Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Journal of Biological Chemistry, 1939
Anbieter: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. See Garrison Morton 2724.2 for paper published by Helmer and Page in 1940 on Renin, and "isolation of angiotonin (angiotensin)." March, 1939; pp 757-763. ALSO: O. M. Helmer, "An unsaturated fatty acid fraction of pig pancreas which inhibits the growth of chicken sarcoma," J. Exp. Med., Sept. 1 1936, pp 333-338. AND Helmer, "Determination of vitamins B and G in human urine by the rat-growth method," J. Nutrition, Mar. 10, 1937, pp279-286.
Verlag: Academic Press, 1959
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1959. First UK edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Academic Press Verlag;, 1959
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 316 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Das Buch ist auf ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Verlag: Proforum, MN, 1972
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Dustwrapper is rubbed, worn lightly at edges, price clipped.
Verlag: Proforum, 1972
Erstausgabe Signiert
PAGE, Irvine H. SPEAKING TO THE DOCTOR: HIS RESPONSIBILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES: SELECTED EDITORIALS FROM MODERN MEDICINE. [NY]: Proforum, [1972]. Small 4to., brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Page on front endpaper: "For Ben Smith, with admiration and affection. Irv Page. March 18, 1985." Fine; little wear & light stain d/j. $25.00.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. Octavo. 143pp. Owner stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly else fine, lacking the dust jacket. Laid in is a fold-out publisher's advertisement for other medical titles.
Verlag: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, 1955
Anbieter: Hans H. Althaus, Göttingen, NDS, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. Buchformat: Hardcover-bckram; 1.ed.; 1955; Charles C. Thomas; spine cover in gilt author/title; 8° - Oktavformat (24cm x 16,5cm); XII, pp. 900; numerous figures and tables; language: English; weight: 1502 g; Buchzustand: names of previous owners on front endpaper and title page; no comments; Buchinhalt: particularly of interest is a biography of Thudichum; the authors believe ' that the volume provides a fair guide to present knowledge and thinking in the field' (at this time); Gesamtzustand: very good.
Verlag: Ed. Laboratorio Estedi, 1992
Anbieter: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, Spanien
Zustand: Bueno. Ed. Laboratorio Estedi. Barcelona marzo abril 1966. Nº 3. Rustica. 28x21. 18 pp. Ilustrado. Contiene publicidad de la epoca.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Fondation Singer-Polignac, by Masson & Cie, Editeurs, 1967
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Ex-library copy with usual markings (ink-stamp along bottom edge, inside front flap, top edge, inside rear flap, else clean of interior and tightly bound. Sleeve perhaps for a fold-out map inside rear map, empty. Slight forward cock to spine, a bit of smudging to spine. Octavo hardcover format, with 423 pp., bound in brown cloth over boards, stamped in black, and inset with square medallion portrait of Claude Bernard, neatly affixed. Text wholly in French. Replete with black-and-white diagrams, charts and illustrations and photographs galore. Contributions by Roger Heim, Bernard Halpern, Yvon Bourges, Bengt Andersson, Otto H. Gauer, Robert F. Pitts, James F. Danielli, Francois Morel, Corneille Heymans, Eric Neil, Oscar M. Helmer, Irvine H. Page, James W. McCurbin, Philippe Meyer, C. Chevillard, Paul Milliez, Bjorn Folkow, Lysle H. Peterson, E. Witzleb, Magnus I. Gregersen, Jame D. Hardy, Charles Kayser, T.H. Benzinger, Laurence Irving, J. Chatonnet and Albert Szent-Gyorgy.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Verlag: Chicago : the Year book Publishers, 1946
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australien
Hard maroon cloth cover, worn spine and edges. 350p. includes index.
Verlag: The Year Book Publishers, CHICAGO, 1949
ISBN 13: 2560846434561
Anbieter: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italien
Zustand: BUONO USATO. IIED. The General Practice Manuals INGLESE Legatura coeva in cartonato telato, decorata da grandi titoli in oro opaco entro tasselli amaranto, segnata da dissolvenza e scoloriture, mende da conservazione e abrasioni, marcate al bordo e cuffie, firma di app., in controguardia, in parte stropicciati i fogli velati da ossidazione avorio, pulviscolo ai tagli. N. pag. 400.
Verlag: C.V. Mosby, St. Louis, 1923
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
paperback. Zustand: very good. First. 3 pages (pp 194-196) IN: The Journal of Laboratory and Clinical Medicine. Volume IX, No. 3. Large 8vo, modern wrappers. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1923. First edition. Whole number offered entire. Sodium Amytal described. GM 5706.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scientific American, Inc., New York, 1957
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Illustrated Wrappers. Zustand: Very Good. Photographs And Drawings (illustrator). First Edition. Original Magazine. Light Wear.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Year Book Medical Publishers, Chicago, 1968
Anbieter: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italien
Brossura. Zustand: discrete. Testo inglese. Cm.24,7x16,3. Pg.496. Legatura in tela editoriale. 1100 gr.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 1120 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1974
Anbieter: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, Deutschland
Handbook of Experimental Pharmacology, 37. - Berlin, Springer Verlag 1974, 8°, XII, 591 pp., 70 Fog., orig. Leinenband.