound copy of the second volume of Carr's assorted sermons, a scarce work. Volume II of two only. Seventh edition. Scarce work. A collection of the sermons of Reverend George Carr, a British reverend of the English Episcopal Chapel in Edinburgh. Following his death, his sermons were published in… numerous editions. This collection contains subjects such as: On Conscience, House of Mourning, On the General Judgement, On Divine Grace and Human Co-operation, On Contentment, and many others. In his Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, Boswell references that himself, William Forbes and William Scott accompanied Dr Johnson to the English chapel in Edinburgh on August 15, 1773, to hear a sermon by Rev. Carr. In the original full tree calf. Externally, sound with light rubbing to the extremities and the odd mark to the boards. Minor loss to the head of the spine with a small puncture mark to the front board. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright with the odd small spot and light age toning to the extremities. Good. None (illustrator). book.
Verlag: Continental Bible House 1900
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 84,53
EUR 5,61 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1900; Missouri; red cloth covered boards with gilt titles; embossed design on front cover; decorative end papers; interior clean and unmarked; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 472 pages.

The Granite Monthly - A New Hampshire Magazine of Literature, History, and State Progress, April 1881, Vol. IV, No. 7 - Hon. George Washington Nesmith
McClintock, J.N.; Quint, Rev. A.H.; Carr, Laura Garland; Tullock, Hon. Thomas L.; Walker, Joseph B.; Lane, F.W.; Pillsbury, Parker; Tullock, Lida C.; Shirley, John M.
Verlag: J.N. McClintock, Concord, New Hampshire 1881
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 177,95
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. Pages 258-306. Features: Hon. George Washington Nesmith - article with excellent one-page illustration of subject; Leiut.-Governor David Dunbar's Connections; Dead; Capt. Robert Neal, Senior, and his Wife, Margaret Lear Neal; History of the Four Meeting-Houses of the First Congregational…Society in Concord; The Ring; Nathaniel Peabody Rogers; Easter; Bibliography of New Hampshire; The Fourth New Hampshire Turnpike. Above-average external wear and soiling. Faint prior owner's name atop front cover. A worthy reference copy. Stuart, F.T (illustrator).