paperback. Zustand: Good. Condition Notes: Moderate edge wear. Binding good. May have marking in text. We sometimes source from libraries. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Former owner's name on ffep. ; Xii, [292] p. Greek Text with Latin apparatus and introduction. ; Oxford Classical Texts Oct (Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis); 292 pages.
Verlag: Nonesuch Press, 1928
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1928. Limited Edition. 165 pages. No dust jacket. White cloth with patterned slipcase. Number 322 of 1050 copies. Rough-cut pages. Missing front free endpaper. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and rear free endpaper. Light cracking and creasing to gutters but binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Slipcase is moderately scuffed and torn with visible splitting and chipping to joints.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Used, some outer edges have scuffs, cover has light scratches, outer pages have gone Brown, book content is in good readable condition.
Verlag: Penguin, 1969
ISBN 10: 098732165X ISBN 13: 9780987321657
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1965
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, no dj. Minor shelf wear. Else a nice, clean copy.
Verlag: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1965
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. Cloth, no dj. Minor shelf wear. Spine, edges of boards, sunned; some light scuffing. Else fine. Internally a bright, clean copy.
Verlag: Clarendon Press Oxford University Press, 1954, 1954
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb2nd edn 2nd printing. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (worn at head of spine - otherwise VG), no dustwrapper. Unpaginated (extensive ink and pencil annotations throughout). [Greek text with Latin introduction].
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1968
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Series: Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis 300?p hardback, navy cloth without jacket, good condition, light wear commensurate with age, patch of faint discolouration to cover, front end paper missing, light pencil mark to title page, pages very clear and bright, good used copy of uncommon title Language: Greek.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2revised ed edition. 302 pages. 7.75x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Clarendon Press-Oxford, Oxford, 1951
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Cloth/no dust jacket Octavo. navy cloth, gilt lettering, unpaginated, text in Latin and Greek, cover lightly soiled and rubbed, ends of spine and corners scuffed, edges toned, top and fore edges foxed, top edge stained, endpapers foxed, small pencil note and sticker to front endpaper Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Verlag: The Nonesuch Press., London., 1928
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Very good + in like slipcase. LIMITED EDITION NO. 1511 OF ONLY 1550 CO. Very good+ in like slipcase. Minor wear to slipcase corners. Minor toning to endpapers.
Verlag: London The Nonesuch Press 1928, 1928
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLIMITED EDITION No. 160 of 500 copies. Small 8vo. hardback in full cream buckram, gilt, in decorative paper-covered slipcase. t.e.g. xlv, 165pp. plus Limitation page at end. Title page, headpiece and colophon engraved by Stephen Gooden. A clean copy with no markings or inscriptions. Slight tanning to endpapers and untrimmed foredge. Slipcase edges lightly rubbed. A VERY GOOD COPY in VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. (Shelf 3) PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Verlag: Nonesuch Press,, London,, 1928
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Slip-Case. 8vo. pp xiv, 165. Original publishers white buckram, lettered gilt at the spine. Greek poetry translated into English. Limited edition of 1050 copies, this being no. 408. Faint browning to endpapers, otherwise very good indeed in slightly used and rubbed, very good slip-case.
Verlag: The Nonesuch Press, London, 1928
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 58,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. None (illustrator). A smart limited edition of this collection of the victory odes by Pindar, here translated into English. Limited edition of one thousand and fifty copies of which this is number one hundred and fifty-four. A collection of the Pythian victory odes by Pindar, an Ancient Greek lyric poet from Thebes. Of the canonical nine lyric poets of ancient Greece, his work is the best preserved. The Pythian Games was one of the four Panhellenic Games of Ancient Greece, held in Delphi every four years in honour of Apollo. Translated by Henry Theodore Wade-Gery, an English classical scholar, historian and epigrapher, and Sir Cecil Maurice Bowra, an English classical scholar, literary critic and academic, known for his wit. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, smart with minor wear to the extremities and the odd small mark to the boards. Light fading to the spine. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean. Age toning to the endpapers. Very Good. book.
Sprache: Altgriechisch
Verlag: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1961
Anbieter: Antiquariat Rolf Bulang, Dautphetal, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Schutzumschlag. Ohne durchgängige Seitenzählung. Orig.-Leinenband mit Schutzumschlag. Der Umschlagrücken gering vergilbt, sonst schönes, gut erhaltenes Exemplar ohne Anstreichungen und mit allenfalls leichten Gebrauchsspuren.
Verlag: Nonesuch Press, 1928
Anbieter: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Private Press; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; xlv, 165 pages; Colphon #298 of 1050. Cream buckram. Illustrated title page. Text block with untrimmed edges.
Sprache: Altgriechisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1963
ISBN 10: 019814539X ISBN 13: 9780198145394
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 234,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd Edition. xii, [291] pages ; 19 cm. Text in Greek, with introduction and notes in Latin.
PINDAR. Pythian Odes. Translated by H.T. Wade-Grey and C.M. Bowra. [xlvi], 165, [3] pp. Illustrated with an engraved title-page and 2 copper-plate engravings by Stephen Gooden. 12mo., bound in recent half red morocco, matching silk covered boards. London: Nonesuch Press, 1928. A beautifully printed edition of Pindar's writings in honor of notable personages and winners at the Pythian games. Limited Edition of 1550 copies printed in Monotype Bodoni on Pannekoek mould-made paper by R. MacLehose & Co. under the supervision of Francis Meynell. Fine copy. Dreyfus 53.