Paschal oconnor (14 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1974
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USABooks from the Past
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,25
EUR 5,98 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. The cover has dark blue cloth. A gift inscription has a date in 1913. A bookplate states that the book was gifted to a library in 1939. The frontispiece is a browntone photo of the author. 26 chapters. The endpapers have a copy of the song, Lorena. The top and bottom edges of the spine strip are a littl…e frayed. The illustration on the front board is missing half of its color. One board corner is a little bumped. Scans e-mailed upon request.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,39
EUR 5,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,98
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderVerlag: G.P. Putnam, New York 1913
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USAOld Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. First edition. First edition. Thick octavo hardcover in navy blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Musical score of the song "Lorena" printed on both front and rear endpapers. Frontispiece photographic portrait of the author. 427 pp. plus 3 pp. publisher ads at rear. Wear at the extremities and front board eithe…r blindstamped or the coloring of the fan rubbed away with no hint it was ever there. Recollections of Elizabeth (Betty) Paschal (Mrs. T.P.) O'Connor born near Austin, Texas in 1850. "My Beloved South" is a memoir of the South before the Civil War, a warm journey of remembrance of family, places, people and landscape through which the reader can wander from Virginia to New Orleans. Some of the chapters: "Christmas and Old Memories", "Hospitable Charleston", "In Savannah", "The Women of New Orleans", "A Present Day Plantation", "A Gentleman of Virginia" and more. One of two daughters of an attorney, George Washington Paschal, "Betty" grew up in comfort. She was raised by a slave woman who has two sons of her own (who were sold off by Paschal). The family moved from Texas when Betty was young, though she always identified as a Texan throughout her life. After the death of her mother, she was sent to a boarding school, Georgetown Convent, in Washington D.C. and then to a school in White Plains, New York and then again in Texas. After her father's third marriage the family returned to Washington so that Betty could "come out" as a debutante. She married briefly and had a son. President Grant helped find her a job in the War Office (where she met Walt Whitman). By the 1880s, she had moved to New York and worked Harper & Bros. publishers. After moving to Ireland around 1880, she married T.P. O'Connor. The couple went to London and started a newspaper. the "Star" and Betty met many famous authors of the period such as Oscar Wilde, George Bernard shaw, Arthur Conan Doyle, Bret Harte, and Henry James. She published six books during her lifetime. Elizabeth Paschal O'Connor died in London in 1831. "My Beloved South" was for decades an underappreciated work but since has been recognized as an important memoir of the South and has been reprinted.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,53
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: London: Hutchinson 1917
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 51,61
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Boards stained. Scattered foxing. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Some minor library marks remain. Physical description: xvi, 300 pages incl. front: plates, ports; 23 cm. Subjects: Irish. Nationa…l characteristics, Irish.Ireland Description and travel. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,41
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 41,59
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Verlag: London : Hutchinson & co. 1917
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 56,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xvi, 300 p. incl. front : plates, ports ; 23 cm. Subjects; National characteristics, Iris…h. Ireland Description and travel. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,32
EUR 62,72 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 51,62
EUR 63,61 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 57,68
EUR 64,08 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references…, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Brentano's, New York 1911
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, USAThe Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,97
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. Presentation copy signed by the author "To J.A. Wassermann with affection from his mothers dearest friend Bessie O'Connor. May 13th 1911." This is the autobiography of Elizabeth Paschal O'Connor (1850 - 1931), who was the wife of Tay Pay O'Connor, Irish politician and journalist. She gre…w up in Texas and was raised primarily by an enslaved woman. She published several books including "My Beloved South," a memoir addressing race relations and the impact of the Civil War. She and her husband were friends with important authors of her day including Oscar Wilde, Bret Harte, Arthur Conan Doyle, and Henry James, as well as the actress Ellen Terry. Bookplate of Edward Wassermann to front pastedown. Very good in original red cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front cover. Fading to spine and chipping to spine edges. Foxing to endpapers and a few light smudges to text but overall clean and bright. Includes 14 illustrations. Index, 352 pages. USBIO/092013. Signed.