Nash captain (6 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGwyn Tudur Davies
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,21
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pbk, 180 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Condition as new. Signed copy. [Merchant mariners Great Britain ; Biography] p1731 / m14435. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Morningside Bookshop, Dayton 1988
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 44,49
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Facsimile edition. Silas Felton's blindstamp on ffep, otherwise unmarked.

Verlag: Navigator Books, [Ringwood], [1994] 1994
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichIsland Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,55
EUR 26,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo., First Edition, with photographs and illustrations in the text; pictorial wrappers, a fine copy.

Verlag: Navigator Books, [Ringwood], 1994
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichIsland Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,49
EUR 26,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo., First Edition, with illustrations in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine copy.

The Legion Book.
Churchill, Winston S.; Aldousâ Huxley; Hilaireâ Belloc; Jacobâ Epstein; Ericâ Gill; Markâ Gertler; Davidâ Low; Johnâ Lavery; Rudyard Kipling; Lauraâ Knight; Williamâ Nicholson; Paulâ Nash; Charlesâ Ricketts; Edithâ Sitwell; Vitaâ Sackvilleâ'West; Stanleyâ Spencer; W.â Heathâ Robinson; W.â H.â Davies; Rebeccaâ West; P.â G.â Wodehouse et al. Edited by Captain James Humphrey Cotton Minchin
Verlag: Privately printed by The Curwen Press for H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, London 1929
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, USARaptis Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14.682,40
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First and limited deluxe edition of the monumental Legion Book; one of only one hundred numbered copies printed for private distribution by the Prince of Wales and signed by a remarkable array of British writers and artists, as well as four prime ministers. Quarto, original publisher's full deluxe pigskin over boards elaborately… decorated in blind and gilt, top edge gilt, tissue-guarded color frontispiece, engraved title-page vignette, illustrated with 16 captioned tissued-guarded plates in various techniques (some signed by the artist) and 32 collotypes. One of one hundred numbered copies printed for private distribution by the Prince of Wales and with five pages signed by each of the 89 contributing writers and illustrators as well as four prime ministers (three British Prime Ministers: David Lloyd George, Stanley Baldwin, and Ramsay MacDonald, and French Prime Minister Georges Clemenceau) including: Winston Churchill (who was not yet a Prime Minister), Rudyard Kipling, P.G. Wodehouse, Eric Gill, Stanley Spencer, Charles Ricketts, W. Heath Robinson, Laura Knight, William Nicholson, Paul Nash, David Low, Rebecca West, John Lavery, Max Beerbohm, Vita Sackville-West, Hilaire Belloc, Mark Gertler, Edith Sitwell, Jacob Epstein, W.H. Davies, and Aldous Huxley among others. This is number 84. The Legion Book was created at the request of H.R.H. The Prince of Walesâ"who would later become King Edward VIII and, following his abdication, the Duke of Windsorâ"as a fundraising initiative for the British Legion. All profits from its sales were intended to support the organization. The book features contributions from 85 distinguished British writers and artists including Winston Churchill, Rudyard Kipling, P.G. Wodehouse, Aldous Huxley, Vita Sackville-West, G.K. Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc, Augustus John, Eric Kennington, and John Nash. It was compiled and edited by James Humphrey Cotton Minchin (1894â"1966), a veteran who served with the Cameronians and the Royal Flying Corps during the First World War. While the trade version saw several reprints, a special edition of 600 numbered copies was also produced. Of these, 500 bore the editorâs signature, but âthe first 100 were reserved for H.R.H. the Prince of Wales, sponsor of the volume, in his gift.â According to the note at the conclusion of the Table of Contents, âFive pages of contributorsâ signatures appear after the Dedication, with additional signed pages opposite Collotype No. 3 and Collotype No. 20.â Every contributor signed the book, with the sole exception of John Singer Sargent, who died in 1925, before the project was completed. In near fine condition with toning to the extremities of the front panel and front hinge. Housed in the original publisher's custom folding cloth clamshell box. An exceptional example of this rare signed limited edition. Formed in the aftermath of a war that had shattered a generation, the Royal British Legion emerged in May 1921 as a unified voice for the countless veterans left woundedâ"physically, mentally, and economicallyâ"by the First World War. The staggering cost of the conflict, with nearly 3.2 million British Empire casualties, exposed the inadequacy of postwar support. A fully disabled veteran received just 30 shillings a week, and any claim had to be made within seven years of discharge. In response to such injustice, several ex-servicemenâs groups came together to create the Legion, not merely as a charity, but as an advocate for those who had borne the brunt of industrialized warfare. From its inception, the Legion fought for fair pensions, better employment opportunities, and meaningful support for both former service members and their familiesâ"laying the groundwork for a broader movement of remembrance, welfare, and national responsibility that continues to this day.

Verlag: London: The Graphic. 1894
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USAWittenborn Art Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 88,98
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Wood engraving. 41 x 30 cm (sheet). Text on verso. Very Good, staining along top sheet edge.