Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (19)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Francis A. March; General Peyton C. March

    Verlag: United Publishers of the United States and Canada, Philadelphia, PA, 1919

    Anbieter: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 17,85

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 736 pages; maps. B&W illustrations. The book's textblock is completely disconnected from the covers. Covers are included with the rest of the book. Moderate rubbing. Light foxing on prelims. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. Displays nicely despite structural damage. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

  • Francis A. March / Colonel George Gallie Nasmith, introduction by General Peyton C. March

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: The John Winston Co., Toronto, 1919

    Anbieter: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Kanada

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 32,60

    EUR 3,03 Versand
    Versand von Kanada nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Red cloth with gilt titles and black & gilt decorations. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Shelfwear. Foxing to edges of text block. 24 cm. 800 pages. Contemporary comprehensive history of the First World War published in 1919, with particular attention to Canada's military contribution to the Allied cause. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.

  • EUR 19,26

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Hinge of cover/ prelim pages are detaching. Ex owner markings on prelim pages. General age wear. Reading quality is good.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Pictorial History of the World War Also America's Great Feat of Arms Peace Edition (Duncan-Clark); Official Report of the Chief of Staff and Chronology of American Operations in France (March, Daniels zum Verkauf von ThriftBooksVintage

    EUR 24,11

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

  • John J. Pershing Peyton C. March

    Verlag: Clarke Smith

    Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 17,80

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Francis A. March; General Peyton C. March

    Verlag: The United Publishers of the United States and Canada, Philadelphia, PA, 1919

    Anbieter: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 26,78

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. No Edition Stated. 736 pages; Maps. B&W photographs and illustrations. Fading to pages. Light rubbing and minor wear to the covers. Light discoloration to prelims. Light wear to cover edges. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

  • March, Francis A.; March, General Peyton C., introduction

    Verlag: The United Publishers of the United States and Canada, Philadelphia, 1919

    Anbieter: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 1 von 5 Sternen 1 Stern, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 21,43

    EUR 5,20 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Decorative Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. First edition. Illustrated with reproductions from the offical photographs of the United States, British and French governments. Rec cloth decorated in gilt and black. Frontispiece plate of the victorious generals. 736 pp. illustrated throughout with photographs. Spine faded, corners frayed, a couple of short tears to pp. Very good condition.

  • Peyton C. March

    Verlag: Doubleday, Doran

    Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 30,97

    Versand gratis
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • March, Peyton C., General, Chief of Staff.

    Verlag: War Plans Division October, 1918., 1918

    Anbieter: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: IOBA MWABA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 31,25

    EUR 5,64 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    softcover. Zustand: Very good. "Confidential" printed on top cover. Black and white illustrations. Reprint of A. E. F. No. 1312. War Department, Document No. 872, Office of the Adjutant General. Stapled booklet, 95 pages. Former owner's name on front cover (Maj. Wilson). 122615A.

  • March, Peyton C.

    Verlag: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, NY, 1932

    Anbieter: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: RMABA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 35,72

    EUR 5,12 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st. WWI/Bijou-Very good regular size hardcover; small previous owner's sticker, light edge wear. Good, chipped/edge worn jacket. red w/white lettering Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Peyton C. March

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Inktank-Publishing, 2019

    ISBN 10: 3747756433 ISBN 13: 9783747756430

    Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 20,50

    EUR 62,23 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Books are still among the most important cultural achievements of humanity. Their invention was as important as the Internet: for the first time, a mass transfer of information became possible. Education, science, research, but also entertainment was based on a new revolutionary basis. Books are changing society until today.The technical possibilities of mass printing led to a radical increase in titles in the 18th and 19th centuries. Nevertheless, the conditions were still very different than today: Who wrote a book at that time, often wrote a life's work. This is reflected in the high quality of old books.Unfortunately, books age. Paper is not made for eternity. Therefore, we have made it our mission to preserve the book of knowledge of humanity and to make old books available in high quality at low prices.

  • Peyton C. March

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Inktank-Publishing, 2019

    ISBN 10: 3747756433 ISBN 13: 9783747756430

    Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 20,50

    EUR 70,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 5 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Airplane Propeller | Peyton C. March | Taschenbuch | Englisch | Inktank-Publishing | EAN 9783747756430 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

  • March, Peyton C.

    Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1932

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 53,58

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. viii, [2], 407, [1] pages. Frontis illustration. Illustrations. Index. Ex-library with the usual library markings. Soiling to boards and spine. Small tears to top and bottom spine edges. Peyton Conway March (December 27, 1864 - April 13, 1955) was a United States Army officer who served as Chief of Staff of the United States Army from 1918 until 1921. He is largely responsible for designing the powerful role of the Chief of Staff in the 20th century. March was assigned as the aide to Major General Arthur MacArthur, Jr. during the Philippine-American War. He participated as part of General Wheaton's expedition in battles at San Fabian, Buntayan Bridge and San Jacinto. He commanded the U.S. forces in the Battle of Tirad Pass, 2 December 1899, where General Gregorio del Pilar was killed, and received the surrender of General Venacio Concepción, Chief of Staff to Philippine President Aguinaldo, 5 December 1899. In March 1918, he became acting Army Chief of Staff and was made Army Chief of Staff on May 20, 1918. As Chief of Staff he reorganized the Army structure, and abolished the distinctions between the Regular Army, the Army Reserves, and the Army National Guard during wartime. He created new technical branches in the service including the United States Army Air Corps, Chemical Warfare Service, Transportation Corps, and Tank Corps. He also centralized control over supply. He supervised the demobilization of the Army. March was a highly efficient and capable administrator who did much to modernize the American Army and prepare it for combat in the First World War. In his funeral marched "the escort commander and his staff; the United States Army Band; one battalion of cadets from the US Military Academy; one company of infantry; one battery of field artillery; one company of armor; the U.S. Marine Band; one company of Marines; one company of bluejackets; one squadron of airmen; and one composite company of servicewomen." The estimated total strength of the military escort was 1,200 soldiers, sailors, airmen and Marines. General March wrote in his Preface .And I have not trusted my own memory completely in an important particular, but quote exactly from the file of the War Department in such cases. In March 1931, I was travelling from New York to Washington to deliver a lecture before the Army War College, giving some of my recollections of the war, and had as a companion on the train as far as Philadelphia the late Senator Dwight Morrow. . and the Senator said: "What we want from army officers in responsible positions is a 'meticulously accurate' statement of the things they themselves know abut, not guesses or surmises about other things for which they were not responsible. Then, when all these meticulously accurate accounts are joined together, we will obtain the real history of the war." I was especially interested in this statement, because my mind had always run in the same channel, and I had dwelt in my lecture before the Wear College, the previous year, on the fundamental necessity of officers who attempted to write, to give "the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth" about things they knew. And I have done that in this book." First Edition [stated]. Presumed first printing thus [There was a signed, limited edition of 350 copies].

  • Peyton C. Harrison March

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Inktank publishing, 2019

    ISBN 10: 3747756433 ISBN 13: 9783747756430

    Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 16,90

    EUR 105,00 Versand
    Versand von Deutschland nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 344 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

  • March, Peyton C.

    Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc, Garden City, NY, 1932

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 66,97

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 2 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fair. viii, [2], 407, [1] pages. Frontis illustration. Illustrations. Index. DJ worn & repaired with tape, review pasted inside fr flylf, some foxing to text, bookplate inside front board. Some wear noted. Peyton Conway March (December 27, 1864 - April 13, 1955) was a United States Army officer who served as Chief of Staff of the United States Army from 1918 until 1921. He is largely responsible for designing the powerful role of the Chief of Staff in the 20th century. March was assigned as the aide to Major General Arthur MacArthur, Jr. during the Philippine-American War. He participated as part of General Wheaton's expedition in battles at San Fabian, Buntayan Bridge and San Jacinto. He commanded the U.S. forces in the Battle of Tirad Pass, 2 December 1899, where General Gregorio del Pilar was killed, and received the surrender of General Venacio Concepción, Chief of Staff to Philippine President Aguinaldo, 5 December 1899. In March 1918, he became acting Army Chief of Staff and was made Army Chief of Staff on May 20, 1918. As Chief of Staff he reorganized the Army structure, and abolished the distinctions between the Regular Army, the Army Reserves, and the Army National Guard during wartime. He created new technical branches in the service including the United States Army Air Corps, Chemical Warfare Service, Transportation Corps, and Tank Corps. He centralized control over supply. He supervised the demobilization of the Army. March was a highly efficient, capable administrator who did much to modernize the American Army and prepare it for combat in the First World War. In his funeral marched "the escort commander and his staff; the United States Army Band; one battalion of cadets from the US Military Academy; one company of infantry; one battery of field artillery; one company of armor; the U.S. Marine Band; one company of Marines; one company of bluejackets; one squadron of airmen; and one composite company of servicewomen." The estimated total strength of the military escort was 1,200 soldiers, sailors, airmen and Marines. General March wrote in his Preface .And I have not trusted my own memory completely in an important particular, but quote exactly from the file of the War Department in such cases. In March 1931, I was travelling from New York to Washington to deliver a lecture before the Army War College, giving some of my recollections of the war, and had as a companion on the train as far as Philadelphia the late Senator Dwight Morrow. . and the Senator said: "What we want from army officers in responsible positions is a 'meticulously accurate' statement of the things they themselves know abut, not guesses or surmises about other things for which they were not responsible. Then, when all these meticulously accurate accounts are joined together, we will obtain the real history of the war." I was especially interested in this statement, because my mind had always run in the same channel, and I had dwelt in my lecture before the Wear College, the previous year, on the fundamental necessity of officers who attempted to write, to give "the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth" about things they knew. And I have done that in this book." First Edition [stated], presumed first printing.

  • MARCH, Peyton C.

    Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & |Company, Garden City, New York, 1932

    Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 66,97

    EUR 4,77 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 407pp. Bumped corners, splash mark to the front panel, and general discoloration to the board s, very good. One of 350 numbered copies Signed by March. This is copy number 2.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR [with] AMERICA'S GREAT FEAT OF ARMS [2 Books in 1 Vol.] zum Verkauf von Second Story Books, ABAA

    EUR 89,30

    EUR 6,07 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Easton Press Limited Edition: #61/1919. Octavo, 416 pages. In Very Good plus condition with a Very Good plus slipcase. Slipcase in brown cloth with gilt decoration and titling. Volume bound in brown genuine leather, with black decoration and gilt titling; spine paneled; text block edges gilt, with marbled endpapers and bound-in ribbon bookmark. Very light shelf and edge wear to boards, with a very small scratch on the back cover. Text block edges show very light scuffing and wear. Interior clean. Shelved in Room A. 1406104. Special Collections.

  • EUR 111,62

    EUR 6,03 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Black cloth with gold lettering on the spine and blindstamped title on the front cover. Page edges marbled. Illustrated with scores of black and white photos and 16 color plates. No publisher or date on the title page. 704 numbered pages followed by unpaginated section on the Terms Imposed on Germany and Treaty of Peace. Gutter at rear endpaper cracked. Pages a bit toned from age. A scarce, contemporaneous, account of the actions of WWI. As the title suggests, this is an unapologetically one-sided narrative, written by the victors - but reflective of the attitudes of the time. Please email with questions or to request photos. If you see a photo beside this listing, please be aware that it's an ABE Stock Photo (whatever that is) and not a photo of this book.

  • March, Peyton C.

    Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY, 1932

    Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 200,92

    EUR 4,33 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. viii, [2], 407, [1] pages. Frontis illustration. Illustrations. Index. Stain on rear board, inscription on flyleaf, signed by author, no. 175 of limited edition of 350 copies. Peyton Conway March (December 27, 1864 - April 13, 1955) was a United States Army officer who served as Chief of Staff of the United States Army from 1918 until 1921. He is largely responsible for designing the powerful role of the Chief of Staff in the 20th century. March was assigned as the aide to Major General Arthur MacArthur, Jr. during the Philippine-American War. He participated as part of General Wheaton's expedition in battles at San Fabian, Buntayan Bridge and San Jacinto. He commanded the U.S. forces in the Battle of Tirad Pass, 2 December 1899, where General Gregorio del Pilar was killed, and received the surrender of General Venacio Concepción, Chief of Staff to Philippine President Aguinaldo, 5 December 1899. In March 1918, he became acting Army Chief of Staff and was made Army Chief of Staff on May 20, 1918. As Chief of Staff he reorganized the Army structure, and abolished the distinctions between the Regular Army, the Army Reserves, and the Army National Guard during wartime. He created new technical branches in the service including the United States Army Air Corps, Chemical Warfare Service, Transportation Corps, and Tank Corps. He also centralized control over supply. He supervised the demobilization of the Army. March was a highly efficient and capable administrator who did much to modernize the American Army and prepare it for combat in the First World War. In his funeral marched "the escort commander and his staff; the United States Army Band; one battalion of cadets from the US Military Academy; one company of infantry; one battery of field artillery; one company of armor; the U.S. Marine Band; one company of Marines; one company of bluejackets; one squadron of airmen; and one composite company of servicewomen." The estimated total strength of the military escort was 1,200 soldiers, sailors, airmen and Marines. General March wrote in his Preface .And I have not trusted my own memory completely in an important particular, but quote exactly from the file of the War Department in such cases. In March 1931, I was travelling from New York to Washington to deliver a lecture before the Army War College, giving some of my recollections of the war, and had as a companion on the train as far as Philadelphia the late Senator Dwight Morrow. . and the Senator said: "What we want from army officers in responsible positions is a 'meticulously accurate' statement of the things they themselves know abut, not guesses or surmises about other things for which they were not responsible. Then, when all these meticulously accurate accounts are joined together, we will obtain the real history of the war." I was especially interested in this statement, because my mind had always run in the same channel, and I had dwelt in my lecture before the Wear College, the previous year, on the fundamental necessity of officers who attempted to write, to give "the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth" about things they knew. And I have done that in this book." Limited numbered edition of 350, preceding First Trade Edition.