Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Charles Simic's, the first collection in The Braziller Series of Poetry edited by Richard Howard, Second Printing. 81pp. Bright, clean & tight copy, gently read/unread, in Very Good condition. "Charles Simic's poems reveal with an essential clarity the shape and properties of a world that we invent in secret, that marks our lives at their most intense, and that we too often deny because it is more real than anything else we know. There is a sense in his work that images precede objects, that the world is a creation of myth, that nothing is what we thought it to be, but somehow always suspected it might be. In Charles Simic's poems we experience those sudden swift recognitions of spirit which illumine."--Mark Strand. "I've watched for anything of his I could find in print since I first read his poems in Kayak. Those first poems of his that I saw were extraordinary, and recognizably his, and as I've seen more and more of him I'm convinced he's getting even better. It's the kind of poetry that seems to have travelled from a great distance to reach the page, and the poems themselves--I suppose when I say it I'm simply describing a quality of all genuine poetry--strike me as illuminations."--W. S. Merwin. [from the back cover] Pristine paperback w/brilliant corners & crisp edges, a tight binding w/no creases in spine; some slight age toning on volume's edges, o/w pages creamy white & the whole unmarked. Quite presentable for a 52-year-old chapbook from a poetry reading in 1972.
Verlag: London, Verso, 2004
ISBN 10: 1844670198 ISBN 13: 9781844670192
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal octavo. Pp. x, 304. Notes, index. HARDCOVER with dust-jacket. ~ FIRST EDITION. Q-6.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George Braziller Inc., New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0807610003 ISBN 13: 9780807610008
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A fine copy. A clean, unmarked copy. Note: Very light foxing to edges, very light fading to spine, and a very light crease on front cover of an otherwise beautiful copy. This book came from the library of poet and literary critic J.D. McClatchy, from his estate in Stonington, Connecticut. McClatchy SIGNED, dated in the month of publication, and warmly inscribed this copy to his parents on the front endpaper, as pictured. McClatchy's first poetry collection. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: George Braziller, New York,, 1973
Anbieter: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 18,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. 8vo A very nice copy, with the author's Signed Presentation Inscription on the title page, in a slightly worn dust-wrapper.
Verlag: George Braziller, Inc, New York, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 81 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is cream with dark purple and red lettering. Wraps have previous seller's sticker adhered to rear cover, mild shelving wear along extremities, bending to front fore corners, general age-toning and moderate creasing along spine. Textblock edges have moderate foxing; interior has previous owner's demarcations along front fly-leaf and half title page. Signed flat on title page by Charles Simic. Shelved under Front Counter. 1406665. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Verlag: E-145
Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Abattoir Editions/The University of Nebraska, Omaha, NE. 1975. 80 pgs. No. 8 of a limited edition of 225 copies. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in white linen cloth and illustrated paper covered boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Selection of poems from 1907-1926, a revised edition of Holding Out Poems rendered from the German of Rainer Maria Rilke by Rika Lesser, with A Note by Richard Howard, which originally came out from Abattoir Editions in February 1976, having been printed by hand in an edition of two hundred and twenty-five copies during the spring and summer of the centennial of Rilke's birth at the University of Nebraska at Omaha. In the fine-press edition, the type face is Bembo with Romulus Open initials, the paper Grand Moghul hand made in India. The hand of the printer belonged to Harry Duncan. The book was beautiful and out of print by the end of the year. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.