Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Book Club Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Book club edition
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Very Good or better condition.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. 9th printing, revised and enlarged. (cooking, France, Americans) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 9th printing. (French cooking) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Hastings House, 1963
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1963. 9th Printing Revised & Enlarged. 250 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (cooking, cookbooks, french ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Hasting House
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Book club edition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Poor dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (cookbooks, cooking ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Cookbook, Cooking, recipes) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. 9th printing, revised and enlarged, 1963. (French cooking) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Hasting House
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Revised edition, fifth printing. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Dura. Zustand: Buen estado. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Buen estado. Samuel Chamberlain (illustrator).
Verlag: New York:Hastings House, Publishers, 1943, 1943
Anbieter: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Previous owner's name and address opposite the half title page otherwise Very Good Plus in a Very Good complete jacket with $3.00 price.
Verlag: Hastings House Publishers (New York), 1949
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 5th or later Edition. Very well preserved cloth cover has a few wear marks and slightly bumped front cover edges. Gilded lettering on the spine is bright and legible.The pages are clean and unmarked with no bends or tears observed. The dust jacket shows discoloration and wear along the edges and spine, but it has done a good job protecting the book itself. Brightly colored with gingham-style decoration, this theme is carried on within the endpapers as well. Very nice copy of this beloved book, the story of the Burgundian cook cheerfully adjusting to life in New York during WW II, complete with delicious recipes at the end. BR (220).
Verlag: Hastings House, New York, 1943
Anbieter: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 228 pp. Light blue boards with gold lettering on the spine only. Corners slightly rubbed. Binding is tight and square. Charming dust jacket is pictorial, unclipped, but chipped at extremities, particularly on top back. Fully illustrated, vignettes by Henry Stahlbert. Slightly toned interior. A fairly scarce first makes a nice addition to any collector's shelf. Size: Octavo. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Hastings House, Publishers, New York, 1943. 228 pgs. Illustrated with 26 illustrations by Samuel Chamberlain in Drawing, Drypoint and Etchings First Edition/First Printing. DJ has shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities (DJ is chipped and worn to the crown of the spine). Bound in cloth boards with gilt titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Clementine in the Kitchen is a light-hearted, entertaining tale, a nostalgic picture for lovers of France and New England. It is also a practical account of good food which will make your mouth water as you realize that it is a workable adaptation of the French provincial cuisine to American markets and cooking methods. An appendix with 125 recipes from Clementine's notebook, Samuel Chamberlain's famous etchings and Henry Stahlhut's delightful line drawings make this a book for every library and a necessity for every kitchen where good food is considered an art. EB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.