Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Saint Augustine's Press, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 1890318086 ISBN 13: 9781890318086
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1994
ISBN 10: 063118872X ISBN 13: 9780631188728
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1997
ISBN 10: 0631197737 ISBN 13: 9780631197737
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1997
ISBN 10: 0631197737 ISBN 13: 9780631197737
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,53
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2006
ISBN 10: 0787979899 ISBN 13: 9780787979898
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,54
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1994
ISBN 10: 063118872X ISBN 13: 9780631188728
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2011
ISBN 10: 0802865550 ISBN 13: 9780802865557
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2011
ISBN 10: 0802865550 ISBN 13: 9780802865557
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Book shows minimal/minor shelf & handling wear. Pages interiors have very sparse annotation. Good reading copy.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780787979898.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780631197737.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:9780787979898.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Augustine's Press, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 1890318086 ISBN 13: 9781890318086
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,14
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 128.
Erstausgabe
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 478pp. Octavo in matte pictorial boards. Fading to spine, light shelfwear; interior clean and crisp. Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521891477 ISBN 13: 9780521891479
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780631197737.
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1994
ISBN 10: 063118872X ISBN 13: 9780631188728
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Corners are scuffed, and edges and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Page block is lightly blemished. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Anbieter: AproposBooks&Comics, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2016
ISBN 10: 0802873200 ISBN 13: 9780802873200
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The National Geographic Society, Washington DC, 1965
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Wraps. Zustand: Good. B. Anthony Stewart, Emory Kristof, Robert S. Oakes (illustrator). Presumed First Edition/First Printing. 54 pages. Approximately 7 inches by 9 inches. Illustrations (some in color). Diagram. Illustrated cover. List of publications. Cover has some wear and soiling. Somewhat shaken. This appears to have been prepared for the opening of Explorers Hall. Melville Bell Grosvenor wrote in the introductory narrative "My pulse quickened to think that soon we would open our doors to an exciting new museum of science and exploration. Each exhibit would demonstrate, in color, sound, and motion, a milestone in man's conquest of earth, sea, and sky. To each visitor Explorers Hall would be a personal adventure of discovery, and this souvenir guidebook, a passport to that adventure." The National Geographic Society, headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States, is one of the largest nonprofit scientific and educational institutions in the world. Its interests include geography, archaeology and natural science, the promotion of environmental and historical conservation, and the study of world culture and history. The National Geographic Society's logo is a yellow portrait frame - rectangular in shape - which appears on the margins surrounding the front covers of its magazines and as its television channel logo. It also operates a website that features extra content and worldwide events. A guide book is "a book of information about a place designed for the use of visitors or tourists". It will usually include information about sights, accommodation, restaurants, transportation, and activities. Maps of varying detail and historical and cultural information are often included. Different kinds of guide books exist, focusing on different aspects. A forerunner of the guidebook was the periplus, an itinerary from landmark to landmark of the ports along a coast. A periplus such as the Periplus of the Erythraean Sea was a manuscript document that listed, in order, the ports and coastal landmarks, with approximate intervening distances, that the captain of a vessel could expect to find along a shore. This work was possibly written in the middle of the 1st century CE. It served the same purpose as the later Roman itinerarium of road stops.The periegesis, or "progress around" was an established literary genre during the Hellenistic age. A lost work by Agaclytus describing Olympia ( ) is referred to by the Suda and Photius. Dionysius Periegetes (literally, Dionysius the Traveller) was the author of a description of the habitable world in Greek hexameter verse written in a terse and elegant style, intended for the klismos traveller rather than the actual tourist on the ground; he is believed to have worked in Alexandria and to have flourished around the time of Hadrian. An early "remarkably well-informed and interesting guidebook" was the Hellados Periegesis (Descriptions of Greece) of Pausanias of the 2nd century A.D. This most famous work is a guide to the interesting places, works of architecture, sculpture, and curious customs of Ancient Greece, and is still useful to Classicists today. With the advent of Christianity, the guide for the European religious pilgrim became a useful guidebook. An early account is that of the pilgrim Egeria, who visited the Holy Land in the 4th century CE and left a detailed itinerary. In the medieval Arab world, guide books for travelers in search of ancient Near Eastern artifacts, monuments and treasures were written by Arabic treasure hunters and alchemists. This was particularly the case in Arab Egypt, where ancient Egyptian antiquities were highly valued.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0521891477 ISBN 13: 9780521891479
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2017
ISBN 10: 0199828326 ISBN 13: 9780199828326
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2011
ISBN 10: 0802865550 ISBN 13: 9780802865557
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.