Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
VIII, 194 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2015
ISBN 10: 3659806285 ISBN 13: 9783659806285
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,22
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: SpringBooks, Berlin, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1. Auflage. Unread, with a mimimum of shelfwear. Immediately dispatched from Germany.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 95 pages. 9.61x6.14x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 112 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,34
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 114 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 120 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.29 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 48,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Ediciones Nuestro Conocimiento, 2021
ISBN 10: 6204360248 ISBN 13: 9786204360249
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 29,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP Lambert Academic Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 6204714597 ISBN 13: 9786204714592
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Philosophical alienation in the novel Zarayeb Al-Obaid | by the Libyan writer Najwa Bin Shatwan | Sobhia Ouda Zourob | Taschenbuch | Englisch | LAP Lambert Academic Publishing | EAN 9786204714592 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 126 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.33 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659417661 ISBN 13: 9783659417665
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Simulation of the Effect of Water Conservation on Crops in Egypt | Using Yield-Stress model to simulate the yield of several summer and winter crops grown in Egypt | Samiha Ouda (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 84 S. | Englisch | 2013 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783659417665 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 98,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 60 pages. 8.66x5.91x0.14 inches. In Stock.
paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 132 Seiten; 9781493907144.2 Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 6204751190 ISBN 13: 9786204751191
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Strategic Roadmap for Public Universities in Developing Countries | toAdapt to the Requirements of the Fourth Industrial Revolution andSociety 5.0 to Prepare Liquid Workforce | Hanaa Ouda Khadri Ahmed | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2022 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9786204751191 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Ediciones Nuestro Conocimiento, 2022
ISBN 10: 6204790692 ISBN 13: 9786204790695
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Broken Links in Websites | What are website links and URLs? How could you detect broken links in websites? | Rafal Ouda | Taschenbuch | Englisch | VDM Verlag Dr. Müller | EAN 9783639065558 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 3659442798 ISBN 13: 9783659442797
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Simulation of Adaptation to Climate Change on Wheat and Maize in Egypt | Simulation of the yield of wheat and maize grown in different soil types and under different irrigation systems | Samiha Ouda (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 84 S. | Englisch | 2013 | LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing | EAN 9783659442797 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This work gives a multidisciplinary approach to assess and provide solutions to improve food security in Egypt. It has specific chapters on projection of climate change using IPCC AR5 models and regional climate model, and achapter on population projection in 2030.This book aimed at research, graduate/post graduate students and policy makers. It can also be used by overpopulated countries to solve their own food gap problems.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2017
ISBN 10: 3319698796 ISBN 13: 9783319698793
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides state-of-the art analysis, never done before in Egypt, on agro-climatic zones level. This study deals with how the national cropping pattern can be modified to overcome abiotic stresses, such as water scarcity, induced salinity and climate change to reduce their negative effects on food production. To this end, different cropping patterns are suggested. This study can be a framework for other developing countries to be used in quantifying and filling the gap in their knowledge about practices that can help in increasing their food security through increasing food production. Furthermore, the study is useful for policy makers to help them in their future plans and policies.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2015
ISBN 10: 3319217704 ISBN 13: 9783319217703
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book includes multi-disciplinary quantifications of the effect of climate change on water requirements of wheat, maize, rice and sugarcane. Furthermore, it provides on-farm management that faces water scarcity under current situation and under climate change. Changing cultivation method (raised beds instead of furrows or basins) or increasing irrigation application efficiency (sprinkler or drip systems instead of surface irrigation) can reduce the applied water. Irrigated agriculture, although profitable, it endures wasteful use of valuable water resources. Taking into account the risk of climate change, developing countries like Egypt will highly suffer. Furthermore, the effect of intercropping (two crops use the applied water to one of them), and/or using crop rotations (arrange crops to reduce the applied water, increase water productivity and sustain soil fertility) on production and consumed irrigation water by crops were comprehensively analyzed.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Management of Climate Induced Drought and Water Scarcity in Egypt | Unconventional Solutions | Samiha A. H. Ouda (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | SpringerBriefs in Environmental Science | ix | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783319336596 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Cropping Pattern Modification to Overcome Abiotic Stresses | Water, Salinity and Climate | Samiha A. H. Ouda (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | SpringerBriefs in Water Science and Technology | vii | Englisch | 2017 | Springer | EAN 9783319698793 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Major Crops and Water Scarcity in Egypt | Irrigation Water Management under Changing Climate | Samiha Ouda | Taschenbuch | SpringerBriefs in Water Science and Technology | xii | Englisch | 2015 | Springer | EAN 9783319217703 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Future of Food Gaps in Egypt | Obstacles and Opportunities | Samiha A. H. Ouda (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | SpringerBriefs in Agriculture | v | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783319469416 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 115,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book focuses on proving that deficit irrigation could play an important role in increasing food production in times of water scarcity. Although the application of deficit irrigation can involve loss in crop productivity, it still secures water to be use in cultivating more lands and producing more food. The following questions are discussed and the authors offer solutions to these problems: Will the production, on a national level, resulting from these new added areas compensate yield losses attained by application of deficit irrigation? Is it possible to use deficit irrigation practice to reduce the applied irrigation water to certain crops that have a surplus in their production, and direct this saved water to cultivate new areas with crops have low self-sufficiency ratios? Under climate change in 2030, would deficit irrigation practice have the same role it plays under the current conditions? This book will appeal to students and researchers involved with water scarcity and food security.