Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1777276352. 4/27/2026 7:52:32 AM.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198812965 ISBN 13: 9780198812968
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198812965 ISBN 13: 9780198812968
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,99
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 108 Illus.
EUR 8,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,25
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 0198812965 ISBN 13: 9780198812968
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,10
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Maximise your exam success with this essential revision guide. The third edition of Oxford Assess and Progress: Clinical Medicine features over 550 Single Best Answer questions. Packed with questions written by practicing clinicians and educators, this revision tool is an authoritative guide on core clinical topics and professional themes. Each question is accompanied by extensive feedback which explains not only the rationale of the correct answer, but why the other options are incorrect. Further reading resources and cross-references to the Oxford Handbook of Clinical Medicine have been fully updated to expand your revision further. Progess to exam success with the third edition of Oxford Assess and Progress: Clinical Medicine. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780198812968.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780198812968.
EUR 7,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 136 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.34 inches. In Stock.
EUR 12,48
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Fine.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Colegio Oficial de Aparejadores y Arquitectos Técnicos de Murcia
ISBN 10: 8489882274 ISBN 13: 9788489882270
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: Bueno. : Doce poetas bengalíes es una antología de poesía india contemporánea que presenta una selección de poetas bengalíes. La generación seleccionada por Sumana Sinha y Lionel Ray corresponde a los poetas que se afianzan a partir de los años sesenta y setenta y crean una nueva era de la poesía bengalí. Esta edición trilingüe incluye traducciones al español y francés, además del bengalí original. EAN: 9788489882270 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Doce poetas bengalíes Autor: Sumana Sinha| Lionel Ray Editorial: ALBADALEJO-COLEGIO DE PAREJADORES MURCIA Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 204 Formato: tapa blanda.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
EUR 25,75
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Speaking Tiger Publishing Private Limited, 2020
ISBN 10: 9389958458 ISBN 13: 9789389958454
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 72 pages. 5.50x0.15x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Lebensweiser-Verlag, Büdingen-Gettenbach, 1954
Anbieter: Occulte Buchhandlung "Inveha", Birstein, Deutschland
Lebensweiser-Verlag, Büdingen-Gettenbach 1954. 127 S. 2 Bl. Vlgs.-Anz. OKarton m. OUmschlag. Umschlag berieben u. m. kl. Fehlstelle. Sprache : de.
EUR 28,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 548 pages. 10.80x8.50x1.60 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XXVII, 349 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
xiii, 156 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XV, 232 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Springer Series in Materials Science, Volume 278. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Language: English. ABOUT THE BOOK: Nandigram, a riverine village in southern West Bengal, is well known all over the globe after the tragedy in 2007 on the conflicting issue of proposed land acquisition for petrochemical hub. The movement itself is an account of the peoples' reaction to such acquisition drive irrespective of location and community involved. This book is an illustrative document on the state of postviolence Nandigram with a logical interpretation of an empirical research. It unveils the scientific background of the turmoil in Nandigram with an interdisciplinary approach. This volume, as a neutral dossier, presents welldocumented evidence of such movement in perspectives of the land tenure, land use, demographic history, socioeconomic, political and health aspects of the affected people. The findings will not only help the academicians and general readers, but also the development planners and executors who may find it of great use while undertaking any programmes related to land acquisition. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: B N Sarkar (b. 1956) M.Sc. (Anth.), PhD is a Superintending Anthropologist (Physical) at Anthropological Survey of India. Dr. Sarkar has been awarded Fellow West Bengal Academy of Science and Technology (FAScT) in 2013, he has five edited books and more than fortyfive research articles/reports published in national and international peerreviewed journals. Sumit Mukherjee (b. 1957) M.A. (Geog.), PhD. Is fieldbased researcher in the Human Ecology section of Anthropological Survey and has authored two important Atlases on Scheduled Tribes and Scheduled Castes of India other than several books and articles. Prabir Chowdhury (b.1958) M.Sc. (Anth.) with specialization in Physical Anthropology has joined Anthropological Survey of India in 1984. His special interest areas are growth, nutrition and DNA techniques. He has published many books and articles in reputed journals on nutritional studies of Indian population. Shyamal Kumar Nandy (b.1958) MA (Anth.), Ph.D. is Research Associate in Cultural Anthropology in the Anthropological Survey of India and has several books and research papers to his credit. Arup Ray (b.1962) M.Sc. (Anth.) has vast field experience in field of Cultural Anthropology since 1990 and has coauthored two books from Anthropological Survey of India other than several papers. Nupur Sinha (b. 1971) M.A. (Psychology) Research Associate in Anthropological Survey of India. She has published many research articles in different edited books and journals. CONTENTS: Foreword 7 Preface 9 Acknowledgements 15 List of Tables 17 List of Figures 19 1. Introduction 21 1.1 Land and People 1.2 Area and Population of Nandigram 1.3 Demographic Profile of the Region 1.4 Agricultural Land Use and Cropping Pattern 1.5 Genesis of the Present Movement in Nandigram 1.6 Objective and Relevance of the Study 1.7 Selection of Villages for the Present Study 1.8 Methodology and Limitation 2. Land and Land Use Pattern in the Context of 61 Present Movement 2.1 Changes in Land Tenure System and Land Reform 2.2 Recent Trends in Agroeconomy 3. Sociocultural, Economic and Political Dimension 77 3.1 Sociocultural Dimension 3.2 Economic Dimension 3.3 Political Dimension 4. After Effect of Violence and Clash 104 5. Case Studies of Affected People 123 6. Peoples' Perception and Related Issues on 145 Land Acquisition 7. Summary and Conclusion 149 References 155 List of Photographs 157 Index 167 The Title 'Nandigram Bio-Cultural and Ecological Issues written/authored/edited by B. N. Sarkar, Sumit Mukherjee, Prabir Chowdhury, Shyamal Kumar Nandy, Arup Ray And Nupur Sinha', published in the year 2016. The ISBN 9788121212595 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 171 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Anthropology. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: 171.
Verlag: The Asiatic Society, Kolkata, 2008
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardbound. Zustand: As New. New. Contents Foreword. 1. Studies on Iranian Morphology I The Avestan Compounds. Foreword. Introduction. 1. General properties of the compounds i. General study of the first term. ii. A general study of the 2nd term. 2. Study of the different classes of compounds. 3. The function compounds in the Avesta. From the foreword Jacques Duchesne Guillemin's well known French book on The Avestan Compounds is undoubtedly an appreciable contribution to Avestan Vedic linguistic studies. The author's knowledge of the Avesta is exceedingly deep and comprehensive. His comparative methodology reveals the basic links between the Avestan and Vedic compound. The frequent references particularly in the introduction to ancient Greek are perhaps a confirmation of the theory of a common origin of the Indo European languages which was postulated by Sir William Jones Founder of the Asiatic Society. The Avestan Compounds throws light on both language and religion. The work would be of immense help to students who want to know the nature of the Avesta. We can only imagine how much hard work was done for translating this difficult French work into English. Professor Pranabesh Sinha Ray an outstanding scholar certainly deserves our gratitude for this translation. The publication of this book would surely enrich the long tradition of the study of comparative linguistics initiated by the Asiatic Society. 212 pp.
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Contents 1 Materials properties manufacture and specifications 2 Conventional theory of reinforced concrete 3 Shear stress diagonal tension bond and anchorage 4 Limit state method of analysis and design 5 Design of one way slabs and beams working stress and limit state methods 6 Axially loaded columns working stress and limit state methods 7 Continuous beams and one way slabs working stress and limit state methods 8 Two way slabs and flat slabs working stress and limit state methods 9 Foundation and footings working stress and limit state methods 10 Retaining wall working stress and limit state methods 11Staircases 12 Combined direct and bending stress working stress and limit state methods 13 Building frames Seismic analysis 14 Torsion in reinforced concrete working stress and limit state methods 15 Yield line theory and strip method of analysis of slabs 16Domes and water tanks 17 Deflections limit method of analysis and cracking of concrete 18 Detailing for seismic resistant building 19Deep beams 20 Distribution of concentrated loads bridges box culverts and marine structures This book on Reinforced Concrete has been comprehensively revised with a view to make it more suitable for the updated syllabus of various Technical Institutes and Engineering Colleges of different Universities More stress has been given to the Limit State Method of Analysis which is based on the ultimate strength of the structures More examples on Limit State Method of Analysis and Design have been included Limit State Method of Design has been illustrated in the Chapters on Foundation and Footing Chapter 9 as well as for Retaining Walls In Chapter 13 in which Design features of Building Frames have provided including provisions in Limit State Method a section has been included for discussion on Seismic Method of Analysis for Buildings This will be helpful for the students and the designers In Chapter 16 a section has been included on the Design of Overhead Water Tanks and Staging An example on Design of an Overhead Water Tank including the staging has been inserted Chapter 15 discussing Yield Lime Theory and Strip Methods has been retained as these are connected with the ulitmate Design of Reinforced Concrete Slabs Chapter 17 dealing with Deflections Limit Method of Analysis and Cracking of concrete are important when design of structures are done on basis of ultimate strengths A new Chapter on Deep Beam has been included as Chapter 19 with several examples on design of Deep Beam used in hoppers sides Chapter 20 has been added for discussion as Distribution of Concentrated Loads other related problems and Design of Bridges and Box Culverts Suitable examples on Design of Slab and Deck Girder Bridges and Box Culverts have also been included Besides a typical design of a RC Jetty supported on piles has also been included 1168 pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 16,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnDescriptionnOn a hot afternoon, a boy sitting in his garden suddenly finds himself transported into a land full of ridiculous creatures talking absurdly. There is the cat that was a hanky. The raven who is an accountant. The old m.