Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0719077079 ISBN 13: 9780719077074
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,21
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Near Fine. ~No ownership marks. ~Robust packaging. Overseas tracking available on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Paperback. Size: xiv, 354pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, United Kingdom, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. paperback, pictorial card covers faded to the spine, tightly bound and with a clean and unmarked text, crease to the bottom leading corner of the rear cover, 354pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0719090083 ISBN 13: 9780719090080
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0719090083 ISBN 13: 9780719090080
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,55
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,55
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0719077079 ISBN 13: 9780719077074
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-x.212 pp, some very mild toning to the bottom margin, previous owner's attractive book plate on the front paste down but a very good copy indeed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Leicester University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0718511557 ISBN 13: 9780718511555
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, slightly sunned cover. 212 pages. 212 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Leicester University Press, Leicester, 1979
ISBN 10: 0718511557 ISBN 13: 9780718511555
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hard cover in very good condition, with unclipped dust jacket in good condition. From the collection of Drs. Alison Wall and Christopher Haigh, both Lecturers at Christ Church College, Oxford. Alison Wall has penned FEP. General shelf and handling wear, including tanning, creasing and wear to DJ, some discolouration and blemishes to pale cover. Pageblock lightly tanned. Light bumping to board corner, otherwise boards in fine condition. Within, pages are tightly bound, and content unmarked other than pencil marginalia which remains extant, due to the academic recognition of Dr. Wall. CN. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0719090083 ISBN 13: 9780719090080
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0719090083 ISBN 13: 9780719090080
Anbieter: Barnaby, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Cover shows faint signs of use, but is unmarked and undamaged. All pages clean, crisp and fresh. Overall, very sound and presentable. Publisher's note: "Focusing on the crisis of transition marked by the English Revolution (1640- 60), this collection of essays also places it in the context of a long seventeenth century. Leading experts in the field explore this theme with special reference to developments in politics, religion and society, at both national and local levels. The volume breaks decisively with recent historiography, in emphasising both the long-term nature and revolutionary implications of the seventeenth-century events in question. Features of the crisis include the growing challenge to the confessional state from within the ranks of Protestantism itself and the enlargement of the public sphere of politics, fuelled increasingly by the role of print, along with the painful emergence of a new style parliamentary monarchy and associated fiscal-military apparatus."-- Jacket. Size: 23.4 x 15.3 x 1.2 cm. x, 212 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Religion and politics -- England -- History -- 17th century; Political culture -- England -- History -- 17th century; Great Britain -- History -- Stuarts, 1603-1714; Great Britain -- Politics and government -- 1603-1714; Political culture -- England -- History -- 17th century; Great Britain -- History -- Stuarts, 1603-1714; ISBN: 0719090083. ISBN/EAN: 9780719090080. Add. Inventory No: 250219WG6706.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Leicester University Press, Leicester, UK, 1979
ISBN 10: 0718511557 ISBN 13: 9780718511555
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 27,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ten essays concerning the history of the English Commonwealth up to 1640. Includes 7*tables and 1*map. 274pp. Slight sunning of DJ spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0719090083 ISBN 13: 9780719090080
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2013. Reprint. Paperback. This book is about the crisis of transition marked by the English Revolution (1640-1660), while at the same time placing it in the context of a long seventeenth century - running from about 1590 to 1720.Leading experts explore this theme, with special reference to developments in politics, religion and society, at national and local level. Editor(s): Tyacke, Nicholas. Series: Neale UCL Studies in British History. Num Pages: 224 pages, 1, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3JD; HBJD1; HBLH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 153 x 234 x 12. Weight in Grams: 334. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0719077079 ISBN 13: 9780719077074
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 272.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0719053927 ISBN 13: 9780719053924
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. This volume brings together 12 essays by Nicholas Tyacke about English Protestantism, which range from the Reformation itself, and the new market-place of ideas opened up, to the establishment of freedom of worship for Protestant nonconformists in 1689. Series Editor(s): Lake, Peter; Milton, Anthony; Peacey, Jason; Gajda, Alexandra. Series: Politics, Culture and Society in Early Modern Britain. Num Pages: 368 pages, 1, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3JB; 3JD; HBJD1; HBLH; HRCC9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 156 x 236 x 21. Weight in Grams: 566. . 2002. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0719077079 ISBN 13: 9780719077074
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,49
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 212 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Niederlande
Hardcover, with dust jacket. viii, 305 p. -(Minor shelf-wear to the dust jacket, inner flaps of the dj slightly foxed, but otherwise the book is in excellent condition.). ISBN 9780198229391.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 354 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0719077079 ISBN 13: 9780719077074
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 90,02
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Anbieter: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBinding sound, text unmarked. Zustand: Very Good. Spine slightly creased. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. No ownership marks. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: xviii, 305pp., 1 map, 4 plates. No ownership marks.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 104,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 272 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Barnaby, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 88,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Dust jacket is fully intact. Ownership inscription on first inside page. All pages clean, crisp and fresh. Overall, very sound and presentable. Publisher's note: England's Long Reformation" brings together a distinguished team of scholars, who seek to advance beyond current debates concerning the English Reformation. It puts the religious changes of the 16th century in longer perspective than has been traditional and counters the recent emphasis on the popularity of pre-Reformation Catholicism. Instead the case is argued for an underlying trajectory of evangelical activity from the 1520s. The contributors also examine some of the hybrid religious forms which developed and the propagation of the more uncompromising messages of Puritanism and Counter-Reformed Catholicism.; Taking their cue fom continental historians, the authors demonstrate the insights which can be derived by taking a long view of the Reformation in England. The processes of Protestantization and indeed Christianization were involved, with each new generation needing to be won over or at least re- educated. The interaction of religion and society - particularly as regards the so-called "reformation of manners" - is another central theme. Ranging from Tudor Norwich to Hanoverian Bristol, the work collectively breaks down some of the artificial barriers created by periodization and encourages a new way of looking at the English Reformation. This volume should prove valuable reading for those interested in the making of a Protestant nation. Size: 21.6 x 13.8 x 3.2 cm. xii, 347 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; ISBN: 1857287568. ISBN/EAN: 9781857287561. Add. Inventory No: 251021REA0067204.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,45
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 360 pages. 9.13x6.06x0.94 inches. In Stock.