Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cham, Springer International Publishing., 2017
ISBN 10: 3319559729 ISBN 13: 9783319559728
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
X, 288 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Studies of Organized Crime, v.16. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780387747323.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: very good. Antwerpen : Intersentia , 2010. Paperback. xi,270 pp. ills. ; 24 cm. (Maastricht series in human rights, 12). - This book is the result of an October 2009 conference organized by the Maastricht Center for Human Rights. The event hosted scholars from different disciplines - including law, criminology, and political science - who considered the various ways in which corruption and human rights violations are intertwined. This linkage has been rarely discussed, which is surprising given the detrimental impact of corruption upon human dignity. The book offers a broader view than usual of the human rights approach towards combating corruption - including the arguments of those who oppose this approach - while it also considers how corruption may violate individual civil, political, economic, social, and cultural human rights. Moreover, it addresses the theme of corruption and human rights by looking into specific topics, such as disaster relief, gender equality, the work of international financial institutions, and the functioning of police organizations. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9789400000858. Keywords : RECHT, international law *2006-100 criminal law.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 240 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 86,95
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 249 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Niederländisch
Verlag: Boom Criminologie, Den Haag, 2023
ISBN 10: 9462363471 ISBN 13: 9789462363472
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
24 x 17 cm. Paperback, 206 pages. Text in Dutch. Fine condition. See picture. Results of a three-year research project (20192022) on the intensified approach to organized drug-related crime in the Netherlands, offering lessons learned, recommendations, and a call for reorientation in policy and practice. 400g.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Dina Siegel and Hans Nelen The term 'global organized crime' has been in use in criminology since the mid 1990s. Even more general and abstract than its daughter-terms (transnational or cross-border organized crime), 'global organized crime' seems to embrace the activities of criminal groups and networks all around the planet, leaving no geographical space untouched. The term appears to cover the geographical as well as the historical domain: 'global' has taken on the meaning of 'forever and ever'. Global organized crime is also associatively linked with 'globalisation'. The social construction of both terms in scientific discourse is in itself an interesting theme. But perhaps even more interesting, especially for academics trying to conduct empirical research in this area, is the analysis of the symbolic and practical meaning of these concepts. How should criminologists study globalisation in general and global organized crime in particular Which instruments and 'theoretical luggage' do they have in order to conduct this kind of research The aim of this book is not to formulate simple, straightforward answers to these questions, but rather to give an overview of contemporary criminological research combining international, national and local dimensions of specific organized crime pr- lems. The term global organized crime will hardly be used in this respect. In other social sciences, such as anthropology, there is a tendency to get rid of vague and abstract terms which can only serve to confuse our understanding. In our opinion, criminology should follow this initiative.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Organized Crime: Culture, Markets and Policies | Dina Siegel (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Studies of Organized Crime | viii | Englisch | 2008 | Springer | EAN 9780387097107 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 3031215788 ISBN 13: 9783031215780
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This edited volume brings together the most recent research about various aspects of organized crime and the responses that have developed worldwide as a result to contain serious criminal acts. This book focuses particularly on the way criminal networking and illegal markets have developed during the first two decades of the 21st century. It examines how these developments have influenced the motivations and opportunities to commit organized crime. The volume not only focuses on illegal activities in illegal markets, such as drug and human trafficking, but also addresses organized crime and deviance in various legitimate industries. The contributions were presented at seminars of the Centre for Information and Research on Organized Crime (CIROC), and will be of particular interest to organized crime scholars and researchers, as well as advanced students of criminology across the world.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Switzerland, 2023
ISBN 10: 3031215753 ISBN 13: 9783031215759
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This edited volume brings together the most recent research about various aspects of organized crime and the responses that have developed worldwide as a result to contain serious criminal acts. This book focuses particularly on the way criminal networking and illegal markets have developed during the first two decades of the 21st century. It examines how these developments have influenced the motivations and opportunities to commit organized crime. The volume not only focuses on illegal activities in illegal markets, such as drug and human trafficking, but also addresses organized crime and deviance in various legitimate industries. The contributions were presented at seminars of the Centre for Information and Research on Organized Crime (CIROC), and will be of particular interest to organized crime scholars and researchers, as well as advanced students of criminology across the world.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Dina Siegel and Hans Nelen The term 'global organized crime' has been in use in criminology since the mid 1990s. Even more general and abstract than its daughter-terms (transnational or cross-border organized crime), 'global organized crime' seems to embrace the activities of criminal groups and networks all around the planet, leaving no geographical space untouched. The term appears to cover the geographical as well as the historical domain: 'global' has taken on the meaning of 'forever and ever'. Global organized crime is also associatively linked with 'globalisation'. The social construction of both terms in scientific discourse is in itself an interesting theme. But perhaps even more interesting, especially for academics trying to conduct empirical research in this area, is the analysis of the symbolic and practical meaning of these concepts. How should criminologists study globalisation in general and global organized crime in particular Which instruments and 'theoretical luggage' do they have in order to conduct this kind of research The aim of this book is not to formulate simple, straightforward answers to these questions, but rather to give an overview of contemporary criminological research combining international, national and local dimensions of specific organized crime pr- lems. The term global organized crime will hardly be used in this respect. In other social sciences, such as anthropology, there is a tendency to get rid of vague and abstract terms which can only serve to confuse our understanding. In our opinion, criminology should follow this initiative.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Organized Crime in the 21st Century | Motivations, Opportunities, and Constraints | Hans Nelen (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xi | Englisch | 2024 | Springer | EAN 9783031215780 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 116,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Shows some signs of wear but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 124,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 127,95
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Complex interactions of economic, technological, political, and cultural factors have fed the rise of criminal networks worldwide. At the same time, global illegal activities depend on a world of social realities to function. Organized Crime moves beyond traditional concepts of "evil forces" corrupting their host societies, instead analyzing local, national, and international manifestations of organized crime in the situational contexts that aid in its development.The contributors provide up-to-date understanding of various aspects of organized crime, in both classic areas of research (drugs, sex trafficking, labor racketeering) and emerging areas of interest (diamond smuggling, money laundering, eco-crime), in locales as varied as Italy, Quebec, the Sinai, Bulgaria, and the world's tropical rain forests. Topics are explored from a variety of perspectives, including sociology, criminology, political science, and anthropology, giving this book empirical breadth and depth rarely seen in the literature.A sampling of the topics:Symbolic and economic meanings of crime to cultures.The symbiotic relationships between legitimate and criminal activities.Ethical dilemmas of legitimate businesses with criminal clients.Marketing, problem-solving, recruitment: organizational models of criminal enterprises.Innovative law enforcement/administrative strategies for containing and preventing crime in the U.S. and across Europe.Scholars and researchers of organized crime as well as advanced students of criminology will welcome Organized Crime for coverage that is wide-ranging, comparative, and specific enough to match their interests.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 133,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 140,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 138,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The present volume contains papers that range from more general reflections on the theme of denialism and human rights to more specific areas of research that are relevant in terms of denialism such as genocide, childrens rights, the role of (inter)national.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Contemporary Organized Crime | Developments, Challenges and Responses | Hans Nelen (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Studies of Organized Crime | XI | Englisch | 2022 | Springer | EAN 9783030565947 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 3030565912 ISBN 13: 9783030565916
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This edited volume explores recent research and developments in the study of organized crime. It covers six key areas: drug-related issues; human trafficking and prostitution; sports and crime; procurement and corruption; and enforcement and prevention.The contributors provide timely research for understanding various aspects of organized crime, as well as the responses that have been developed worldwide to prevent and contain them. These contributions were presented at seminars of the Centre for Information and Research on Organized Crime (CIROC). It will be of interest to researchers in Criminology and Criminal Justice, particularly with an interest in organized crime and criminal networks, as well as related fields such as Comparative Law, and Political Science.This collection represents the most current thinking on entrenched problems of organized crime.This book is an important contribution in developing new approaches to organized crime and its control.- Jay S. Albanese, Ph.D., Professor and Chair, Criminal Justice Programs, Virginia Commonwealth UniversityThe book is very well organised and written and deals with a diversity of topics and approaches.- Ernesto U.Savona, Director of Transcrime, Professor of Criminology, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan.
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This edited volume explores recent research and developments in the study of organized crime. It covers six key areas: drug-related issues; human trafficking and prostitution; sports and crime; procurement and corruption; and enforcement and prevention.The contributors provide timely research for understanding various aspects of organized crime, as well as the responses that have been developed worldwide to prevent and contain them. These contributions were presented at seminars of the Centre for Information and Research on Organized Crime (CIROC). It will be of interest to researchers in Criminology and Criminal Justice, particularly with an interest in organized crime and criminal networks, as well as related fields such as Comparative Law, and Political Science.This collection represents the most current thinking on entrenched problems of organized crime.This book is an important contribution in developing new approaches to organized crime and its control.- Jay S. Albanese, Ph.D., Professor and Chair, Criminal Justice Programs, Virginia Commonwealth UniversityThe book is very well organised and written and deals with a diversity of topics and approaches.- Ernesto U.Savona, Director of Transcrime, Professor of Criminology, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 222,32
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 276 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.69 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.