Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 44 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.11 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: R. H. M. Press, 1978
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Ring-bound. Zustand: Very Good. Ring-bound Vinyl Hardcover. Pages clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 12 lectures given by Petrosian. 115 pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 24,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 144 pages. 8.98x5.91x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Belgrade, 1969
Anbieter: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. The matches Larsen-Portisch, Spassky-Geller, Tal-Gligoric, Korhcnoi-Reshevsky, Larsen-Spassky, Tal-Korchnoi; Spaasky-Korchnoi. 316 pp.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 31,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 260 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Editions EREBOUNI, Dexter, USA, 1990
Anbieter: ArmenianBookShop, Yerevan, Armenien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. The ninth world chess champion Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian died in the prime of his life. In his last years he worked long over his games, annotating them and arranging them in order. He lectured in the chess school for juniors run by his sport society "Spartacus," as well as on TV. Because of his untimely death he failed to collect his works for a book. All major articles written by him are represented in this book. Fourteen lessons dealing with all stages of the chess game. His unique comprehension of chess, his vivid thought and bright exposition of what might at first seem common, give us a fresh look at many well known situations. His early theoretical works were lectures on opening strategy, "Rely but Verify", "Information and Objection", "Judgements are Changing", "An Opening for One's Taste," or "Why I Like to Play Bg5." They appeared in "64," the Soviet Chess Magazine. Later in an old issue of "Chess in the USSR," his article "From the Past" was discovered. "Chessmaster goes to the Blackboard" was published by "Chess Moscow" bulletin. The semi-fnal candidates match in 1971 was the basis for the article called "In Home Analysis and at Board." Many players find it difficult playing against a particular opponent. In his article "Problem of the Uncomfortable Opponent" written for the USSR Central Chess Club he brilliantly handles this subject based on the two games played in 1978. In a TV lecture he talked about his views on strategy and tactics in a sharp line of the Nimzo-Indian. The article, "Ever Actual Ideas" came to light after his death. In 1982 he read the lecture "Positional Exchange Sacrifice" to the Chess Culture University of Tiflis. After many years due to the efforts of his wife Rona, the tapes became available, so one of his best performances has escaped oblivion. The theoretical article, "Petrosian Variation" on an important line in the King's Indian is rare too. It has never appeared in Russian, and has only recently turned up in the Champion's notes. The article is highly complicated and instructive. In many lectures, interviews, publications, one can find Petrosian's opinions about beauty in chess. We have compiled them in the concluding article, "Fascination of Novelty." In the beginning of 1987 with the help of TV dound and cameramen, I was able to restore the texts of two more lectures, "Chess Technique," and "Teach and Learn" I hope these discoveries will not be our last.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 35,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 392 pages. 9.25x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Fizkultura i Sport, Moscow, 1985
Anbieter: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. In Russian. Hb, pictorial grey covers, no dj, 400pp, b/w photos including portrait frontis. Good+, marginal corner wear, clean contents. Biography and 100 of Petrosian's games, annotated and arranged chronologically, plus four of his articles, 31 additional games by Petrosian without notes (from the 1970s/80s), and introductory articles by Krogius, Gligoric and Tarasov. ( I believe "Python Strategy" is the edited English version of this book).
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2011. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2011. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hovingh, Haarlem, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition 1963 hardcover in very good condition, some shelf wear on de cover, spine is a bit faded, name on flyleaf, some markings (x's) every now and than.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Sovetskiy Sport, Moscow, 1973
Anbieter: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. In Russian. Hb, burgundy boards with title/year on spine, b/w photos. Good, pages slightly tanned/yellowed but clean. Complete set of 52 issues of "64" for 1973, (corresponding to issues 236-287 in the series) but note that TWO ISSUES ARE PHOTOCOPIES. Weekly, with each issue 16pp. Predominantly chess with 2-3 pages in each issue covering checkers/draughts. Chess articles, news, tournament coverage, annotated games, problems.studies etc.
Verlag: Erevan. 'Hayastan' Hratarakch'ut'yun., 1970
Anbieter: Erik Hanson Books and Ephemera, San Diego, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 386 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Publisher's cloth binding. Moderate ex-library stamps, toned paper, cover slightly loose. Armenian language - Armenian orthography.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Universitätsverlag
Anbieter: Antiquariat Steffen Völkel GmbH, Seubersdorf, Deutschland
Moscow, 1977. hardcover. 286 pages. // Wir, das Antiquariat Steffen Völkel, kaufen und verkaufen alte Bücher, Handschriften, Zeichnungen, Autographen, Grafiken und Fotografien. Wir sind stets am Ankauf von kompletten Bibliotheken, Sammlungen und Nachlässen interessiert. ru.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Russian Chess House, Moscow, 2015
ISBN 10: 5946934414 ISBN 13: 9785946934411
Anbieter: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. 116 games annotated by the Iron Tigran. List of tournament results. 491 pp.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Sovetskiy Sport, Moscow, 1975
Anbieter: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. In Russian. Hb, burgundy boards with title/year on spine, b/w photos. Good, pages slightly tanned/yellowed but clean. Complete set of 52 issues of "64" for 1975, (corresponding to issues 340 -391 in the series). Weekly, with each issue 16pp. Predominantly chess with 2-3 pages in each issue covering checkers/draughts. Chess articles, news, tournament coverage, annotated games, problems.studies etc.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Sovetskiy Sport, Moscow, 1976
Anbieter: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. In Russian. Hb, burgundy boards with title/year on spine, b/w photos. Good, pages slightly tanned/yellowed but clean, a few pages have small nicks/holes at the base. Complete set of 52 issues of "64" for 1976, (corresponding to issues 392 - 443 in the series). Weekly, with each issue 16pp. Predominantly chess with 2-3 pages in each issue covering checkers/draughts. Chess articles, news, tournament coverage, annotated games, problems.studies etc.
Sprache: Russisch
Verlag: Sovetskiy Sport, Moscow, 1974
Anbieter: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. In Russian. Hb, burgundy boards with title/year on spine, b/w photos. Good, pages slightly tanned/yellowed but clean. Complete set of 52 issues of "64" for 1974, (corresponding to issues 288-339 in the series). Weekly, with each issue 16pp. Predominantly chess with 2-3 pages in each issue covering checkers/draughts. Chess articles, news, tournament coverage, annotated games, problems.studies etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rhm Pr (edition First Edition), 1976
ISBN 10: 0890582033 ISBN 13: 9780890582039
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 75,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 247pp. Top edge of d/w slightly chipped. Book itself is VG, slight marking to fore-edge. Slight edgewear. However a decent copy. (Q2).
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Wien : Museum für Völkerkunde,, 1996
ISBN 10: 390100503X ISBN 13: 9783901005039
Erstausgabe
4°; Orig.-Broschur; Zustand: Sehr gut. 253 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen; Sehr guter Zustand. /lager2 0070 ISBN: 9783901005039 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.