Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard Business Review Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1591392756 ISBN 13: 9781591392750
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amar Chitra Katha Pvt. Ltd., 2012
ISBN 10: 9350851393 ISBN 13: 9789350851395
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,96
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Rakesh C S (illustrator). pp. 32.
EUR 4,80
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 6,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 55 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.13 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Plant breeding is the purposeful manipulation of plant species in order to create desired genotypes and phenotypes by improving the genetic makeup of crop plants in relation to their economic use. This manipulation involves either controlled pollination, genetic engineering, or both, followed by artificial selection of progeny. In its primitive form, plant breeding started after the invention of agriculture during which plants were transformed from being independent, wild progenitors, to fully dependent (on humans) and domesticated varieties. During this period, humans also discovered the time-honored and most basic plant breeding technique 'selection', the art of discriminating among biological variation in a population to identify and pick desirable variants. Selection implies the existence of variability. The selection was based solely on the intuition, skill, and judgment of the operator. Needless to say, this form of selection is practiced to date by farmers, where they save seed from the best-looking plants or the most desirable fruit for planting the next season.
EUR 15,88
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 340.
EUR 16,05
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. x + 190.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,73
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 176 Illus.
Verlag: Shashwat Publication
ISBN 10: 9374625350 ISBN 13: 9789374625354
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,47
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,15
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Shashwat Publication
ISBN 10: 9374629399 ISBN 13: 9789374629390
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,99
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: R. Chand & Co.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,65
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. minor wear, tear and creasing on softcover of book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New India Publishing Agency, 2015
ISBN 10: 9385516035 ISBN 13: 9789385516030
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Contents: 1. Introduction. 2. Harvesting and seed pre-conditioning at farmers level: two case studies of tomato and sponge gourd. 3. Processing line and equipments in vegetable seed processing. 4. Vegetable seed processing. 5. Seed processing for improving quality and purity. 6. Seed blending. 7. Seed treatment. 8. Seed drying. 9. Seed storage. 10. Seed inventory management systems. 11. Guidelines for quality vegetable seed production. 12. Glossary. Vegetable Seed Processing written by Rakesh C. Mathad, Basave Gowda and Patil S B is a landmark publication featuring exhaustive technical information on various aspects of shop floor operations like seed conditioning, upgrading, processing, treatment, packaging, storage, blending and inventory management. Some of these aspects are latest developments happening in vegetable seed industry and written by authors who are having immense experience of working in many national and multinational companies. This book help to prepare people associated with seed processing and offer great reference to academic, researchers and students who are studying courses in Seed Processing and Storage.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New India Publishing Agency, 2023
ISBN 10: 9395763027 ISBN 13: 9789395763028
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,36
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 298.
EUR 31,21
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 31,58
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. xii + 427.
EUR 28,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 133 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.34 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New India Publishing Agency, 2024
ISBN 10: 9358871245 ISBN 13: 9789358871241
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,56
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
XIV, 178 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
xiii, 317 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons (WIE), 1987
ISBN 10: 0471857823 ISBN 13: 9780471857822
Anbieter: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Gut. 848 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1323.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
xv, 627 p. Softcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MPNPA New India Publishing Agency NIPA, 2015
ISBN 10: 935887032X ISBN 13: 9789358870329
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,24
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 150 pages. 0.55x9.02x5.98 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP Lambert Academic Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 6202923156 ISBN 13: 9786202923156
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jaypee Brothers Medical Publisher, 2022
ISBN 10: 9354657621 ISBN 13: 9789354657627
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Soft cover. Zustand: New. The fifth edition of this book on tuberculosis in children is being presented after an interval of more than 10 years. Significant changes have occurred in the understanding of the pathogenesis, diagnosis, and treatment of tuberculosis in children during this period. In this fifth edition of book, experts have comprehensively updated all the sections to provide most recent recommendations, based on evidence.
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Indien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. Contents: 1. Governance in Education System in India. 2. Governance in Higher Education System in India. 3. Good Governance for Women Empowerment through Political Participation. 4. Governance and Economic Welfare. 5. Development of Higher Education System in India through better Governance; Good Governance in Ancient India; Good Governance in Medieval India; Good Governance in India. 6. Good Governance and Development Administration. 7. Corporate Social Responsibility in Society. 8. Panchayati Raj Women Members and their Empowerment. 9. Women Empowerment and Good Governance; Sustainable Development and Good Governance; Political Empowerment of Women in India; Corporate Governance. 10. Media in Good Governance; E-Governance and Women Empowerment. 11. E-Governance in India. 12. Judiciary and Good Governance. 13. Indian Judiciary and Good Governance. 14. Financial Governance. 15. Digitalization and Governance. The countries aspiring for growth and development are aiming at the efficient utilization of available resources. This they can only achieve by having a good governance system at all levels. Good governance means happiness and welfare of all, through limited government, rule of law, properly guided bureaucracy, disciplined rulers, fixed salaries, maintenance of law and order, curbing corruption and uniformity in administration. The main constituents of the good governance are rule of law; honesty, or probity in public affairs; independence of judiciary and human rights; people s participation; equality of treatment; absence of discrimination on the basis of colour, creed, caste, race, language, sex, region, ability; administrative responsiveness; social sensitivity; ethical approach or conduct; willingness to learn, and an urge to improve, as well as to evolve the capability to anticipate the nature and direction of change; to cope with challenges as they arise, from time to time. Good governance is faced with challenges like corruption at various levels, centralization of power and authority, criminalization of politics, weak legislators with criminal records, poor knowledge about development issues and low level of education, poor people s participation, less active civil society, poorly empowered grassroots democratic institutions, poor coordination among the political, administrative and community level organizations and institutions, delay in delivery of judicial decisions, etc. India has done a lot in the direction of good governance by going in for financial inclusion, digital transfer, financial accountability, accountability of politicians and bureaucrats, transparency in delivery systems, freedom from distortionary incentives-- through corruption, nepotism, patronage or capture by narrow private interest groups, etc. This has led to the establishment of trust in the government machinery. India is achieving in areas of education, women empowerment, social security and public utility services through good governance. (jacket).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 3330320923 ISBN 13: 9783330320925
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 60 pages. 8.66x5.91x0.14 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New India Publishing Agency, 2023
ISBN 10: 935887032X ISBN 13: 9789358870329
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2015. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 3659920797 ISBN 13: 9783659920790
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 65,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 88 pages. 8.66x5.91x0.20 inches. In Stock.