Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,27
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 250.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714633437 ISBN 13: 9780714633435
Anbieter: Raddon House Books, Exeter, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 5¾ x 8½" pp. 236. Very good+ in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Firm and tight with no marks, stains, inscriptions, stamps or labels. In very good+ dust wrapper.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 66,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. First Published in 1990. This is Volume IX in the Library of Peasant Studies series, edited by Mick Reed and Roger Wells. The contributors to this volume discuss the disparity between agricultural history and rural history despite the two becoming synonymou.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd Jan 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1138970840 ISBN 13: 9781138970847
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
EUR 193,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. First Published in 1990. This is Volume IX in the Library of Peasant Studies series, edited by Mick Reed and Roger Wells. The contributors to this volume discuss the disparity between agricultural history and rural history despite the two becoming synonymou.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd Jul 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0714633437 ISBN 13: 9780714633435
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - First Published in 1990. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Genesis Publications, Guildford, 2013
ISBN 10: 1905662238 ISBN 13: 9781905662234
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Signiert
EUR 2.865,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Large 4to. 39 by 29 cms. Circa 200 pages Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Signed (by Lou Reed and Mick Rock) deluxe edition in full black leather binding numbered '57' out of 350, from the larger edition of 2,000 , comprising contact sheet, album artwork and picture disc, contained within its cloth-bound box and printed cardboard mailing box as issued. Also 8 page publicity booklet for the 'Transformer Series'. The total edition was 2,000, but Reed died before he could sign all the 1,650 non-deluxe copies, he only did a few hundred, the later copies (not this) only bear his facsimile signature alongside Rock's signature. Illustrated in colour and in black and white throughout. Original full black gilt and white illustrated leather covers, spine lettered in gilt, cover design after the original album art, pictorial endpapers, gilt edges. Also enclosed is a vinyl with the tracks "Walk on the Wild Side" and "Coney Island Baby", and a print signed by Mick Rock in a black envelope. Housed in the original black cloth folding illustrated solander box, within the cardboard box as issued. A fine, as new copy, still in the original bespoke faintly used card mailin cardboard box. Lou Reed's 1972 album Transformer established his reputation as a solo artist, with Mick Rock providing the photograph used as the cover art. Rock continued to photograph Reed throughout the 1970s, and the present book gathers these photographs alongside commentary and recollections by Reed and Rock. Fine. Signedes.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-, Oberthal, Deutschland
hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 136 S. 9783888147791 Wir verkaufen nur, was wir auch selbst lesen würden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1071.
Verlag: Little Caesar Press, Los Angeles, 1979
Anbieter: DIAMOND HOLLOW BOOKS / MILES BELLAMY, ANDES, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Quite uncommon, and one of the juicier issues of the rightly famed Little Caesar magazine. Glossy stapled wrappers, 5.5 x 8 inches, 72 pages in Very Good condition, tightly bound & internally flawless with only a pen mark to bottom front cover and scattered foxing; tiny nicks to head and foot of spine. This copy belonged to the writer Peter Schjeldahl whose last published poetry collection would be published by Cooper's Little Caesar Press in 1981.
Verlag: Guildford: Genesis Publications, 2003, 2003
Anbieter: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Fotografie Signiert
EUR 5.373,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb[Rock and Pop] SIGNED DELUXE EDITION. Folio. Number 256 of 350 deluxe copies SIGNED by Lou Reed and Mick Rock on the title page. The total edition was 2,000, but Reed died before he could sign the 1,650 non-deluxe copies, which consequently only bear his facsimile signature alongside Rock's signature. Illustrated in colour and in black and white throughout. Original sheep, spine lettered in gilt, cover design after the original album art, pictorial endpapers, gilt edges. Also enclosed is a vinyl with the tracks "Walk on the Wild Side" and "Coney Island Baby", and a print signed by Mick Rock in a black envelope. Housed in the original black cloth folding box, within the cardboard box as issued. A fine, as new copy, still in the original card mailer. Lou Reed's 1972 album Transformer established his reputation as a solo artist, with Mick Rock providing the photograph used as the cover art. Rock continued to photograph Reed throughout the 1970s, and the present book gathers these photographs alongside commentary and recollections by Reed and Rock. Signed.
Verlag: N.p., New York, 1975
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Vintage press booklet for Lou Reed's 1975 album "Coney Island Baby," designed by Andrew Wylie with photographs by Mick Rock. Containing edited lyrics from the album's title track, and featuring quotes by Lester Bangs, David Bowie, Ralph J. Gleason, John Rockwell, and Andy Warhol. Rare. An unusual press booklet, befitting Reed's output of the 1970s, designed and produced in a decidedly 1970s DIY New York underground style by Andrew Wylie, who in the 1980s would become Reed's long term literary agent. 8.5 x 10.75, side-stapled in card wrappers. Four pages. Faint rubbing to the wrappers, with light toning overall, else Near Fine. Crisp and clean.
Editions Les Humanoïdes Associés / Collections " Speed 17 " n° 8 de 1979. In-8 broché de 484 pages au format 20,5 x 13,5 cm. Couverture rempliée, illustrée de portraits photos de la plupart des artistes interviewés. Dos carré. 4ème plat avec liste des interviewés. Plats et intérieur frais. Préface de Philippe Koechlin. Interviews de Lou Reed, Frank Zappa, Mick Jagger, Iggy Pop, Elton John, Bob Marley, Patti Smith, Paul MacCartney, David Bowie, Rod Stewart, Neil Young, Eagles ( Don Henley ), Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, Peter Gabriel, etc, par Philippe Manuvre, Alain Dister, Philippe Garnier, Philippe Paringaux, etc. Nombreuses photographies en noir, hors-texte. Rare édition originale de cet indispensable livre, surtout dans un tel état de fraicheur.
Verlag: Genesis Publications, Guildford, UK, 2013
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First edition. First edition, trade issue. Signed by Lou Reed and Mick Rock on title page; copy #453 of 2000 total. One of the few, early copies in the non-deluxe issue (comprising copies numbered 351-2000 and not having a laid-in print) to get Reed's signature before he passed away. Unpaginated. Folio. Bound in publisher's black leather with gilt, white, green, and red stamping; vinyl picture disc laid in pocket at rear. Fine with just a hint of rubbing to gilt, Near Mint album, in a Fine slipcase, housed in publisher's cardboard mailing box. Complete as issued. The heyday of the former Velvet Underground frontman's solo period in photographs. Showcases several of Lou's album covers, beginning with Transformer, one of the most iconic images of modern music. The book also features unseen outtakes, studio sessions, spontaneous shots and friends including Andy Warhol, Mick Jagger, Iggy Pop and David Bowie. Signed.
Verlag: Guildford: Genesis Publications, 2013, 2013
Anbieter: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 5.970,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSigned limited edition, number 257 of 350 deluxe copies signed by Lou Reed and Mick Rock on the title page. The total edition was 2,000, but Reed died before he could sign the 1,650 non-deluxe copies, which consequently only bear his facsimile signature alongside Rock's signature. Lou Reed's 1972 album Transformer established his reputation as a solo artist, with Mick Rock providing the photograph used as the cover art. Rock continued to photograph Reed throughout the 1970s, and the present book gathers these photographs alongside commentary and recollections by Reed and Rock. Folio. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Original sheep, spine lettered in gilt, cover design after the original album art, pictorial endpapers, gilt edges. Also enclosed is a 7 inch vinyl with the tracks "Walk on the Wild Side" and "Coney Island Baby", and a print signed by Mick Rock in a black envelope. Housed in the original black cloth folding box with illustration to front cover. A fine copy.
Verlag: Guildford: Genesis Publications, 2013, 2013
Anbieter: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 5.970,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSigned limited edition, number 150 of 350 deluxe copies signed by Lou Reed and Mick Rock on the title page. The total edition was 2,000, but Reed died before he could sign the 1,650 non-deluxe copies, which consequently only bear his facsimile signature alongside Rock's signature. Lou Reed's 1972 album Transformer established his reputation as a solo artist, with Mick Rock providing the photograph used as the cover art. Rock continued to photograph Reed throughout the 1970s, and the present book gathers these photographs alongside commentary and recollections by Reed and Rock. Folio. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Original sheep, spine lettered in gilt, cover design after the original album art, pictorial endpapers, gilt edges. Also enclosed is a 7 inch vinyl with the tracks "Walk on the Wild Side" and "Coney Island Baby", and a print signed by Mick Rock in a black envelope. Housed in the original black cloth folding box with illustration to front cover. A fine copy.