Nishida gordon (10 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 15,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, AustralienAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,89
EUR 26,90 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo,72 pp.,colour photographs. Author signatures, a fine copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, AustralienAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,89
EUR 26,90 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo,184 pp.,colour photographs. Author signatures, a fine copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bishop Museum, Honolulu 1992
- Softcover
Anbieter: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, USAG. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 44,70
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSpiral bound. Zustand: Fine. Spiral bound printed paper cover; front cover under a sheet of mylar. Detailed checklist throughout. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 262 pages.

The Insect & Spider Collections of the World (CRC Press Revivals)
Arnett Jr., Ross H.; Samuelson, G. Allan; Nishida, Gordon M.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CRC Press 2021
Serie: CRC Press Revivals, Buch 148 von 151. Buch 148 von 151 - CRC Press Revivals
- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 78,59
EUR 7,52 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderThe Burghley Porcelains: An Exhibition from the Burghley House Collection and based on the 1688 Inventory and 1690 Devonshire Schedule
Castile, Rand; Leatham, Lady Victoria; Till, Eric; Impey, Oliver R.; Lang, Gordon; Tokugawa, Yoshinobu; Nishida, Hiroko
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, PortugalJorge Welsh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,00
EUR 60,00 VersandVersand von Portugal nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. English text.; Hardcover (with dust jacket); 23.5 x 29 cm.; 1.5 kg.; 284 pages with colour and black and white illustrations.; Used with signs of wear. The exterior shows edge wear, scuffs and scratches. The spine is chipped at the top and has a tear at the bottom. Interior in ve…ry good condition apart from a wear mark on first page, most likely due to a removed sticker. Good copy overall.; Catalogue from an exhibition shown at Japan House Gallery, New York from May 15-July 27, 1986 and at The High Museum of Art, Atlanta from December 2, 1986- February 1, 1987. The exhibition traveled to Japan through December 1988.; Burghley House is the magnificent Elizabethan home of the Marquess of Exeter at Stamford, England built by William Cecil, the great Minister and Lord High Treasurer to Queen Elizabeth I. The House, which King William III said in 1690 was "too large for a subject!" has among its outstanding collections of paintings, furniture, tapestries, and silver, a rare and superb group of Chinese, Japanese, and European porcelains. The Burghley porcelain collection is distinguished by its early Japanese wares, and is unique among the surviving private and royal porcelain collections in Europe for a number of pieces that can be identified in the House's Inventory of 1688, drawn up by the secretary to the fifth Earl of Exeter, or in the 1690 written bequest of Elizabeth, dowager Countess of Devonshire. The inventories, which only came to light in 1982 after centuries of neglected storage in the archives, are Europe's earliest known record of Japanese porcelains. The porcelains selected here from the Burghley collection tell much about the British canons of taste and achievements in connoisseurship from the Elizabethan through Victorian eras, and shed light as well on the history of Chinese and Japanese export ware and its influence on European culture.
Weitere BilderThe Burghley Porcelains: An Exhibition from the Burghley House Collection and based on the 1688 Inventory and 1690 Devonshire Schedule
Castile, Rand; Leatham, Lady Victoria; Till, Eric; Impey, Oliver R.; Lang, Gordon; Tokugawa, Yoshinobu; Nishida, Hiroko
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, PortugalJorge Welsh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,00
EUR 60,00 VersandVersand von Portugal nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. English text.; Paperback.; 23 x 28 cm.; 1.2 kg.; 284 pages with colour and black and white illustrations.; Used with signs of wear. The exterior shows edge wear, two small bumps on the top and bottom of the spine and a wear mark at the bottom left side of the back cover. Interio…r shows three ex-library stamps on the first three pages, and the top right side shows signs of have bent on all pages. The outside text block shows a wear mark at the bottom right side. Good copy overall.; Catalogue from an exhibition shown at Japan House Gallery, New York from May 15-July 27, 1986 and at The High Museum of Art, Atlanta from December 2, 1986- February 1, 1987. The exhibition traveled to Japan through December 1988.; Burghley House is the magnificent Elizabethan home of the Marquess of Exeter at Stamford, England built by William Cecil, the great Minister and Lord High Treasurer to Queen Elizabeth I. The House, which King William III said in 1690 was "too large for a subject!" has among its outstanding collections of paintings, furniture, tapestries, and silver, a rare and superb group of Chinese, Japanese, and European porcelains. The Burghley porcelain collection is distinguished by its early Japanese wares, and is unique among the surviving private and royal porcelain collections in Europe for a number of pieces that can be identified in the House's Inventory of 1688, drawn up by the secretary to the fifth Earl of Exeter, or in the 1690 written bequest of Elizabeth, dowager Countess of Devonshire. The inventories, which only came to light in 1982 after centuries of neglected storage in the archives, are Europe's earliest known record of Japanese porcelains. The porcelains selected here from the Burghley collection tell much about the British canons of taste and achievements in connoisseurship from the Elizabethan through Victorian eras, and shed light as well on the history of Chinese and Japanese export ware and its influence on European culture.

The Insect & Spider Collections of the World (CRC Press Revivals)
Arnett Jr., Ross H.; Samuelson, G. Allan; Nishida, Gordon M.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CRC Press 2021
Serie: CRC Press Revivals, Buch 148 von 151. Buch 148 von 151 - CRC Press Revivals
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 88,03
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

The Insect & Spider Collections of the World
Arnett, Ross H., Jr./ Samuelson, G. Allan/ Nishida, Gordon M.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CRC Pr I Llc 2021
Serie: CRC Press Revivals, Buch 148 von 151. Buch 148 von 151 - CRC Press Revivals
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 112,87
EUR 14,47 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 316 pages. 9.25x6.19x0.72 inches. In Stock.

The Insect & Spider Collections of the World (CRC Press Revivals)
Arnett Jr., Ross H.; Samuelson, G. Allan; Nishida, Gordon M.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CRC Press 2020
Serie: CRC Press Revivals, Buch 148 von 151. Buch 148 von 151 - CRC Press Revivals
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 246,18
EUR 7,52 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.