Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Medieval Institute Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440258 ISBN 13: 9781580440257
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2006. hardcover. . Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Washington, DC : New Academia Publishing, 2006, 2006
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA
, Postles, David A. Social proprieties. Social relations in early-modern England (1500-1680). Washington, DC : New Academia Publishing, 2006, x, 201pp., PAPERBACK, very good, light wear. How people interacted in face-to-face situations in early-modern England. 9780976704294 ISBN 0976704293.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Medieval Institute Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440258 ISBN 13: 9781580440257
Anbieter: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: New. 1st.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Medieval Institute Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440258 ISBN 13: 9781580440257
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,16
Anzahl: 11 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Verlag: Oxford: Leopard's Head Press, 2002, 2002
Anbieter: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, USA
Postles, David. Naming, society and regional identity. Oxford: Leopard's Head Press, 2002, xxiii, 271pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, attractive copy. Papers presented at a symposium jointly arranged by the Marc Fitch Fund and the Department of English Local History, University of Leicester. - CONTENTS: Introduction / David Postles -- 1. Using surnames to analyse population structure / Gabriel Lasker -- 2. The inference of genetic structure and the micro-evolutionary process from the distribution and changing pattern of surname / Malcolm Smith -- 3. The uprooted: East Anglian emigrants to New England, 1629-40 / Roger Thompson -- 4. Surnames and the Structuring of community in Massachusetts towns in 1771 / Daniel Scott Smith -- 5. Socio-economic status and individual identity: essential factors in the analysis of Middle English personal naming / Cecily Clark -- 6. Variations in naming practice in areas of Viking settlement in the British Isles / Gillian Fellows-Jensen -- 7. The naming of children in early modern London / Jeremy Boulton -- 8. Given names and inheritance: approaches to the study of local identity / Evelyn Lord -- 9. Regional identity and populations in the past / Kevin Schurer -- 10. Patterns of migration and regional identity: economic development, social change and the lifepaths of individuals in nineteenth-century Western Ostergotland / John Langton and Goran Hoppe. 9780904920291 ISBN 0904920291.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Academia Publishing/ The Spring, 2006
ISBN 10: 0976704293 ISBN 13: 9780976704294
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society for Name Studies in Britain and Ireland, U.K., 1995
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 1995. 182pp. Some B&W maps, charts and tables. Contents include: A breath of fresh air through Finkle Street; Agent formations in Roman British toponyms; Three Cornish place-names; The nature of Irish pub-names; Family-entries in English Libri Vitae, c. 1050 to 1530: part II; book reviews, etc. Book is in excellent condition with no inscriptions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Western Michigan Univ Medieval, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440258 ISBN 13: 9781580440257
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 391 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Academia Publishing/ The Spring, 2006
ISBN 10: 0976704293 ISBN 13: 9780976704294
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Academia Publishing, Llc, 2006
ISBN 10: 0976704293 ISBN 13: 9780976704294
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780976704294.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. Like new condition with light scratches to the cover. The content is in new condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Oxford, 2002; green boards with gold spine titles; green dust jacket with white cover titles and spine titles; 8vo, 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; interior clean and unmarked. 271 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440266 ISBN 13: 9781580440264
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, xii + 391pp, softcover, 8vo, very good condition with no markings or annotations, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 2006 . * naming patterns in Medieval England etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Academia Publishing/ The Spring, 2009
ISBN 10: 0982386753 ISBN 13: 9780982386750
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Academia Publishing/ The Spring, 2010
ISBN 10: 0982806159 ISBN 13: 9780982806159
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0904920348.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Western Michigan Univ Medieval, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440266 ISBN 13: 9781580440264
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 391 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Quest Transformative Services, 2024
ISBN 10: 0645696005 ISBN 13: 9780645696004
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,12
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Private, 2015
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback in very good condition. Cover edges and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Page block and page edges are lightly tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and binding is sound. LW. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Medieval Institute Publications, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440258 ISBN 13: 9781580440257
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,67
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: [Oxford]: Oxoniensia, 1979
Anbieter: James Fergusson Books & Manuscripts, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. Wrappers.
Verlag: [Leeds]: University of Leeds, 1979
Anbieter: James Fergusson Books & Manuscripts, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Academia Publishing, Llc, 2007
ISBN 10: 0979448859 ISBN 13: 9780979448850
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780979448850.
Verlag: Friends of the Centre for English Local History, Leicester, 2004
ISBN 10: 0953310590 ISBN 13: 9780953310593
Anbieter: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, spine uncreased, appears little used. 102 pages.
Verlag: leopard's head, london, 1998
Anbieter: Peter Sexton, Arlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, 369pp near fine looks pretty much unused copy in vg dustwrapper, nice volume. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Western Michigan Univ Medieval, 2006
ISBN 10: 1580440258 ISBN 13: 9781580440257
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,64
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 391 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,50
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Unread. Light scratches/marks to cover, minor scuffs to edges & slight peeling to bottom corner at back. Some marks/scratches to textblock edges. Light ink marks on last page. Content excellent.
Verlag: Leopard's Head Press 1998.; xvii, 369pp, maps., 1998
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Cloth, dw. Inscr to M Clanchy, with a l s & half-a-dozen offprs on names, mostly by DP. English Surnames series 7.
Verlag: Oxbow, UK, 2007
ISBN 10: 1842171763 ISBN 13: 9781842171769
Anbieter: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2007. A very presentable copy, with some occasional marginal pencil annotations and a previous owner's inscription inside front, but no notable creases or wear, just some very mild knocks and bumps around the outer corners from normal handling and shelving. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 180 x 250 mm. 243. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Britain/UK; Modern; ISBN: 1842171763. ISBN/EAN: 9781842171769. Inventory No: 48962.