Ranee sarawak (19 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,89
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,89
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 14,52
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,52
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,52
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustralienArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,74
EUR 30,38 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: VG+. Fifth Impression. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, a few marks); pp. xiv (last blank), 194, with illustrations. A very good copy.

Verlag: Constable and Co 1934
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 36,85
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1934. First Published. 308 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Boards have light shel…f-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Staining to both boards.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Constable, London 1934
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Anvil Books, Prestatyn, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnvil Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 59,60
EUR 27,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 308pp, maroon cloth/gilt, sl foxing.Autobiography of Margaret, wife of Sir Charles Brooke, Rajah of Sarawak 1868-1917.
Weitere BilderSylvia of Sarawak: An Autobiography
H. H. The Ranee of Sarawak (Sylvia Leonora, Lady Brooke, Ranee of Sarawak)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hutchinson, London 1936
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, Vereinigtes KönigreichJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 89,40
EUR 23,15 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing, 1936. 282pp, 48 photo illustrations. Inscription (Helen Caulfeild Oct 1936) on front free endpaper. No other inscriptions. Red cloth clean but faded. Page edges slightly foxed and some internal foxing but in good bright condition.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Methuen and Co. Ltd. London 1913
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichAddyman Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 59,60
EUR 27,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMethuen and Co. Ltd. London. 1913. First edition. Hardback NO DW. Large thick 8vo. Illustrated and with b/w frontis. Green cloth gilt boards are mottled and marked, faded and rubbed. Spine is sunned and rubbed with a small portion missing from head which is frayed and torn. Pages browned with some foxing to edges. Ownership insc…ription to verso of front end paper. Lacks illustration of the author opposite p136. A sound copy.

Verlag: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 1913
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, USAComplete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 189,96
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Light foxing to first and last few pages. ; The Ranee was the niece-in-law of James Brooke (Rajah of Sarawak) who was the first white Rajah in Borneo. Joseph Conrad used parts of this book for his title "The Rescue and Lord Jim". According to John D. Gordan in "The Ranee Brook and Jo…seph Conrad" the photograph facing page 136 inspired the writer for details about the Mosquito House, the cube made out of muslin was the only way to keep the insects away. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xv, 320 pages.
Verlag: Edward Arnold and Co 1923
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes KönigreichWildside Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 214,57
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-viii, 184 pp, original cloth backed decorative boards, paper label to the spine , an extra paper label inserted behind 4 page publisher's catalogue, inscription on the front free end paper dated Xmas 1923 and a very neat inscription also on the front free end paper da…ted 1996 in English and Malay. Lightest of discoloration to the cloth spine but an excellent copy. Ranee Margaret Brooke was the wife of the second White Rajah of Sarawak , Charles Brooke and author 'My Life in Sarawak' published in 1913. This scarce collection of essays of which only one relates to Borneo was published with the encouragement of her friend W H Hudson.

The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, March 1920, No. 263, Vol. 44
Foster, Harrison L.; Philby, H.St. J.B.; Shaw, Captain Frank H.; Walmsley, Lieut. Leo; Webster, Capt. F.A.M.; Noble, Lieut. W.; Moss, Capt. T.R.; MacAttammany, A.B.; Heighton, Joseph; White, Captain T.W.; Her Highness the Ranee of Sarawak
Verlag: George Newnes, London 1920
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 263,70
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages 362-448, plus 24 pages of wonderful vintage ads. Many black and white photos and illustrations. Contents include: The Girl With the Red Hair; Across Unknown Arabia in Disguise - part 1; A 'Q" and a "U"; Across East Africa in the Rainy Season; "Bully's" Last Battle; With a Bristol Fi…ghter Squadron; Queer Fixes - Falling Ten Thousand Feet; What Happened to Marshall Mabey; Gassed on a Chimney; My Two Years of Captivity Among the Turks - part 3; Among the Dyaks; The Trials of a Naturalist's Wife - part 3; On Foot Through South America, part 4; Silas Seeks London; In Little Known Afghanistan; Odds and Ends. Bits of clear tape at each end of spine. Unmarked with average wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this vintage issue.; Magazine; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World - The Magazine for Everybody, March 1920, No. 263, Vol. 44 The Girl With the Red Hair; Across Unknown Arabia in Disguise - part 1; A 'Q" and a "U"; Across East Africa in the Rainy Season; "Bully's" Last Battle; With a Bristol Fighter Squadr. Illustrated by Broadhead, W. Smithson; Cleaver, Ralph; Reynolds, Warwick;Avis, W.; Thomas, E.H.; Elcock, Howard; Soper, G; Prater, Ernest;Brightwell, L.R.; Horne, A.E.; Ambler, C. Gifford (illustrator).

The Wide World - The Magazine For Men, October (Oct.) 1914, No. 198, Vol. 33 - My Escape from Kelantan / Across Canada By Motor-Car
Rudolf, W.; Ranee of Sarawak; Sprigle, R.; Wilby, T.; Morphy, E.; Tickell, G.; Birkhead, J.; Glazier, G.; Drevey, P.; Et al
Verlag: The International News Company, New York 1914
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 268,13
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingle Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Pages 503-598, plus 28 pages of vintage ads. Features: Eight Days On a Capsized Ship - three seamen tough it out upon the overturned hull of the 'Anna Rebecca' in 1906 off Memel (with photos); My Adventures in Sarawak (part I) - Her Highness the Ranee of Sarawak describes… her experiences getting to know 'the loveable little people and their language' (with photos); The Girl Who Came to Copperfield, Oregon - Miss Fern Hobbs was sent at the head of a regiment of soldiers to restore order in the lawless town of Copperfield - article with photo of Miss Hobbs; Across Canada by Motor-Car (part II) - Photo-illustrated account of the second half of Mr. Wilby's arduous journey, ending in British Columbia; My Escape from Kelantan - a veteran pioneer of Malaya, W.E. Nash, relates how he took a frail stern-wheel river steamer across the China Sea in the teeth of a monsoon; The Case of "Jack Thompson" - an Englishman in a Bolivian prison; The Haunted Trees - The Malays believe evil spirits take up residence in certain 'hantu' trees; Pieter Erberfeld, Traitor - the story behind this man and a memorial tablet, bearing his skull, in Batavia, Dutch West Indies (Indonesia); The Hermit of Smith's Mountain - a strange character in San Diego County; Man-Eaters - the menace wild animals constitute to dwellers in less-favoured parts of the world; Sport in the Ukraine - with photos; Freshwater Pearl-Fishing - clam-fishing as carried out on the rivers of Illinois - with great photos; Wanted, A Wife - the amusing adventures of Dominick Forese of Butte, Montana; and more. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality copy of this wonderful vintage issue. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wigfull, W.E.; Somerfield, T.; Elcock, H.K.; Leake, Gerald; Simmons, Graham; Coller, Henry; Reynolds, Warwick; Rodger, Biron; Wood, Stanley L. (illustrator).

The Wide World - The Magazine For Men, December (Dec.) 1914, No. 200, Vol. 34 - Among Head-Hunters and Cannibals / Penelope Visits Finland
Browne, J.; Heighton, J.; Thomas, T.; Armour, C.; Hollingsworth, F.; Ranee of Sarawak; Fagan, D.; Et al
Verlag: The International News Company, New York 1914
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 268,13
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingle Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages 102-196 pages plus 32 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Mutiny of the "Ziba" (part I) - a brutal captain and mates are murdered by their crew; Among Head-Hunters and Cannibals - great photo-illustrated article on some of the experiences of Captain W. Sinker who f…or years cruised the South Sea Islands in command of the Melanesian Mission steamer "Southern Cross"; The Rivals - two men were in love with the same lady; The Bluffing of Din Mahomed - a rascally Indian postal worker is brought to justice; The Runaway Train - story from a branch line of the C. and N.W.R.R. in Nebraska; My Adventures in Sarawak (part III) - adventures of the Rajah's bride amongst 'the lovable little people'; Hona's "Tapu" - what happened to to men who attempted to brave the curse of a Maori chief upon a rich gold-reef; An Unlucky Ride - in New Zealand a man sets of on a perilous 120 mile journey to see his lady, only to arrive late and offend her; Our Travels in Safari-land (part I) - Mrs. Fred Maturin (Edith Cecil-Porch) travels through British East Africa; The Night-Watchman's Story - an 1885 tale from the steamer 'Bengal Tiger' shipping from Paducah, Kentucky, as told by Ernest Prentis; Penelope Visits Finland - holiday jaunts to the 'Land of a Thousand Lakes"; Parker's Lesson - a 1913 story of a young man from Cambridge who went to Nigeria with ideas of how the natives should be handled; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this great vintage issue. Gordon, Alexandre; Evans, Treyer; Pride, Sid; Somerfield, T.; Evison, G. Henry; De Walton, John; Holloway, W.H.; Elcock, H.E.; Wigfull, W.E.; Webb, A. (illustrator).

The Wide World - The Magazine For Men, November (Nov.) 1914, No. 199, Vol. 34 - Trip to Kolahoi Glacier / Drifting Through Mesopotamia
Treacher, M.S.; Pitt-Kethley, V.; Willoughby, J.; Priestley, W.; Lees, F.; Morton-Marshall, F.; Ranee of Sarawak; Lamb, A.; Et al
Verlag: The International News Company, New York 1914
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 268,13
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingle Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 100 pages plus 28 pages of vintage ads. Features: Real-Life Romances - six narratives of travel in Italy; Captain Thompson's 'Catch' - Captain Thompson of Knight's Key, Florida catches a huge bizarre 'whale/shark' - article with photos; Drifting Through Mesopotamia - Russian M…. Dutkevitch and his photo-illustrated account of floating down the mighty Tigris to Bagdad; A Naturalist in the Arctic - Mr. Koren, a Norwegian naturalist, becomes a castaway in Siberia after his vessel is wrecked in the ice; The "Phantom Brigands" of Pegomas - how the puzzle of these these French criminals (described in the March, 1912 issue) was finally solved; Our Trip to the Kolahoi Glacier - a journey by two officers of the Indian Army to the source of the Jhelum River - with great photos; My Adventures in Sarawak (part II) - Her Highness the Ranee of Sarawak describes her time as the Rajah's bride; Two Years in Guatemala - Alfred R. Lamb describes his eventful time organizing the police force of Guatemala; The Bishop's Visit - what happened when a Bishop visited the bungalow of an Indian planter; The Fur-Buyer's Peril - Frank J. Scheider nearly froze to death in the wilds of Ontario; Moose-Hunting in New Brunswick; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this great vintage issue. Dugdale, T.C.; Leake, Gerald; Gordon, A.; Coller, Hy.; Somerfield, T.; McCormick, H.; Playford, H.H.; Montford, Charles E.; Wood, Stanley L. (illustrator).
Weitere BilderPersecuted Parents . A Play about everybody else's Children, every Mother will tell every other Mother to go and SEE.
BROOKE, Lady Sylvia [nee BRETT], SYLVIA OF SARAWAK, second Ranee of Sarawak.
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Henry Sotheran Ltd, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichHenry Sotheran Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23.840,78
EUR 46,29 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKuching, Sarawak: Printed at the Government Printing Office by W. J. Chater, Acting Government Printer. 1935. 4to. Original publisher's calf-backed dark blue cloth, front cover lettered in gilt within embossed shield; pp. [ii], 77; spine with paste-paper restorations, minor traces of worming to the inside of the lower boards, ti…ny wormholes to upper outer corners of text; a rare survival of a stage play acerbically dissecting double standards of family life and motherhood.Extremely rare sole edition, association copy inscribed by the author and leading actor on front fly leaf, further inscribed by Dayang Elizabeth to her husband, together with a finely printed folding flyer announcing the staging at the Sarawak Club, and the playbill printed in red and black, stating that an autographed limited first edition of the play will be sold during the performance, price $2.50.'Before marrying into the last generation of the Brooke dynasty, Lady Sylvia was a young and successful writer under the tutelage of British literary giants George Bernard Shaw and J.M. Barrie. She published early, and often, amassing an impressive publications list by any measure in the genres of novel, short story, stage play, film treatment, and essay throughout her life. She was an impassioned voice in defense of those marginalised from society, from London's impoverished working class to the many disenfranchised natives and minorities of the British Empire . One of Sylvia's three surviving plays, is available at just five WorldCat member libraries; and The Merry Matrons (1935), another of her three surviving plays, is available at only one WorldCat member library worldwide (the British National Library). Persecuted Parents (1935), the last of her three surviving plays, is no longer held at any WorldCat member libraries, though it is available in the archives at Oxford's Rhodes House, with a copy now also available here in Sarawak at the state library. This relative paucity in numbers of copies of her works available in libraries around the world, particularly her older works, reflects less the literary and historic value of her work, and more her gradual marginalisation from history due to efforts (such as Eade's) to emphasise her outrageousness and/or eccentricity as Ranee, while de-emphasising her many contributions as a writer. Indeed, getting to know Lady Sylvia from her written works, one encounters a passionate and principled defender of the rights of the many occupied, displaced and marginalised peoples in the British Empire, and a noteworthy author of the colonial world who had a front-row seat to colonial administration' (Scott Zellen).This play is set in an upper class household supported by a mostly absent father, a top surgeon. Lady Balfour was played by Sylvia, the mother of three daughters, the oldest considered a spinster because she had been denied the desired medical education, and the two younger and spoilt ones were played by Sylvia's daughters, Dayang Elizabeth (RADA educated, singer, actress and married to Harry Roy, a dance band leader) and Dayang Valerie, and actress as well, known for the 1936 film The Charge of the Light Brigade. The play evolves around double standards of this family (the mother who idolizes her absent husband has a lover), the youngest daughter is full of a sense of entitlement ('Hurrah . I'm the first. I always adore being first, don't you . it makes you feel so superior' - p. 13). One can imagine the electrifying atmosphere in the Sarawak Club on the evening of February 23, 1935, when the Ranee and the two princes are washing dirty linen about hypocrisy and double standards of upper class family life, and scrutinize the role of women in society, in front of an audience of white Colonials.[Together with:] BROOKE, Lady Sylvia [nee BRETT], SYLVIA OF SARAWAK, second Ranee of Sarawak. The Merry Matrons. Kuching, Sarawak. 1935.4to. Original publisher's calf-backed dark blue cloth, front cover lettered in gilt within em.