Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (6)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Weitere Eigenschaften

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Gratisversand

  • Kostenloser Versand nach USA (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Charles Simic; With a note by Richard Howard

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: George Braziller, 1971

    ISBN 10: 0807605905 ISBN 13: 9780807605905

    Anbieter: Remarks Used Books, Pittsfield, MA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 35,27

    EUR 5,20 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Charles Simic's, the first collection in The Braziller Series of Poetry edited by Richard Howard, Second Printing. 81pp. Bright, clean & tight copy, gently read/unread, in Very Good condition. "Charles Simic's poems reveal with an essential clarity the shape and properties of a world that we invent in secret, that marks our lives at their most intense, and that we too often deny because it is more real than anything else we know. There is a sense in his work that images precede objects, that the world is a creation of myth, that nothing is what we thought it to be, but somehow always suspected it might be. In Charles Simic's poems we experience those sudden swift recognitions of spirit which illumine."--Mark Strand. "I've watched for anything of his I could find in print since I first read his poems in Kayak. Those first poems of his that I saw were extraordinary, and recognizably his, and as I've seen more and more of him I'm convinced he's getting even better. It's the kind of poetry that seems to have travelled from a great distance to reach the page, and the poems themselves--I suppose when I say it I'm simply describing a quality of all genuine poetry--strike me as illuminations."--W. S. Merwin. [from the back cover] Pristine paperback w/brilliant corners & crisp edges, a tight binding w/no creases in spine; some slight age toning on volume's edges, o/w pages creamy white & the whole unmarked. Quite presentable for a 52-year-old chapbook from a poetry reading in 1972.

  • Friel, Howard, and Richard Falk.

    Verlag: London, Verso, 2004

    ISBN 10: 1844670198 ISBN 13: 9781844670192

    Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 11,00

    EUR 35,00 Versand
    Versand von Niederlande nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). 1st Edition. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal octavo. Pp. x, 304. Notes, index. HARDCOVER with dust-jacket. ~ FIRST EDITION. Q-6.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Scenes from Another Life: Poems (Signed First Edition) zum Verkauf von Dan Pope Books

    J.D. McClatchy (author); Richard Howard (note)

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: George Braziller Inc., New York, 1981

    ISBN 10: 0807610003 ISBN 13: 9780807610008

    Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 892,92

    EUR 3,90 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. A fine copy. A clean, unmarked copy. Note: Very light foxing to edges, very light fading to spine, and a very light crease on front cover of an otherwise beautiful copy. This book came from the library of poet and literary critic J.D. McClatchy, from his estate in Stonington, Connecticut. McClatchy SIGNED, dated in the month of publication, and warmly inscribed this copy to his parents on the front endpaper, as pictured. McClatchy's first poetry collection. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Rosen (Kenneth). With a note by Richard Howard

    Verlag: George Braziller, New York,, 1973

    Anbieter: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 18,79

    EUR 40,54 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    First Edition. 8vo A very nice copy, with the author's Signed Presentation Inscription on the title page, in a slightly worn dust-wrapper.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für DISMANTLING THE SILENCE [Signed] zum Verkauf von Second Story Books, ABAA

    Simic, Charles [Author]; Howard, Richard [Note]

    Verlag: George Braziller, Inc, New York, New York, 1971

    Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe Signiert

    EUR 129,47

    EUR 6,07 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, 81 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine is cream with dark purple and red lettering. Wraps have previous seller's sticker adhered to rear cover, mild shelving wear along extremities, bending to front fore corners, general age-toning and moderate creasing along spine. Textblock edges have moderate foxing; interior has previous owner's demarcations along front fly-leaf and half title page. Signed flat on title page by Charles Simic. Shelved under Front Counter. 1406665. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.

  • Rika Lesser; with A Note by Richard Howard

    Verlag: E-145

    Anbieter: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 4 von 5 Sternen 4 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 178,58

    EUR 6,06 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Abattoir Editions/The University of Nebraska, Omaha, NE. 1975. 80 pgs. No. 8 of a limited edition of 225 copies. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in white linen cloth and illustrated paper covered boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Selection of poems from 1907-1926, a revised edition of Holding Out Poems rendered from the German of Rainer Maria Rilke by Rika Lesser, with A Note by Richard Howard, which originally came out from Abattoir Editions in February 1976, having been printed by hand in an edition of two hundred and twenty-five copies during the spring and summer of the centennial of Rilke's birth at the University of Nebraska at Omaha. In the fine-press edition, the type face is Bembo with Romulus Open initials, the paper Grand Moghul hand made in India. The hand of the printer belonged to Harry Duncan. The book was beautiful and out of print by the end of the year. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.